London Hard Courts 1967


General 1967-05-01 - 1967-05-06
Amateur
Hardcourt
6
Hurlingham
England

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Paul Raymond Hutchins


Players
B.J. Adams
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Paul Ambrus
John Edward Barrett
John David Bartlett
Gerald Battrick
P. Beresford
John Blizard
John F. Brown
R. Cawley
John Graham Clifton
B. Clive
John Arthur Cottrill
Peter William Curtis
J. Dark
R.E. Dimes
Freddy S. Field
Graydon C. Garner
Ray Gibbs
Keith R. Glass
Bruce Gulley
Dennis Hales
Norris King Haugh
Ken Hiskins
Edward (Ted) Hoehn
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Clay Iles
Alan L. Jones
Andras (Andre) Kalman
Ray Keldie
P.F. Kingham
Roy Langsford
O.N. Martin
Stanley John Matthews
John Roderick McDonald
Sherry J. Meaking
A. Mexborough
Ivan Molina
Peter Eric Mors
Lindsey P. Murphy
John Geoffrey Paish
Ross Plummer
Roger A. Power
J.A. Pratt
D.(R.) Rick
Dick Rowling
John Satchwell-Smith
R.C. Smith
Keith Frederic Spurgeon
B.P. Stevenson
Allan James Stone
Francis J. Wallis
Ivor J. Warwick
Michael L. Waters
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Ray J. Wilson
Steve C. Woodley
Keith E. Wooldridge


Rounds
Round 2
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley*
Keith Frederic Spurgeon
4-6 7-5 6-2
John Paish*
Bruce Gulley
6-4 6-3
Ivan Molina*
Peter Curtis
6-4 3-6 7-5
John Cottrill*
Ted Hoehn
6-2 6-4
Clay Iles*
B.P. Stevenson
6-3 6-4
Allan Stone*
Roy Langsford
3-6 6-0 6-1
John Roderick McDonald*
Keith R. Glass
8-6 4-6 10-8
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
John Bartlett
6-4 6-8 6-2
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
John Satchwell-Smith
6-2 6-1
Andras (Andre) Kalman*
Norris King Haugh
7-5 6-4
John Barrett*
Dennis Hales
6-4 6-4
R. Cawley*
P. Beresford
6-2 6-4
John Blizard*
Dick Rowling
6-1 10-8
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)*
D.(R.) Rick
6-4 7-5
Ray Keldie*
Ross Plummer
6-0 6-4
John Clifton*
R.C. Smith
6-1 6-0
Paul Ambrus*
P.F. Kingham
2-6 6-1 6-3
Ray J. Wilson*
Alan L. Jones
6-1 6-2
Graydon C. Garner*
Ken Hiskins
6-2 4-6 6-1
John F. Brown*
B.J. Adams
6-0 6-0
Gerald Battrick*
Michael L. Waters
6-2 6-1
Roger A. Power*
Francis J. Wallis
6-2 6-4
Steve C. Woodley*
B. Clive
6-4 6-4
Bob Howe*
J.A. Pratt
6-2 6-0
Ray Gibbs*
R.E. Dimes
6-2 0-6 6-3
Keith E. Wooldridge*
Sherry J. Meaking
6-0 6-2
O.N. Martin*
J. Dark
6-2 6-4
Stanley Matthews*
A. Mexborough
6-4 6-3

Round 3
Peter Mors*
O.N. Martin
7-5 6-1
Keith E. Wooldridge*
John Paish
7-5 6-4
Gerald Battrick*
John F. Brown
4-6 6-3 6-3
Allan Stone*
Graydon C. Garner
6-4 6-0
Ray Keldie*
John Clifton
2-6 6-4 7-5
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
6-3 6-4
Bob Howe*
Ray Gibbs
6-0 6-1
Ivan Molina*
Steve C. Woodley
6-3 6-3
John Cottrill*
Freddy S. Field
6-3 8-6
Clay Iles*
John Roderick McDonald
3-6 6-2 6-3
Ray J. Wilson*
Paul Ambrus
6-3 8-6
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)*
John Blizard
6-4 6-4
Ivor J. Warwick*
Andras (Andre) Kalman
7-5 6-2
John Barrett*
R. Cawley
6-1 6-1
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley*
Roger A. Power
6-3 6-1
Stanley Matthews*
Lindsey P. Murphy
6-1 6-3

