Middlesex Championships 1886


General 1886-07-19 - 1886-07-24
Amateur
Grass
5
Chiswick park
England

Source Pastime, The Field


Info Draw: 23


Report Mens doubles final (Draw: 13):

Mixed doubles final (Draw: 12): Blanche Bingley/William Renshaw def. May Jacks/William C. Taylor 7-5 6-2



Media


Winner Henry (Harry) Grove


Players
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
Edward Barrett-Smith
Herbert Bowes-Lyon
Thomas Spread (Tom) Campion
Eyre Chatterton
Herbert Chipp
James Herbert Crispe
W.J. Ferguson Davie
Alfred Penn Gaskell
Harold Stapylton Greenwell
Henry (Harry) Grove
Henry Knox
Henry Arthur Lane
Ernest George Meers
O' Shaughnessy Belli Reade (F.O.S.) Reade
Charles Hoadley Ashe Ross
Thomas Suffern Tailer
William C. Taylor
Robert Charles Thompson
Alfred E. Walker
Alexander Basil Edward (Alec) Wilberforce
Herbert William Wrangham Wilberforce
Edward Lake (Teddy) Williams


Rounds
Round 1
William C. Taylor*
Harold Stapylton Greenwell
6-4 6-3 6-5
Alfred Penn Gaskell*
Henry Knox
6-1 6-2 6-1
Thomas Spread (Tom) Campion*
Edward Barrett-Smith
2-6 4-6 6-3 6-2 6-1
James Herbert Crispe*
Charles Hoadley Ashe Ross
6-3 3-6 4-6 6-1 6-2
Ernest George Meers*
O' Shaughnessy Belli Reade (F.O.S.) Reade
6-0 6-1 6-2
Herbert Bowes-Lyon*
W.J. Ferguson Davie
6-1 6-1 6-4
Herbert Wilberforce*
Alfred E. Walker
6-1 6-0 6-0

Round 2
Edward Lake (Teddy) Williams*
Eyre Chatterton
w.o.
Herbert Chipp*
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
6-1 6-2 6-2
Robert Charles Thompson*
Henry Arthur Lane
6-1 6-3 6-3
Herbert Wilberforce*
Alec Wilberforce
6-1 6-0 6-0
Henry (Harry) Grove*
Thomas Suffern Tailer
6-0 6-4 6-2
Thomas Spread (Tom) Campion*
James Herbert Crispe
6-3 6-1 3-6 6-2
William C. Taylor*
Alfred Penn Gaskell
6-1 3-6 6-1 6-5
Herbert Bowes-Lyon*
Ernest George Meers
6-2 3-6 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals
Edward Lake (Teddy) Williams*
Herbert Chipp
6-5 6-2 6-5
Herbert Wilberforce*
Herbert Bowes-Lyon
6-3 6-0 4-6 6-4
Henry (Harry) Grove*
Robert Charles Thompson
6-5 6-2 6-5
Thomas Spread (Tom) Campion*
William C. Taylor
6-4 6-5 5-6 6-3

Semifinals
Edward Lake (Teddy) Williams*
Thomas Spread (Tom) Campion
6-3 6-1 5-6 6-5
Henry (Harry) Grove*
Herbert Wilberforce
4-6 6-5 6-4 6-4

Final
Henry (Harry) Grove*
Edward Lake (Teddy) Williams
6-3 6-2 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Herbert Wilberforce*
Alfred E. Walker
Herbert Bowes-Lyon*
W.J. Ferguson Davie
Ernest George Meers*
O' Shaughnessy Belli Reade (F.O.S.) Reade
Thomas Spread (Tom) Campion*
Edward Barrett-Smith
James Herbert Crispe*
Charles Hoadley Ashe Ross
William C. Taylor*
Harold Stapylton Greenwell
Alfred Penn Gaskell*
Henry Knox
Round 2
Henry (Harry) Grove*
Thomas Suffern Tailer
Robert Charles Thompson*
Henry Arthur Lane
Herbert Wilberforce*
Alec Wilberforce
Herbert Bowes-Lyon*
Ernest George Meers
Edward Lake (Teddy) Williams*
Eyre Chatterton
Herbert Chipp*
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
Thomas Spread (Tom) Campion*
James Herbert Crispe
William C. Taylor*
Alfred Penn Gaskell
Quarterfinals
Henry (Harry) Grove*
Robert Charles Thompson
Herbert Wilberforce*
Herbert Bowes-Lyon
Edward Lake (Teddy) Williams*
Herbert Chipp
Thomas Spread (Tom) Campion*
William C. Taylor
Semifinals
Henry (Harry) Grove*
Herbert Wilberforce
Edward Lake (Teddy) Williams*
Thomas Spread (Tom) Campion
Final
Henry (Harry) Grove*
Edward Lake (Teddy) Williams