Lowther 1969


General 0000-00-00 - 1969-06-08
Amateur
Unknown
6
Barnes
England

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Derek Wingate Schroder


Players
Roger E. Allnutt
Roger David Ambrose
Brian Anstey
John Peter Archer
Juan Carlos Arroyo
Peter Avery
Lawrence Awopegba
D. Belkes
R.L. Bergman
Byron Maxwell Bertram
Ian Beverley
H. Bonner
S. Bowen
Max Byrne
Jeremy Cameron
T. Chapman
B. Clive
P. Clochez
J.M.S. Cole
M. Cook
A.G. Cornish
B.P. Day
Nicky De Grunwald
Peter M. Doerner
M. Donelly
B.J. Downs
D. Duthie
Mohammed Arif Elahi
Adel Talaat Farid
Samir Farid
Ignacio Garcia- Atance
B. Gray
K. Groves
Norris King Haugh
K. Inch
Munawar Iqbal
S.A. Jacob
A. Jamshed
C. Johnson
Stephen Jones
Eustace Kigongo
Julian Krinsky
T. Lawrence
D. Leyland
R.H.B. Milner
M.A. Mitha
Daniel Pierre Moreau
P. Mussetti
Thompson Onibokun
Richard T. (Dick) Potter
J.A. Pratt
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe
B.A. Razik
G. Riaz
D.(R.) Rick
Derek Wingate Schroder
Rayno Seegers
Max Senior
K. Sindei
A. Solomons
Keith Frederic Spurgeon
O. Woodman


Rounds
Round 1
Derek Schroder*
Ian Beverley
6-3 6-4
R.L. Bergman*
B.P. Day
6-2 6-2
M.A. Mitha*
D. Belkes
6-8 6-2 6-3
S. Bowen*
Adel Talaat Farid
8-6 6-2
Thompson Onibokun*
O. Woodman
6-1 6-0
Ignacio Garcia- Atance*
Richard T. (Dick) Potter
6-3 6-4
B. Gray*
Byron Bertram
6-0 6-0
Peter Avery*
Max Byrne
6-0 6-0
Brian Anstey*
Munawar Iqbal
7-5 6-4
P. Clochez*
P. Mussetti
6-2 3-6 6-4
T. Chapman*
M. Cook
6-1 6-2
M. Donelly*
Eustace Kigongo
3-6 10-8 6-1
Peter M. Doerner*
K. Sindei
6-4 8-6
J.M.S. Cole*
S.A. Jacob
6-2 6-1
A. Jamshed*
H. Bonner
6-2 6-2
Julian Krinsky*
B. Clive
6-2 6-3
Roger David Ambrose*
K. Inch
6-2 5-7 6-1
A.G. Cornish*
Samir Farid
7-5 4-1 ret.
G. Riaz*
B.J. Downs
6-0 6-0
Mohammed Arif Elahi*
T. Lawrence
7-5 7-5
B.A. Razik*
K. Groves
9-7 7-5
C. Johnson*
D. Duthie
6-0 6-0
Lawrence Awopegba*
Rayno Seegers
6-1 6-0
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe*
Roger E. Allnutt
6-1 6-1
D.(R.) Rick*
D. Leyland
6-1 6-2
Norris King Haugh*
Stephen Jones
3-6 6-3 6-1
Keith Frederic Spurgeon*
Jeremy Cameron
6-1 7-5
Juan Carlos Arroyo*
John Peter Archer
7-5 7-5
A. Solomons*
Nicky De Grunwald
6-2 1-6 7-5
Max Senior*
R.H.B. Milner
6-0 6-3

Round 2
Derek Schroder*
R.L. Bergman
6-3 6-3
S. Bowen*
M.A. Mitha
7-5 7-9 6-2
Thompson Onibokun*
Ignacio Garcia- Atance
6-1 7-5
Peter Avery*
B. Gray
6-3 6-4
Brian Anstey*
P. Clochez
6-4 6-2
M. Donelly*
T. Chapman
6-1 6-0
Peter M. Doerner*
J.M.S. Cole
7-5 6-4
Julian Krinsky*
A. Jamshed
6-2 6-0
Roger David Ambrose*
A.G. Cornish
6-3 9-7
G. Riaz*
J.A. Pratt
7-5 6-4
Mohammed Arif Elahi*
B.A. Razik
6-3 6-4
Lawrence Awopegba*
C. Johnson
6-3 9-7
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe*
D.(R.) Rick
6-2 6-3
Daniel Pierre Moreau*
Norris King Haugh
6-4 9-7
Keith Frederic Spurgeon*
Juan Carlos Arroyo
6-3 6-4
Max Senior*
A. Solomons
6-0 6-0

