Midland Counties Championships 1887


General 1887-06-28 - 1887-07-02
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
5
Birmingham, Edgbaston LTC
England

Source Pastime


Info Draw: 20



Media


Winner John Redfern Deykin


Players
Henry Simmons Burbridge
Francis Russell Burrow
Alfred Ernest Crawley
John Redfern Deykin
Francis Seymour (Frank) Noon
G.F. Goodman
A.H. Griffiths
W. Hasluck
E.T. Hopkins
John Redfern Deykin
G.E. Lowe
A.J.C. Mackarness
J.H. Mitchell
Herbert Haden Monckton
Henry Guy Nadin
H.S. Player
W.C. Player
G. Salter
T.H. Salter
John George Thursfield
William Brunston Thursfield
F. Thursfield


Challenge round
John Redfern Deykin*
Francis Seymour (Frank) Noon
6-4 6-4 6-2


Rounds
Round 1
G.E. Lowe*
A.H. Griffiths
6-0 6-0
J.H. Mitchell*
Henry Simmons Burbridge
4-6 6-2 6-2
Alfred Ernest Crawley*
G.F. Goodman
6-3 5-6 9-7
Francis Russell Burrow*
F. Thursfield
6-2 6-3

Round 2
W. Hasluck*
W.C. Player
w.o.
William Brunston Thursfield*
G. Salter
6-0 6-0
John George Thursfield*
T.H. Salter
6-0 6-0
G.E. Lowe*
J.H. Mitchell
6-1 6-2
Alfred Ernest Crawley*
Francis Russell Burrow
6-3 2-6 6-3
John Redfern Deykin*
Henry Guy Nadin
5-6 6-2 6-2
H.S. Player*
A.J.C. Mackarness
6-4 6-4
Herbert Haden Monckton*
E.T. Hopkins
6-2 4-6 6-4

Quarterfinals
William Brunston Thursfield*
W. Hasluck
6-3 6-2
G.E. Lowe*
John George Thursfield
6-0 6-4
John Redfern Deykin*
Alfred Ernest Crawley
6-1 6-1
H.S. Player*
Herbert Haden Monckton
6-3 6-5

Semifinals
G.E. Lowe*
William Brunston Thursfield
6-2 5-6 6-2
John Redfern Deykin*
H.S. Player
w.o.

Final
John Redfern Deykin*
G.E. Lowe
6-2 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Alfred Ernest Crawley*
G.F. Goodman
Francis Russell Burrow*
F. Thursfield
G.E. Lowe*
A.H. Griffiths
J.H. Mitchell*
Henry Simmons Burbridge
Round 2
John Redfern Deykin*
Henry Guy Nadin
Alfred Ernest Crawley*
Francis Russell Burrow
H.S. Player*
A.J.C. Mackarness
Herbert Haden Monckton*
E.T. Hopkins
G.E. Lowe*
J.H. Mitchell
John George Thursfield*
T.H. Salter
William Brunston Thursfield*
G. Salter
W. Hasluck*
W.C. Player
Quarterfinals
John Redfern Deykin*
Alfred Ernest Crawley
H.S. Player*
Herbert Haden Monckton
G.E. Lowe*
John George Thursfield
William Brunston Thursfield*
W. Hasluck
Semifinals
John Redfern Deykin*
H.S. Player
G.E. Lowe*
William Brunston Thursfield
Final
John Redfern Deykin*
G.E. Lowe