Southwestern Sectional Championship 1955


General 0000-00-00 - 1955-10-16
Amateur
Unknown
5
Albuquerque, New Mexico
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Bernard (Tut) Bartzen


Players
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Paul Butt
Bobby Charles
Edgar H.B. (Ed) Chew
Ford Cooley
Douglass (Doug) Corley
Bill Danner
Ray G. DeBerry
Dale Dellinger
George W. Druliner
James (Jimmy) Dye
Winston Farquear
Joe Ferguson
Servio Garcia
Barney Judson
Sam Milstein
Gary Peterson
Gene Russell
Ernesto R. (Ernie) Schoop
Brant Smith
Dick Spiers
Steve Vidal Jr
Donald (Don) Walraven
Barry Walraven


Rounds
Round 2
George W. Druliner*
Joe Ferguson
6-3 6-0
Brant Smith*
Dale Dellinger
6-0 7-9 6-3
Gary Peterson*
Sam Milstein
6-4 19-21 6-3
Ray G. DeBerry*
Ernesto R. (Ernie) Schoop
9-7 8-6
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Barry Walraven
6-1 6-0
Douglass (Doug) Corley*
Servio Garcia
10-8 10-8
Bill Danner*
Steve Vidal Jr
6-2 7-5
Ford Cooley*
Dick Spiers
8-6 3-6 6-4

Round 3
George W. Druliner*
Brant Smith
6-2 6-2
Bobby Charles*
Gary Peterson
6-4 5-7 6-4
Winston Farquear*
Paul Butt
6-4 6-3
Ray G. DeBerry*
Gene Russell
5-7 6-4 6-2
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Edgar H.B. (Ed) Chew
6-1 6-1
James (Jimmy) Dye*
Donald (Don) Walraven
8-6 6-2
Barney Judson*
Douglass (Doug) Corley
6-4 6-1
Bill Danner*
Ford Cooley
7-5 6-4

Quarterfinals
George W. Druliner*
Bobby Charles
6-46 -2
Winston Farquear*
Ray G. DeBerry
6-1 9-7
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
James (Jimmy) Dye
6-1 6-1
Barney Judson*
Bill Danner
6-1 6-3

Semifinals
George W. Druliner*
Winston Farquear
6-4 6-3 6-1
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Barney Judson
6-2 6-2 6-0

Final
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
George W. Druliner
6-1 6-0 6-2


Tournament
Round 2
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Barry Walraven
Douglass (Doug) Corley*
Servio Garcia
Bill Danner*
Steve Vidal Jr
Ford Cooley*
Dick Spiers
George W. Druliner*
Joe Ferguson
Brant Smith*
Dale Dellinger
Gary Peterson*
Sam Milstein
Ray G. DeBerry*
Ernesto R. (Ernie) Schoop
Round 3
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Edgar H.B. (Ed) Chew
James (Jimmy) Dye*
Donald (Don) Walraven
Barney Judson*
Douglass (Doug) Corley
Bill Danner*
Ford Cooley
George W. Druliner*
Brant Smith
Bobby Charles*
Gary Peterson
Winston Farquear*
Paul Butt
Ray G. DeBerry*
Gene Russell
Quarterfinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
James (Jimmy) Dye
Barney Judson*
Bill Danner
George W. Druliner*
Bobby Charles
Winston Farquear*
Ray G. DeBerry
Semifinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Barney Judson
George W. Druliner*
Winston Farquear
Final
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
George W. Druliner