Eastern States Professionals 1955


General 0000-00-00 - 1955-10-05
Professional
Unknown
5
New York
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett


Players
Fred Ashhurst
Lester Bohm
Fred Botur
Paul Castillo
Albert (Al) Colton
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
George Goodall
George Hairy
Leonard Hartman
Antonio (Tony) Jacinto
Arnold E. Lynn
Arnold Meinhold
Mickey Phillips
Hank Quinn
Ramu Raja
Robert Larimore (Bobby) Riggs
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac
Alan Shapline
Sam Shore
Al Silvestri
Michael (Misha) Stahovich
Johannes Michaelis (Mike) Stas
Tom Stone
Charles E. Swanson
Herbert Walker
Stan Wynn
Corey Wynn
Udo Zaenglin
Herbert (Herb) Zeese


Rounds
Round 1
Tom Stone*
Corey Wynn
w.o.
Paul Castillo*
Herbert (Herb) Zeese
6-3 6-1
Michael (Misha) Stahovich*
George Goodall
6-0 10-8
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett*
Udo Zaenglin
w.o.
Alan Shapline*
Mickey Phillips
9-7 6-4
Sam Shore*
Arnold Meinhold
6-1 6-1
Fred Botur*
Charles E. Swanson
5-7 7-5 w.o.
George Hairy*
Fred Ashhurst
6-2 6-2
Albert (Al) Colton*
Stan Wynn
w.o.
Johannes Michaelis (Mike) Stas*
Antonio (Tony) Jacinto
6-0 6-3
Hank Quinn*
Lester Bohm
w.o.
Arnold E. Lynn*
Al Silvestri
w.o.
Herbert Walker*
Ramu Raja
6-3 6-2

Round 2
Bobby Riggs*
Tom Stone
6-1 6-1
Paul Castillo*
Michael (Misha) Stahovich
4-6 9-7 6-2
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett*
Alan Shapline
6-0 6-1
Fred Botur*
Sam Shore
6-3 6-3
Leonard Hartman*
George Hairy
6-2 6-0
Johannes Michaelis (Mike) Stas*
Albert (Al) Colton
w.o.
Arnold E. Lynn*
Hank Quinn
6-2 6-2
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac*
Herbert Walker
6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals
Bobby Riggs*
Paul Castillo
6-2 6-1
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett*
Fred Botur
6-0 6-1
Leonard Hartman*
Johannes Michaelis (Mike) Stas
6-2 6-2
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac*
Arnold E. Lynn
6-0 6-1

Semifinals
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett*
Bobby Riggs
8-6 6-3
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac*
Leonard Hartman
6-1 ret.

Final
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett*
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac
6-2 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett*
Udo Zaenglin
Alan Shapline*
Mickey Phillips
Fred Botur*
Charles E. Swanson
Sam Shore*
Arnold Meinhold
Tom Stone*
Corey Wynn
Paul Castillo*
Herbert (Herb) Zeese
Michael (Misha) Stahovich*
George Goodall
Herbert Walker*
Ramu Raja
Arnold E. Lynn*
Al Silvestri
Hank Quinn*
Lester Bohm
George Hairy*
Fred Ashhurst
Johannes Michaelis (Mike) Stas*
Antonio (Tony) Jacinto
Albert (Al) Colton*
Stan Wynn
Round 2
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett*
Alan Shapline
Fred Botur*
Sam Shore
Bobby Riggs*
Tom Stone
Paul Castillo*
Michael (Misha) Stahovich
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac*
Herbert Walker
Arnold E. Lynn*
Hank Quinn
Leonard Hartman*
George Hairy
Johannes Michaelis (Mike) Stas*
Albert (Al) Colton
Quarterfinals
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett*
Fred Botur
Bobby Riggs*
Paul Castillo
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac*
Arnold E. Lynn
Leonard Hartman*
Johannes Michaelis (Mike) Stas
Semifinals
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett*
Bobby Riggs
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac*
Leonard Hartman
Final
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett*
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac