Pennsylvania Lawn Tennis Championship 1955


General 0000-00-00 - 1955-07-24
Open
Grass
6
Haverford
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert


Players
George A. Ball
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Gerald (Jerry) Barrack
John A. Been
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Louis Straight Clark
William J. (Bill) Clothier 2nd
Norwood Collins
William M. (Bill) Cranston
William (Bill) Cullen
Edward G. (Ed) Dailey
Jerry R. Dalrymple Jr.
Calhoun Dickson
Irvin (Irv) Sherrod Dorfman
Herbert (Herb) Flam
John W. (Jack) Frost
Richard (Dick) Gaines
Jack Geller
Sammy Giammalva sr
Grant Golden
David (Dave) Harum
Al Harum
Richard Hall (Dick) Henry
Kalman (Buzzy) Hettleman
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
Samuel P. Howe III
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
Roger Keesing
Edward (Ed) Kilgus
Johann F. Kupferburger
John J. Lesch
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Stewart MacCracken
Barry Bruce MacKay
Alistair Bradley Martin
Cliff P. Mayne
Newton B. Meade Jr.
Walt Milbourne
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Kurt Nielsen
Charles W. Oliver
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Allen Quay
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer
James (Jim) Schnaars
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Ellis G. Slack
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Andrew J. (Andy) Stern
Donald (Don) Thompson
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
Harry Van Renssalaer
Donald (Don) Walraven
Ralph J. Wickel
Robin Willner
Sidney Burr Wood III
Sidney Burr Wood Jr.


Rounds
Round 1
Vic Seixas*
Kalman (Buzzy) Hettleman
6-0 6-2
Barry MacKay*
Sidney Wood jr.
6-4 6-3
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer
8-6 10-8
Al Harum*
Edward (Ed) Kilgus
6-1 6-2
Straight Clark*
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
10-8 6-0
Harry Van Renssalaer*
Roger Keesing
6-1 6-2
John J. Lesch*
Newton B. Meade Jr.
6-1 6-2
Alex Olmedo*
Edward G. (Ed) Dailey
6-3 5-7 6-4
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
William J. (Bill) Clothier 2nd
6-1 6-3
Harry Hoffmann Jr.*
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
8-6 5-4 40-15 ret.
William Joseph (Bill) Tully*
Charles W. Oliver
4-6 6-4 8-6
Grant Golden*
Alistair Bradley Martin
7-5 6-3
Robin Willner*
Walt Milbourne
10-8 6-2
Irvin Dorfman*
George A. Ball
6-3 6-1
Kurt Nielsen*
Samuel P. Howe III
8-6 6-0
Tony Trabert*
Sidney Burr Wood III
6-1 6-2
David (Dave) Harum*
Jerry R. Dalrymple Jr.
6-1 6-0
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Richard (Dick) Raskind
6-1 6-4
Jack Geller*
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
8-6 4-6 6-2
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
James (Jim) Schnaars
6-0 6-2
Cliff P. Mayne*
Donald (Don) Walraven
6-3 6-3
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Gerald (Jerry) Barrack
6-1 6-2
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder*
Stewart MacCracken
6-3 6-1
Ham Richardson*
Andrew J. (Andy) Stern
6-1 6-1
Donald (Don) Thompson*
John A. Been
10-8 2-6 6-3
Sammy Giammalva sr*
William (Bill) Cullen
7-5 5-7 6-2
Richard (Dick) Gaines*
Ralph J. Wickel
6-1 6-1
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Allen Quay
6-3 4-6 6-2
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein*
Calhoun Dickson
7-9 6-2 11-9
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Ellis G. Slack
1-6 6-2 6-1
Johann F. Kupferburger*
Norwood Collins
6-4 6-3
William M. (Bill) Cranston*
Richard Hall (Dick) Henry
6-1 6-2