Round 4
Stanley Matthews*
Peter Mors
6-3 6-3
John Cottrill*
Clay Iles
6-4 1-6 6-1
Ray Keldie*
Ray J. Wilson
6-2 6-2
Gerald Battrick*
Allan Stone
7-5 3-6 7-5
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)*
John Barrett
6-3 3-6 6-2
Bob Howe*
Keith E. Wooldridge
3-6 12-10 8-6
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley*
Ivan Molina
8-6 8-6
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Ivor J. Warwick
7-5 6-2

Quarterfinals
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley*
John Cottrill
2-6 6-3 6-3
Gerald Battrick*
Ray Keldie
6-3 6-2
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
8-6 2-6 6-2
Stanley Matthews*
Bob Howe
6-3 3-6 7-5

Semifinals
Stanley Matthews*
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
6-1 6-3
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Gerald Battrick
6-2 7-5

Final
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Stanley Matthews
6-2 6-3


Tournament
Round 2
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
John Bartlett
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
John Satchwell-Smith
Andras (Andre) Kalman*
Norris King Haugh
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)*
D.(R.) Rick
John Blizard*
Dick Rowling
John Barrett*
Dennis Hales
R. Cawley*
P. Beresford
Gerald Battrick*
Michael L. Waters
John F. Brown*
B.J. Adams
Allan Stone*
Roy Langsford
Graydon C. Garner*
Ken Hiskins
Ray Keldie*
Ross Plummer
John Clifton*
R.C. Smith
Ray J. Wilson*
Alan L. Jones
Paul Ambrus*
P.F. Kingham
Stanley Matthews*
A. Mexborough
O.N. Martin*
J. Dark
Bob Howe*
J.A. Pratt
Ray Gibbs*
R.E. Dimes
Keith E. Wooldridge*
Sherry J. Meaking
John Paish*
Bruce Gulley
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley*
Keith Frederic Spurgeon
Roger A. Power*
Francis J. Wallis
Ivan Molina*
Peter Curtis
Steve C. Woodley*
B. Clive
John Cottrill*
Ted Hoehn
Clay Iles*
B.P. Stevenson
John Roderick McDonald*
Keith R. Glass
Round 3
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Ivor J. Warwick*
Andras (Andre) Kalman
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)*
John Blizard
John Barrett*
R. Cawley
Gerald Battrick*
John F. Brown
Allan Stone*
Graydon C. Garner
Ray Keldie*
John Clifton
Ray J. Wilson*
Paul Ambrus
Stanley Matthews*
Lindsey P. Murphy
Peter Mors*
O.N. Martin
Bob Howe*
Ray Gibbs
Keith E. Wooldridge*
John Paish
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley*
Roger A. Power
Ivan Molina*
Steve C. Woodley
John Cottrill*
Freddy S. Field
Clay Iles*
John Roderick McDonald
Round 4
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Ivor J. Warwick
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)*
John Barrett
Gerald Battrick*
Allan Stone
Ray Keldie*
Ray J. Wilson
Stanley Matthews*
Peter Mors
Bob Howe*
Keith E. Wooldridge
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley*
Ivan Molina
John Cottrill*
Clay Iles
Quarterfinals
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Gerald Battrick*
Ray Keldie
Stanley Matthews*
Bob Howe
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley*
John Cottrill
Semifinals
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Gerald Battrick
Stanley Matthews*
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Final
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Stanley Matthews