Midland Counties Championships 1888
General 1888-06-25 - 1888-06-30
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
6
Birmingham, Edgbaston LTC
England
Source Pastime, The Field
Info Draw: 21
Media
Winner Harry Stanley Scrivener
Players
George Stacey Albright
George Reston Brewerton
Henry Simmons Burbridge
Francis Russell Burrow
Harold Weston Carlton
Walter Reid Craig
John Redfern Deykin
Percival Charles Du Sautoy Leather
G.F. Goodman
George Reston Brewerton
Henry Simmons Burbridge
Francis Russell Burrow
Harold Weston Carlton
Walter Reid Craig
John Redfern Deykin
Percival Charles Du Sautoy Leather
G.F. Goodman
A.H. Griffiths
Harry Stanley Scrivener
E.T. Hopkins
John Redfern Deykin
Henry Knox
G.E. Lowe
J.H. Mitchell
Herbert Haden Monckton
Henry Guy Nadin
Harry Stanley Scrivener
E.T. Hopkins
John Redfern Deykin
Henry Knox
G.E. Lowe
J.H. Mitchell
Herbert Haden Monckton
Henry Guy Nadin
Francis Seymour (Frank) Noon
H.S. Player
G. Reeve-Smith
T.H. Salter
Harry Stanley Scrivener
John George Thursfield
H.S. Player
G. Reeve-Smith
T.H. Salter
Harry Stanley Scrivener
John George Thursfield
Challenge round
Harry Stanley Scrivener*
John Redfern Deykin
John Redfern Deykin
6-2
6-0
9-7
Rounds
Round 1
J.H. Mitchell*
H.S. Player
H.S. Player
6-1
6-5
John George Thursfield*
George Stacey Albright
George Stacey Albright
6-3
3-6
6-3
Percival Charles Du Sautoy Leather*
T.H. Salter
T.H. Salter
6-3
6-2
Henry Guy Nadin*
E.T. Hopkins
E.T. Hopkins
6-0
6-2
A.H. Griffiths*
Harold Weston Carlton
Harold Weston Carlton
w.o.
Round 2
Harry Stanley Scrivener*
Francis Seymour (Frank) Noon
Francis Seymour (Frank) Noon
6-1
6-5
Herbert Haden Monckton*
Henry Simmons Burbridge
Henry Simmons Burbridge
6-3
3-6
6-3
G.E. Lowe*
J.H. Mitchell
J.H. Mitchell
6-3
6-2
Percival Charles Du Sautoy Leather*
John George Thursfield
John George Thursfield
6-0
6-2
Henry Guy Nadin*
A.H. Griffiths
A.H. Griffiths
3-6
6-0
6-0
Walter Reid Craig*
G. Reeve-Smith
G. Reeve-Smith
w.o.
Francis Russell Burrow*
Henry Knox
Henry Knox
w.o.
George Reston Brewerton*
G.F. Goodman
G.F. Goodman
6-4
6-4
Quarterfinals
Harry Stanley Scrivener*
Herbert Haden Monckton
Herbert Haden Monckton
6-1
6-0
G.E. Lowe*
Percival Charles Du Sautoy Leather
Percival Charles Du Sautoy Leather
6-0
6-5
Henry Guy Nadin*
Walter Reid Craig
Walter Reid Craig
3-6
6-4
6-5
Francis Russell Burrow*
George Reston Brewerton
George Reston Brewerton
w.o.
Semifinals
Harry Stanley Scrivener*
G.E. Lowe
G.E. Lowe
6-1
6-1
Henry Guy Nadin*
Francis Russell Burrow
Francis Russell Burrow
6-5
6-5
Final
Harry Stanley Scrivener*
Henry Guy Nadin
Henry Guy Nadin
w.o.
Tournament
Round 1
J.H. Mitchell*
H.S. Player
H.S. Player
Percival Charles Du Sautoy Leather*
T.H. Salter
T.H. Salter
John George Thursfield*
George Stacey Albright
George Stacey Albright
Henry Guy Nadin*
E.T. Hopkins
E.T. Hopkins
A.H. Griffiths*
Harold Weston Carlton
Harold Weston Carlton
Round 2
Harry Stanley Scrivener*
Francis Seymour (Frank) Noon
Francis Seymour (Frank) Noon
Herbert Haden Monckton*
Henry Simmons Burbridge
Henry Simmons Burbridge
G.E. Lowe*
J.H. Mitchell
J.H. Mitchell
Percival Charles Du Sautoy Leather*
John George Thursfield
John George Thursfield
Henry Guy Nadin*
A.H. Griffiths
A.H. Griffiths
Walter Reid Craig*
G. Reeve-Smith
G. Reeve-Smith
Francis Russell Burrow*
Henry Knox
Henry Knox
George Reston Brewerton*
G.F. Goodman
G.F. Goodman
Quarterfinals
Harry Stanley Scrivener*
Herbert Haden Monckton
Herbert Haden Monckton
G.E. Lowe*
Percival Charles Du Sautoy Leather
Percival Charles Du Sautoy Leather
Henry Guy Nadin*
Walter Reid Craig
Walter Reid Craig
Francis Russell Burrow*
George Reston Brewerton
George Reston Brewerton
Semifinals
Harry Stanley Scrivener*
G.E. Lowe
G.E. Lowe
Henry Guy Nadin*
Francis Russell Burrow
Francis Russell Burrow
Final
Harry Stanley Scrivener*
Henry Guy Nadin
Henry Guy Nadin
Challenge Round
Harry Stanley Scrivener*
John Redfern Deykin
John Redfern Deykin