Dallas Invitation 1967


General 0000-00-00 - 1967-04-30
Amateur
Unknown
6
Dallas, Texas
United States of America

Source World tennis



Media


Winner Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche


Players
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Fred Berli
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
Christopher Bovett
Alan Crute
Mike Estep
Art Foust
Luis Augusto Garcia
Zan Guerry
Al G. Hill Jr.
Jim Hill
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Jorge Kon
Premjit J. Lall
Marcelo Lara
John David Newcombe
Bodo Nitsche
Uriel Oquendo
Craig Parsons
Stanley Pasarell
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Donald (Don) Russell
Timothy D. (Tim) Smith
Hugh West Sweeney
George Taylor
William (Bill) Tym
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Don Walgraven


Rounds
Round 1
Alan Crute*
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
0-6 6-4 6-4
Don Walgraven*
Timothy D. (Tim) Smith
6-1 6-2
Mike Estep*
Hugh West Sweeney
6-2 6-1
Donald (Don) Russell*
Luis Augusto Garcia
6-3 6-4
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
Jim Hill
6-3 6-2
Art Foust*
Craig Parsons
6-1 6-2

Round 2
Stanley Pasarell*
Jorge Kon
6-3 7-5
Marcelo Lara*
Alan Crute
7-5 4-6 8-6
Christopher Bovett*
Al G. Hill Jr.
6-3 8-6
Fred Berli*
Don Walgraven
6-2 6-0
Mike Estep*
Uriel Oquendo
w.o.
Donald (Don) Russell*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
1-6 6-4 6-4
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
George Taylor
6-4 3-6 6-4
Art Foust*
Bodo Nitsche
3-6 6-4 6-3

Round 3
Tony Roche*
Stanley Pasarell
6-1 9-7
Zan Guerry*
Marcelo Lara
6-3 6-3
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Christopher Bovett
6-0 6-4
Ham Richardson*
Fred Berli
6-1 6-2
Ron Holmberg*
Mike Estep
6-1 6-2
William (Bill) Tym*
Donald (Don) Russell
6-4 6-2
Premjit J. Lall*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
6-2 6-3
John Newcombe*
Art Foust
6-1 8-6

Quarterfinals
Tony Roche*
Zan Guerry
6-3 6-4
Ham Richardson*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
6-4 6-3
Ron Holmberg*
William (Bill) Tym
6-1 8-6
John Newcombe*
Premjit J. Lall
6-0 7-5

Semifinals
Tony Roche*
Ham Richardson
2-6 6-3 8-6
Ron Holmberg*
John Newcombe
3-6 6-2 22-20

Final
Tony Roche*
Ron Holmberg
4-6 10-8 6-2 14-12


Tournament
Round 1
Alan Crute*
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
Don Walgraven*
Timothy D. (Tim) Smith
Mike Estep*
Hugh West Sweeney
Donald (Don) Russell*
Luis Augusto Garcia
Art Foust*
Craig Parsons
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
Jim Hill
Round 2
Stanley Pasarell*
Jorge Kon
Marcelo Lara*
Alan Crute
Fred Berli*
Don Walgraven
Christopher Bovett*
Al G. Hill Jr.
Mike Estep*
Uriel Oquendo
Donald (Don) Russell*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Art Foust*
Bodo Nitsche
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
George Taylor
Round 3
Tony Roche*
Stanley Pasarell
Zan Guerry*
Marcelo Lara
Ham Richardson*
Fred Berli
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Christopher Bovett
Ron Holmberg*
Mike Estep
William (Bill) Tym*
Donald (Don) Russell
John Newcombe*
Art Foust
Premjit J. Lall*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Quarterfinals
Tony Roche*
Zan Guerry
Ham Richardson*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Ron Holmberg*
William (Bill) Tym
John Newcombe*
Premjit J. Lall
Semifinals
Tony Roche*
Ham Richardson
Ron Holmberg*
John Newcombe
Final
Tony Roche*
Ron Holmberg