Ilkley 1888


General 1888-07-23 - 1888-07-30
Amateur / Challenge
Unknown
5
Ilkley
England

Source Pastime


Info Yorkshire Association and county tournament.
This was the open event. The Closed competition was won by A.G. Pease, beating E.W. Fletcher in the challenge round bye 5-7 6-1 6-4 6-4

Draw: 20


Report Mixed doubles (Draw=11)

SF: Margaret Bracewell/James Baldwin d. Beatrice Wood/William D. Hamilton 6-1 6-4
SF: Gertrude Bracewell/Marmaduke S. Contstable d. M. Crossley/A. Mallinson 8-6 6-3

FI: Margaret Bracewell/James Baldwin d. Gertrude Bracewell/Marmaduke S. Contstable default



Media


Winner William Drummond Hamilton


Players
F.R. Anders
James Baldwin
Frederick T. Bradbury
Percy Bateman Brown
George Ernest Dixon Brown
Harold Weston Carlton
Marmaduke Strickland Constable
David Davy
T. Dickson
E.W. Fletcher
George Graham Stewart Grundy
William Drummond Hamilton
E.J. Layton
Sir William Henry Mahon
J.A. Marigold
Bargeny McCulloch
J. Parker Marsh
Arthur Godfrey Pease
M. Pole
Walter Mace Shipman
Archibald Thomson
William Drummond Hamilton


Challenge round
William Drummond Hamilton*
E.W. Fletcher
6-3 6-2 6-2


Rounds
Round 1

Twelve players had a bye.

George Ernest Dixon Brown*
J.A. Marigold
6-3 6-0
T. Dickson*
Frederick T. Bradbury
4-6 6-3 6-2
Marmaduke Strickland Constable*
David Davy
6-4 6-3
Percy Bateman Brown*
E.J. Layton
6-3 6-4

Round 2
Percy Bateman Brown*
Marmaduke Strickland Constable
6-3 3-6 6-4
James Baldwin*
Bargeny McCulloch
6-1 6-2
Archibald Thomson*
J. Parker Marsh
3-6 6-0 6-0
William Drummond Hamilton*
Sir William Henry Mahon
w.o.
Harold Weston Carlton*
George Graham Stewart Grundy
6-3 6-4
Walter Mace Shipman*
F.R. Anders
6-3 6-3
Arthur Godfrey Pease*
M. Pole
6-1 6-2
George Ernest Dixon Brown*
T. Dickson
?

Quarterfinals
Arthur Godfrey Pease*
Harold Weston Carlton
6-1 6-1
George Ernest Dixon Brown*
Walter Mace Shipman
6-2 6-2
William Drummond Hamilton*
Percy Bateman Brown
11-9 6-3
James Baldwin*
Archibald Thomson
4-6 6-3 6-3

Semifinals
James Baldwin*
George Ernest Dixon Brown
2-6 6-2 6-4
William Drummond Hamilton*
Arthur Godfrey Pease
6-3 9-7

Final
William Drummond Hamilton*
James Baldwin
4-6 6-3 6-2 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Percy Bateman Brown*
E.J. Layton
Marmaduke Strickland Constable*
David Davy
George Ernest Dixon Brown*
J.A. Marigold
T. Dickson*
Frederick T. Bradbury
Round 2
William Drummond Hamilton*
Sir William Henry Mahon
Percy Bateman Brown*
Marmaduke Strickland Constable
Arthur Godfrey Pease*
M. Pole
Harold Weston Carlton*
George Graham Stewart Grundy
James Baldwin*
Bargeny McCulloch
Archibald Thomson*
J. Parker Marsh
George Ernest Dixon Brown*
T. Dickson
Walter Mace Shipman*
F.R. Anders
Quarterfinals
William Drummond Hamilton*
Percy Bateman Brown
Arthur Godfrey Pease*
Harold Weston Carlton
James Baldwin*
Archibald Thomson
George Ernest Dixon Brown*
Walter Mace Shipman
Semifinals
William Drummond Hamilton*
Arthur Godfrey Pease
James Baldwin*
George Ernest Dixon Brown
Final
William Drummond Hamilton*
James Baldwin