Buxton 1901


General 1901-08-12 - 1901-08-17
Amateur
Grass
5
Buxton
England

Source Lawn tennis



Media


Winner Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty


Players
G.A. Bolton
J.R. Burton
John Charles Bythell
Edmund Noel B. Carlton
B. Carter
F. Chawner
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Neville John Durlacher
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
Nashan Mirhan Eliazarian
E. Gardner
T.B. Harris
H.E. Harris
J.J. Hickey
H. Hills
N.R. Hills
George Whiteside Hillyard
G. Humble
B. McGraith
Stephen Leonard Pettitt
J.S. Pollard
Sidney Brandon Rea
Hugh Matthew Sweetman
Clement Burnett Weir
L. West
R.H. Williams


Rounds
Round 1
Clement Burnett Weir*
Sidney Brandon Rea
7-5 6-4
Neville John Durlacher*
J.R. Burton
6-4 6-4
Nashan Mirhan Eliazarian*
T.B. Harris
7-5 4-6 6-3
H. Hills*
G.A. Bolton
w.o.
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Edmund Noel B. Carlton
6-0 6-2
L. West*
J.S. Pollard
4-6 6-3 6-3
John Charles Bythell*
Stephen Leonard Pettitt
6-4 6-2
F. Chawner*
H.E. Harris
6-4 6-4
Wilberforce Eaves*
N.R. Hills
6-0 6-0
George Hillyard*
R.H. Williams
6-1 6-3

Round 2
Hugh Matthew Sweetman*
B. McGraith
6-1 6-3
Clement Burnett Weir*
J.J. Hickey
6-3 6-4
Neville John Durlacher*
Nashan Mirhan Eliazarian
6-1 6-1
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
H. Hills
6-1 6-1
L. West*
John Charles Bythell
6-0 15-13
Wilberforce Eaves*
F. Chawner
6-4 6-0
George Hillyard*
B. Carter
w.o.
E. Gardner*
G. Humble
6-2 4-6 6-2

Quarterfinals
Hugh Matthew Sweetman*
Clement Burnett Weir
6-1 5-7 6-3
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Neville John Durlacher
6-3 6-1
Wilberforce Eaves*
L. West
6-2 6-3
George Hillyard*
E. Gardner
6-2 6-2

Semifinals
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Hugh Matthew Sweetman
5-7 9-7 3-0 ret.
George Hillyard*
Wilberforce Eaves
6-4 6-1

Final
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
George Hillyard
6-4 7-5 3-6 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Edmund Noel B. Carlton
H. Hills*
G.A. Bolton
Neville John Durlacher*
J.R. Burton
Nashan Mirhan Eliazarian*
T.B. Harris
Clement Burnett Weir*
Sidney Brandon Rea
George Hillyard*
R.H. Williams
Wilberforce Eaves*
N.R. Hills
F. Chawner*
H.E. Harris
L. West*
J.S. Pollard
John Charles Bythell*
Stephen Leonard Pettitt
Round 2
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
H. Hills
Neville John Durlacher*
Nashan Mirhan Eliazarian
Hugh Matthew Sweetman*
B. McGraith
Clement Burnett Weir*
J.J. Hickey
George Hillyard*
B. Carter
E. Gardner*
G. Humble
Wilberforce Eaves*
F. Chawner
L. West*
John Charles Bythell
Quarterfinals
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Neville John Durlacher
Hugh Matthew Sweetman*
Clement Burnett Weir
George Hillyard*
E. Gardner
Wilberforce Eaves*
L. West
Semifinals
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Hugh Matthew Sweetman
George Hillyard*
Wilberforce Eaves
Final
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
George Hillyard