Pacific Coast Championship 1954


General 0000-00-00 - 1954-09-26
Amateur
Unknown
6
Berkeley, California
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert


Players
Clint Arbuckle
Larry Axtell
Luis Alberto Ayala
Frank Barrett
John Edward Barrett
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Earl Baumgardner
Roger Becker
W. (Bill) Blake
Norman K. Brooks
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Chet Bulwa
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Conway Catton
Allen Cleveland
Robert (Bob) Dawson
William Gregory (Bill) Demas
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Paul Dibble
Merrill Ehmke
Robert Freistat
Jim R. Frolik
John W. (Jack) Frost
Ralph Gish
Frank Golder
Jacques Grigry
Stanley Camfield (Cam) Hack jr
Fred Hagist
Lewis (Lew) Hall
Charles (Charlie) Hickox
Herschel (Hobey) Hyde Jr.
Jim Jensen
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Cliff P. Mayne
Herman Molina
Morris (Muzzy) Mosko
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Seth J. Petersen Jr.
Whitney Reed
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Bob Seymour
Philip (Phil) Seymour
Tony Stratta
Emory (Buzz) Summers
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
John Whitney
Owen Gordon Williams
Joseph (Joe) W. Woolfson


Rounds
Unknown
W. (Bill) Blake*
Robert Freistat
6-4 6-4
Herschel (Hobey) Hyde Jr.*
Frank Barrett
8-6 3-6 7-5
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian*
John Whitney
6-2 6-2

Preliminary Round
Emory (Buzz) Summers*
Fred Hagist
6-0 6-1
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Stanley Camfield (Cam) Hack jr
6-2 6-3
William Gregory (Bill) Demas*
Charles (Charlie) Hickox
7-9 6-4 6-3
Chet Bulwa*
Lewis (Lew) Hall
6-4 10-8
Cliff P. Mayne*
Paul Dibble
6-1 7-5
Whitney Reed*
Bob Seymour
7-5 4-6 6-4
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer*
Frank Golder
6-1 6-0
Merrill Ehmke*
Philip (Phil) Seymour
10-8 6-3
Clint Arbuckle*
Jim R. Frolik
7-5 6-1
Ralph Gish*
Larry Axtell
6-1 6-0
Conway Catton*
Robert (Bob) Dawson
6-0 6-4
Norman K. Brooks*
W. (Bill) Blake
6-2 6-1
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian*
Morris (Muzzy) Mosko
6-2 6-2
Tony Stratta*
Jim Jensen
6-3 6-3
Joseph (Joe) W. Woolfson*
Herman Molina
12-14 6-3 6-4
Earl Baumgardner*
Herschel (Hobey) Hyde Jr.
6-2 6-2

Round 1
Vic Seixas*
Earl Baumgardner
6-3 6-3
Jacques Grigry*
Ralph Gish
7-5 6-2
Owen Gordon Williams*
Norman K. Brooks
6-3 7-5
Seth J. Petersen Jr.*
Chet Bulwa
6-2 10-8
Art Larsen*
Emory (Buzz) Summers
6-3 6-2
Whitney Reed*
John W. (Jack) Frost
W.O.
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
William Gregory (Bill) Demas
6-1 6-1
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Allen Cleveland
W.O.
Tony Trabert*
Joseph (Joe) W. Woolfson
6-4 6-3
Conway Catton*
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
6-4 1-0 ret.
Roger Becker*
Cliff P. Mayne
7-5 6-4
Luis Ayala*
Merrill Ehmke
6-3 6-4
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
10-12 6-0 6-3
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer
6-3 6-3
Tom Brown*
Clint Arbuckle
6-2 7-5
John Barrett*
Tony Stratta
6-3 4-6 6-2

Round 2
Vic Seixas*
Jacques Grigry
16-14 6-0
Seth J. Petersen Jr.*
Owen Gordon Williams
6-2 10-8
Whitney Reed*
Art Larsen
6-2? 8-6
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
6-2 6-0
Tony Trabert*
Conway Catton
6-3 6-4
Luis Ayala*
Roger Becker
6-4 6-1
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
6-2 6-4
Tom Brown*
John Barrett
63- 7-5

Quarterfinals
Vic Seixas*
Seth J. Petersen Jr.
6-3 6-2 6-2
Whitney Reed*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
6-4 6 3 2-6 5-7 6-1
Tony Trabert*
Luis Ayala
6-2 8-6 6-4
Tom Brown*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
6-1 6-4 ?-6 6-3

Semifinals
Vic Seixas*
Whitney Reed
3-6 2-6 6-3 6-4 6-4
Tony Trabert*
Tom Brown
9-7 3-6 6-2 6-0

Final
Tony Trabert*
Vic Seixas
6-3 6-8 6-4 6-3


Tournament
Unknown
W. (Bill) Blake*
Robert Freistat
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian*
John Whitney
Round 1
Tony Trabert*
Joseph (Joe) W. Woolfson
Conway Catton*
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Luis Ayala*
Merrill Ehmke
Roger Becker*
Cliff P. Mayne
Tom Brown*
Clint Arbuckle
John Barrett*
Tony Stratta
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer
Vic Seixas*
Earl Baumgardner
Jacques Grigry*
Ralph Gish
Seth J. Petersen Jr.*
Chet Bulwa
Owen Gordon Williams*
Norman K. Brooks
Whitney Reed*
John W. (Jack) Frost
Art Larsen*
Emory (Buzz) Summers
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
William Gregory (Bill) Demas
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Allen Cleveland
Round 2
Tony Trabert*
Conway Catton
Luis Ayala*
Roger Becker
Tom Brown*
John Barrett
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Vic Seixas*
Jacques Grigry
Seth J. Petersen Jr.*
Owen Gordon Williams
Whitney Reed*
Art Larsen
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Quarterfinals
Tony Trabert*
Luis Ayala
Tom Brown*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Vic Seixas*
Seth J. Petersen Jr.
Whitney Reed*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Semifinals
Tony Trabert*
Tom Brown
Vic Seixas*
Whitney Reed
Final
Tony Trabert*
Vic Seixas