Round 3
Peter Avery*
Thompson Onibokun
6-2 7-5
Derek Schroder*
S. Bowen
7-5 6-1
Julian Krinsky*
Peter M. Doerner
10-8 6-1
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe*
Daniel Pierre Moreau
9-7 8-6
Lawrence Awopegba*
Mohammed Arif Elahi
18-16 4-6 6-4
Max Senior*
Keith Frederic Spurgeon
6-1 6-4
Brian Anstey*
M. Donelly
2-6 15-13 6-4
Roger David Ambrose*
G. Riaz
w.o.

Quarterfinals
Derek Schroder*
Peter Avery
6-2 7-5
Julian Krinsky*
Brian Anstey
6-2 6-1
Roger David Ambrose*
Lawrence Awopegba
6-3 3-6 12-10
Max Senior*
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe
20-18 8-6

Semifinals
Derek Schroder*
Julian Krinsky
6-3 10-8
Max Senior*
Roger David Ambrose
6-2 6-4

Final
Derek Schroder*
Max Senior
5-7 6-1 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Derek Schroder*
Ian Beverley
R.L. Bergman*
B.P. Day
S. Bowen*
Adel Talaat Farid
M.A. Mitha*
D. Belkes
Peter Avery*
Max Byrne
B. Gray*
Byron Bertram
Thompson Onibokun*
O. Woodman
Ignacio Garcia- Atance*
Richard T. (Dick) Potter
Julian Krinsky*
B. Clive
A. Jamshed*
H. Bonner
Peter M. Doerner*
K. Sindei
J.M.S. Cole*
S.A. Jacob
Brian Anstey*
Munawar Iqbal
P. Clochez*
P. Mussetti
M. Donelly*
Eustace Kigongo
T. Chapman*
M. Cook
Max Senior*
R.H.B. Milner
A. Solomons*
Nicky De Grunwald
Keith Frederic Spurgeon*
Jeremy Cameron
Juan Carlos Arroyo*
John Peter Archer
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe*
Roger E. Allnutt
D.(R.) Rick*
D. Leyland
Norris King Haugh*
Stephen Jones
Roger David Ambrose*
K. Inch
A.G. Cornish*
Samir Farid
G. Riaz*
B.J. Downs
Lawrence Awopegba*
Rayno Seegers
C. Johnson*
D. Duthie
Mohammed Arif Elahi*
T. Lawrence
B.A. Razik*
K. Groves
Round 2
Derek Schroder*
R.L. Bergman
S. Bowen*
M.A. Mitha
Peter Avery*
B. Gray
Thompson Onibokun*
Ignacio Garcia- Atance
Julian Krinsky*
A. Jamshed
Peter M. Doerner*
J.M.S. Cole
Brian Anstey*
P. Clochez
M. Donelly*
T. Chapman
Max Senior*
A. Solomons
Keith Frederic Spurgeon*
Juan Carlos Arroyo
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe*
D.(R.) Rick
Daniel Pierre Moreau*
Norris King Haugh
Roger David Ambrose*
A.G. Cornish
G. Riaz*
J.A. Pratt
Lawrence Awopegba*
C. Johnson
Mohammed Arif Elahi*
B.A. Razik
Round 3
Derek Schroder*
S. Bowen
Peter Avery*
Thompson Onibokun
Julian Krinsky*
Peter M. Doerner
Brian Anstey*
M. Donelly
Max Senior*
Keith Frederic Spurgeon
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe*
Daniel Pierre Moreau
Roger David Ambrose*
G. Riaz
Lawrence Awopegba*
Mohammed Arif Elahi
Quarterfinals
Derek Schroder*
Peter Avery
Julian Krinsky*
Brian Anstey
Max Senior*
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe
Roger David Ambrose*
Lawrence Awopegba
Semifinals
Derek Schroder*
Julian Krinsky
Max Senior*
Roger David Ambrose
Final
Derek Schroder*
Max Senior