Guildford Hardcourts 1967
General 0000-00-00 - 1967-05-13
Amateur
Clay
6
Guildford
England
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Players
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Lawrence Awopegba
John David Bartlett
P. Beresford
B. Clive
B.D. Dennis
R.E. Dimes
M. Emery
Andy W. Fanowrios
Freddy S. Field
Graydon C. Garner
Norris King Haugh
Ken Hiskins
Edward (Ted) Hoehn
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
R.W. Horne
Alan L. Jones
Lawrence Awopegba
John David Bartlett
P. Beresford
B. Clive
B.D. Dennis
R.E. Dimes
M. Emery
Andy W. Fanowrios
Freddy S. Field
Graydon C. Garner
Norris King Haugh
Ken Hiskins
Edward (Ted) Hoehn
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
R.W. Horne
Alan L. Jones
Andras (Andre) Kalman
E. Kemble
P.F. Kingham
Roy Langsford
O.N. Martin
P.P.R. Matthews
Colin E. McHugo
Ivan Molina
G. Moore
Peter Eric Mors
Lindsey P. Murphy
Donald Ralph Oliver
John Geoffrey Paish
David Denison Phillips
Roger A. Power
J.A. Pratt
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe
E. Kemble
P.F. Kingham
Roy Langsford
O.N. Martin
P.P.R. Matthews
Colin E. McHugo
Ivan Molina
G. Moore
Peter Eric Mors
Lindsey P. Murphy
Donald Ralph Oliver
John Geoffrey Paish
David Denison Phillips
Roger A. Power
J.A. Pratt
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe
N.B. Radford
Colin Rees
D.(R.) Rick
Vic Rollins
John Satchwell-Smith
Jackie Saul
R. Spink
Keith Frederic Spurgeon
C. Stiff
Francis J. Wallis
Stephen Anthony Warboys
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Mervyn Webster
Ray J. Wilson
B.R. Wood
Keith E. Wooldridge
Colin Rees
D.(R.) Rick
Vic Rollins
John Satchwell-Smith
Jackie Saul
R. Spink
Keith Frederic Spurgeon
C. Stiff
Francis J. Wallis
Stephen Anthony Warboys
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Mervyn Webster
Ray J. Wilson
B.R. Wood
Keith E. Wooldridge
Rounds
Round 1
P.P.R. Matthews*
C. Stiff
C. Stiff
5-7
6-2
6-2
Keith Frederic Spurgeon*
B. Clive
B. Clive
6-3
9-7
John Bartlett*
N.B. Radford
N.B. Radford
6-2
6-2
Stephen Warboys*
Donald Ralph Oliver
Donald Ralph Oliver
7-5
11-9
John Satchwell-Smith*
John Paish
John Paish
6-4
6-1
Colin Rees*
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe
6-2
6-2
R.E. Dimes*
E. Kemble
E. Kemble
4-6
8-6
2-0
ret.
Roy Langsford*
R.W. Horne
R.W. Horne
6-3
6-3
Ray J. Wilson*
Colin E. McHugo
Colin E. McHugo
6-2
6-0
Mervyn Webster*
G. Moore
G. Moore
6-2
6-0
P.F. Kingham*
P. Beresford
P. Beresford
6-0
8-6
O.N. Martin*
Lawrence Awopegba
Lawrence Awopegba
7-5
4-6
7-5
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)*
Lindsey P. Murphy
Lindsey P. Murphy
6-4
6-0
Alan L. Jones*
M. Emery
M. Emery
8-6
6-4
Peter Mors*
David Denison Phillips
David Denison Phillips
6-0
6-1
J.A. Pratt*
B.R. Wood
B.R. Wood
4-6
6-3
6-1
Ken Hiskins*
B.D. Dennis
B.D. Dennis
6-1
6-1
Ivan Molina*
Norris King Haugh
Norris King Haugh
6-0
6-3
Round 2
Freddy S. Field*
Keith E. Wooldridge
Keith E. Wooldridge
6-3
6-0
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
P.P.R. Matthews
P.P.R. Matthews
6-0
6-1
John Bartlett*
Keith Frederic Spurgeon
Keith Frederic Spurgeon
6-1
6-2
Stephen Warboys*
Andras (Andre) Kalman
Andras (Andre) Kalman
2-6
6-1
6-3
Graydon C. Garner*
R. Spink
R. Spink
6-0
6-0
John Satchwell-Smith*
Francis J. Wallis
Francis J. Wallis
6-4
9-7
Colin Rees*
Vic Rollins
Vic Rollins
7-9
6-0
6-1
Roy Langsford*
R.E. Dimes
R.E. Dimes
6-1
6-0
Ray J. Wilson*
Andy W. Fanowrios
Andy W. Fanowrios
6-3
10-8
Ted Hoehn*
Mervyn Webster
Mervyn Webster
6-4
6-4
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley*
P.F. Kingham
P.F. Kingham
6-3
2-6
8-6
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)*
O.N. Martin
O.N. Martin
7-5
6-0
Jackie Saul*
Alan L. Jones
Alan L. Jones
6-0
6-1
Peter Mors*
Roger A. Power
Roger A. Power