Round 2
Vic Seixas*
Barry MacKay
6-1 6-3
Al Harum*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
3-6 10-8 7-5
Straight Clark*
Harry Van Renssalaer
6-3 6-1
Alex Olmedo*
John J. Lesch
14-12 4-6 6-2
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
6-1 6-1
Grant Golden*
Robin Willner
5-7 6-4 6-4
Kurt Nielsen*
Irvin Dorfman
11-9 6-4
Tony Trabert*
David (Dave) Harum
6-3 6-0
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Jack Geller
6-2 6-2
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Cliff P. Mayne
7-5 6-3
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
4-6 6-4 6-4
Ham Richardson*
Donald (Don) Thompson
6-1 6-3
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Richard (Dick) Gaines
6-1 6-4
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
6-4 6-3
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Johann F. Kupferburger
6-4 6-3
William Joseph (Bill) Tully*
William M. (Bill) Cranston
6-4 5-7 10-8

Round 3
Vic Seixas*
Al Harum
6-3 6-4
Alex Olmedo*
Straight Clark
6-3 6-2
Grant Golden*
Kurt Nielsen
14-12 18-16
Tony Trabert*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
6-2 6-1
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
6-3 6-3
Ham Richardson*
Sammy Giammalva sr
6-2 3-6 6-2
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
John W. (Jack) Frost
6-2 6-3
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals
Vic Seixas*
Alex Olmedo
6-3 6-1
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Grant Golden
6-1 6-3
Tony Trabert*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
6-3 6-3
Ham Richardson*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
6-2 4-1 ret.

Semifinals
Tony Trabert*
Ham Richardson
6-3 6-3 8-6
Vic Seixas*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
2-6 7-5 6-3 0-6 6-3

Final
Tony Trabert*
Vic Seixas
6-1 6-2 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Tony Trabert*
Sidney Burr Wood III
David (Dave) Harum*
Jerry R. Dalrymple Jr.
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Jack Geller*
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
James (Jim) Schnaars
Cliff P. Mayne*
Donald (Don) Walraven
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Gerald (Jerry) Barrack
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder*
Stewart MacCracken
Ham Richardson*
Andrew J. (Andy) Stern
Donald (Don) Thompson*
John A. Been
Sammy Giammalva sr*
William (Bill) Cullen
Richard (Dick) Gaines*
Ralph J. Wickel
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Ellis G. Slack
Johann F. Kupferburger*
Norwood Collins
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Allen Quay
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein*
Calhoun Dickson
Vic Seixas*
Kalman (Buzzy) Hettleman
Barry MacKay*
Sidney Wood jr.
Al Harum*
Edward (Ed) Kilgus
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer
Alex Olmedo*
Edward G. (Ed) Dailey
John J. Lesch*
Newton B. Meade Jr.
Straight Clark*
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Harry Van Renssalaer*
Roger Keesing
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
William J. (Bill) Clothier 2nd
Harry Hoffmann Jr.*
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
William Joseph (Bill) Tully*
Charles W. Oliver
William M. (Bill) Cranston*
Richard Hall (Dick) Henry
Grant Golden*
Alistair Bradley Martin
Robin Willner*
Walt Milbourne
Kurt Nielsen*
Samuel P. Howe III
Irvin Dorfman*
George A. Ball
Round 2
Tony Trabert*
David (Dave) Harum
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Jack Geller
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Cliff P. Mayne
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
Ham Richardson*
Donald (Don) Thompson
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Richard (Dick) Gaines
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Johann F. Kupferburger
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Vic Seixas*
Barry MacKay
Al Harum*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Alex Olmedo*
John J. Lesch
Straight Clark*
Harry Van Renssalaer
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
William Joseph (Bill) Tully*
William M. (Bill) Cranston
Grant Golden*
Robin Willner
Kurt Nielsen*
Irvin Dorfman
Round 3
Tony Trabert*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Ham Richardson*
Sammy Giammalva sr
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
John W. (Jack) Frost
Vic Seixas*
Al Harum
Alex Olmedo*
Straight Clark
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
Grant Golden*
Kurt Nielsen
Quarterfinals
Tony Trabert*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Ham Richardson*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Vic Seixas*
Alex Olmedo
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Grant Golden
Semifinals
Tony Trabert*
Ham Richardson
Vic Seixas*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Final
Tony Trabert*
Vic Seixas