Italian International Championships 1930


General 1953-04-28 - 1953-05-04

Clay
6
Roma
Italy



Media


Winner William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II


Players
Guido Agazzi
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
Mr. Bermond
Vittorio Bianchi
Giacomo Bocciardo
A. Bogdadly
Leonardo Bonzi
Jacques Christian Augustin Boussus
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Wilbur Franklyn (Junior) Coen
Cesare Colombo
Edoardo Corsi
Marco de Fernex
James De Martino
Oscar Elio Lorenzo De Minerbi
Hubert Louis (Umberto Luigi) De Morpurgo
Giorgio De Stefani
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
Mr. Del Conte
Vittorio Dublini
Enrico Fazzini
Count Alessadro Fe D' Ostiani
Edouard Garcia
Placido Gaslini
Mr. Giongo
Mr. Grioni
Mr. Gussoni
George Patrick (Pat) Hughes
Heinrich Kleinschroth
T. Leonardi
L. Martinelli
Vicenzo Mei
Mr. Nascimbene
Mr. Pasini
G. Pedroni
Carlo Pedroni
T. Peretti
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
Augusto Rado
Riccardo Sabbadini
Ludwig Albrecht Constantin Maria Count von Salm Hoogstraeten
Lucio C. Savorgnan
Emanuele Sertorio
Clemente Serventi
William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II
Mr. Turgi Prosperi
Mr. Wallerstein
Max Whitmore
Camillo Zuccoli


Rounds
Round 1
Edouard Garcia*
Mr. Del Conte
w.o.
Ludwig von Salm*
Enrico Fazzini
6-0 6-0 10-8
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Lucio C. Savorgnan
6-4 6-3 6-3
Riccardo Sabbadini*
Mr. Turgi Prosperi
6-4 6-1 6-1
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
T. Peretti
6-3 6-4 6-4
A. Bogdadly*
L. Martinelli
6-1 6-0 6-1
G. Pedroni*
Giacomo Bocciardo
w.o.
Cesare Colombo*
Guido Agazzi
6-0 6-1 6-2
Alessandro Fe D´Ostiani*
Mr. Nascimbene
6-3 2-6 6-1 8-6
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Vittorio Bianchi
w.o.
Mr. Gussoni*
Oscar De Minerbi
w.o.
Mr. Pasini*
Marco de Fernex
5-7 6-1 12-10 6-4
Placido Gaslini*
Mr. Bermond
w.o.
Clemente Serventi*
Mr. Wallerstein
6-0 6-1 6-1
Wilbur Coen*
Carlo Pedroni
w.o.
Pat Hughes*
Vittorio Dublini
6-0 6-2 6-1
James De Martino*
Mr. Grioni
6-2 6-0 6-2

Round 2
Bill Tilden*
Mr. Giongo
6-0 6-1 6-3
Leonardo Bonzi*
Max Whitmore
3-6 6-2 6-2 6-3
Giorgio De Stefani*
Edoardo Corsi
6-0 6-2 6-0
Edouard Garcia*
Ludwig von Salm
4-6 6-3 6-3 6-0
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Riccardo Sabbadini
6-3 6-3 3-6 6-4
A. Bogdadly*
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
w.o.
Cesare Colombo*
G. Pedroni
6-0 6-0 6-0
Alessandro Fe D´Ostiani*
Christian Boussus
w.o.
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Mr. Gussoni
6-0 6-1 6-1
Placido Gaslini*
Mr. Pasini
6-0 6-3 6-2
Clemente Serventi*
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
6-4 6-2 4-6 6-0
Wilbur Coen*
Augusto Rado
6-0 6-2 9-7
Pat Hughes*
James De Martino
6-2 6-1 6-1
Emanuele Sertorio*
Vicenzo Mei
6-2 6-1 7-9 9-7
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Camillo Zuccoli
6-1 6-2 7-5
Umberto de Morpurgo*
T. Leonardi
6-2 6-3 6-2

Round 3
Bill Tilden*
Leonardo Bonzi
6-1 6-1 6-0
Giorgio De Stefani*
Edouard Garcia
6-0 6-3 6-2
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
A. Bogdadly
6-3 6-2 6-4
Cesare Colombo*
Alessandro Fe D´Ostiani
6-2 6-1 6-4
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Placido Gaslini
3-6 4-6 6-4 6-0 6-4
Wilbur Coen*
Clemente Serventi
9-7 6-2 6-3
Pat Hughes*
Emanuele Sertorio
6-2 7-5 6-3
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
6-3 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
Giorgio De Stefani
6-2 6-4 6-3
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Cesare Colombo
6-3 6-2 6-4
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Wilbur Coen
3-6 6-4 4-6 6-1 6-3
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Pat Hughes
3-6 6-3 6-3 7-5

Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
6-2 6-2 6-4
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
9-7 6-1 6-4

Final
Bill Tilden*
Umberto de Morpurgo
6-1 6-1 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Edouard Garcia*
Mr. Del Conte
Ludwig von Salm*
Enrico Fazzini
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Lucio C. Savorgnan
Riccardo Sabbadini*
Mr. Turgi Prosperi
A. Bogdadly*
L. Martinelli
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
T. Peretti
Cesare Colombo*
Guido Agazzi
G. Pedroni*
Giacomo Bocciardo
Alessandro Fe D´Ostiani*
Mr. Nascimbene
Pat Hughes*
Vittorio Dublini
James De Martino*
Mr. Grioni
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Vittorio Bianchi
Mr. Gussoni*
Oscar De Minerbi
Placido Gaslini*
Mr. Bermond
Mr. Pasini*
Marco de Fernex
Wilbur Coen*
Carlo Pedroni
Clemente Serventi*
Mr. Wallerstein
Round 2
Bill Tilden*
Mr. Giongo
Leonardo Bonzi*
Max Whitmore
Giorgio De Stefani*
Edoardo Corsi
Edouard Garcia*
Ludwig von Salm
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Riccardo Sabbadini
A. Bogdadly*
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
Cesare Colombo*
G. Pedroni
Alessandro Fe D´Ostiani*
Christian Boussus
Umberto de Morpurgo*
T. Leonardi
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Camillo Zuccoli
Pat Hughes*
James De Martino
Emanuele Sertorio*
Vicenzo Mei
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Mr. Gussoni
Placido Gaslini*
Mr. Pasini
Wilbur Coen*
Augusto Rado
Clemente Serventi*
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
Round 3
Bill Tilden*
Leonardo Bonzi
Giorgio De Stefani*
Edouard Garcia
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
A. Bogdadly
Cesare Colombo*
Alessandro Fe D´Ostiani
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Pat Hughes*
Emanuele Sertorio
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Placido Gaslini
Wilbur Coen*
Clemente Serventi
Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
Giorgio De Stefani
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Cesare Colombo
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Pat Hughes
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Wilbur Coen
Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Final
Bill Tilden*
Umberto de Morpurgo