South of France Championships 1937


General 1937-02-08 - 1937-02-14
Amateur
Clay
6
Nice
France

Source Le petit Nicois 1937, Lawn tennis and badminton



Media


Winner Kho Sin-Khie


Players
E. Ambros
Max Belhommet
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Paul Clauzel
Fernand d' Ainvelle
G.F. de Teissier
Donald Gunn (Don) France
René Gallepe (Gallèpe)
Mr. Grizolle
Mr. Jandry
Willem Jan Karsten
Mr. Knopfelmacher
Jean Gustave Louis Lesueur
Edmond Lotan
A. Neveu
K. Nyeborg
Sven Nyström
Mr. Polrabert
William W. (Bill) Robertson
Karl Kristian Anton (Kalle) Schroeder
Kho Sin-Khie
Diederik (Didi) Teschmacher
Mr. Ville
Vojtěch Vodicka (Vodička)
D. Von Lott
Mr. Voyer


Rounds
Round 1
D. Von Lott*
K. Nyeborg
6-3 6-0
Max Belhommet*
Mr. Grizolle
7-5 11-9
Fernand d' Ainvelle*
A. Neveu
6-0 6-4
Mr. Jandry*
G.F. de Teissier
0-6 9-7 ret.
Mr. Knopfelmacher*
Edmond Lotan
7-5 6-3
Donald Gunn (Don) France*
Mr. Voyer
6-2 6-1
Mr. Ville*
Paul Clauzel
6-2 6-1

Round 2
Karl Schroeder*
D. Von Lott
6-1 6-0
Diederik (Didi) Teschmacher*
Max Belhommet
6-1 6-3
E. Ambros*
Fernand d' Ainvelle
6-0 6-2
William W. (Bill) Robertson*
Mr. Knopfelmacher
6-0 6-3
Willem Karsten*
Mr. Jandry
6-0 6-1
Rene Gallepe*
Mr. Ville
6-3 6-2
Sven Nyström*
Donald Gunn (Don) France
6-4 6-1

Round 3
Karl Schroeder*
Mr. Polrabert
6-0 6-0
Diederik (Didi) Teschmacher*
E. Ambros
8-6 8-6
Rene Gallepe*
Sven Nyström
6-0 6-0
William W. (Bill) Robertson*
Willem Karsten
8-6 6-2

Quarterfinals
Kho Sin-Khie*
Karl Schroeder
6-0 6-4
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Diederik (Didi) Teschmacher
6-1 6-0
Jean Lesueur*
Rene Gallepe
6-2 6-1
Vojtech Vodicka*
William W. (Bill) Robertson
6-3 6-2

Semifinals
Kho Sin-Khie*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
6-1 1-6 6-4 6-3
Jean Lesueur*
Vojtech Vodicka
7-5 2-6 7-5 6-4

Final
Kho Sin-Khie*
Jean Lesueur
13-11 6-3 4-6 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
D. Von Lott*
K. Nyeborg
Max Belhommet*
Mr. Grizolle
Fernand d' Ainvelle*
A. Neveu
Mr. Ville*
Paul Clauzel
Donald Gunn (Don) France*
Mr. Voyer
Mr. Knopfelmacher*
Edmond Lotan
Mr. Jandry*
G.F. de Teissier
Round 2
Karl Schroeder*
D. Von Lott
Diederik (Didi) Teschmacher*
Max Belhommet
E. Ambros*
Fernand d' Ainvelle
Rene Gallepe*
Mr. Ville
Sven Nyström*
Donald Gunn (Don) France
William W. (Bill) Robertson*
Mr. Knopfelmacher
Willem Karsten*
Mr. Jandry
Round 3
Karl Schroeder*
Mr. Polrabert
Diederik (Didi) Teschmacher*
E. Ambros
Rene Gallepe*
Sven Nyström
William W. (Bill) Robertson*
Willem Karsten
Quarterfinals
Kho Sin-Khie*
Karl Schroeder
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Diederik (Didi) Teschmacher
Jean Lesueur*
Rene Gallepe
Vojtech Vodicka*
William W. (Bill) Robertson
Semifinals
Kho Sin-Khie*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Jean Lesueur*
Vojtech Vodicka
Final
Kho Sin-Khie*
Jean Lesueur