6-0
6-0
D.(R.) Rick*
J.A. Pratt
J.A. Pratt
6-0
6-2
Ivan Molina*
Ken Hiskins
Ken Hiskins
6-2
6-2
Round 3
Jackie Saul*
Peter Mors
Peter Mors
6-3
6-1
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)*
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
6-2
6-3
Ray J. Wilson*
Ted Hoehn
Ted Hoehn
6-3
2-6
6-2
Ivan Molina*
D.(R.) Rick
D.(R.) Rick
6-2
6-1
Graydon C. Garner*
Stephen Warboys
Stephen Warboys
4-6
6-1
7-5
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
John Bartlett
John Bartlett
6-1
6-2
Roy Langsford*
Colin Rees
Colin Rees
2-6
6-2
6-2
John Satchwell-Smith*
Freddy S. Field
Freddy S. Field
8-6
6-8
6-4
Quarterfinals
Roy Langsford*
John Satchwell-Smith
John Satchwell-Smith
7-5
6-4
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Graydon C. Garner
Graydon C. Garner
7-5
6-3
Ivan Molina*
Jackie Saul
Jackie Saul
6-4
2-6
6-3
Ray J. Wilson*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
6-1
7-5
Semifinals
Ivan Molina*
Ray J. Wilson
Ray J. Wilson
6-4
6-2
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Roy Langsford
Roy Langsford
6-1
6-0
Final
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
6-4
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
P.P.R. Matthews*
C. Stiff
C. Stiff
John Bartlett*
N.B. Radford
N.B. Radford
Keith Frederic Spurgeon*
B. Clive
B. Clive
Stephen Warboys*
Donald Ralph Oliver
Donald Ralph Oliver
Roy Langsford*
R.W. Horne
R.W. Horne
R.E. Dimes*
E. Kemble
E. Kemble
Colin Rees*
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe
John Satchwell-Smith*
John Paish
John Paish
Ivan Molina*
Norris King Haugh
Norris King Haugh
Ken Hiskins*
B.D. Dennis
B.D. Dennis
J.A. Pratt*
B.R. Wood
B.R. Wood
Alan L. Jones*
M. Emery
M. Emery
Peter Mors*
David Denison Phillips
David Denison Phillips
Ray J. Wilson*
Colin E. McHugo
Colin E. McHugo
Mervyn Webster*
G. Moore
G. Moore
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)*
Lindsey P. Murphy
Lindsey P. Murphy
O.N. Martin*
Lawrence Awopegba
Lawrence Awopegba
P.F. Kingham*
P. Beresford
P. Beresford
Round 2
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
P.P.R. Matthews
P.P.R. Matthews
John Bartlett*
Keith Frederic Spurgeon
Keith Frederic Spurgeon
Graydon C. Garner*
R. Spink
R. Spink
Stephen Warboys*
Andras (Andre) Kalman
Andras (Andre) Kalman
Roy Langsford*
R.E. Dimes
R.E. Dimes
Colin Rees*
Vic Rollins
Vic Rollins
John Satchwell-Smith*
Francis J. Wallis
Francis J. Wallis
Freddy S. Field*
Keith E. Wooldridge
Keith E. Wooldridge
Ivan Molina*
Ken Hiskins
Ken Hiskins
D.(R.) Rick*
J.A. Pratt
J.A. Pratt
Jackie Saul*
Alan L. Jones
Alan L. Jones
Peter Mors*
Roger A. Power
Roger A. Power
Ray J. Wilson*
Andy W. Fanowrios
Andy W. Fanowrios
Ted Hoehn*
Mervyn Webster
Mervyn Webster
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)*
O.N. Martin
O.N. Martin
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley*
P.F. Kingham
P.F. Kingham
Round 3
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
John Bartlett
John Bartlett
Graydon C. Garner*
Stephen Warboys
Stephen Warboys
Roy Langsford*
Colin Rees
Colin Rees
John Satchwell-Smith*
Freddy S. Field
Freddy S. Field
Ivan Molina*
D.(R.) Rick
D.(R.) Rick
Jackie Saul*
Peter Mors
Peter Mors
Ray J. Wilson*
Ted Hoehn
Ted Hoehn
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)*
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Quarterfinals
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Graydon C. Garner
Graydon C. Garner
Roy Langsford*
John Satchwell-Smith
John Satchwell-Smith
Ivan Molina*
Jackie Saul
Jackie Saul
Ray J. Wilson*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Semifinals
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Roy Langsford
Roy Langsford
Ivan Molina*
Ray J. Wilson
Ray J. Wilson
Final
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina