Florence International 1956


General 1956-04-23 - 1956-05-02
Amateur
Clay
6
Florence, Italy
Italy

Source World Tennis/Tennis Italiano



Media


Winner Sven Viktor Davidson


Players
Gaetano Alfano
Eduardo P. Argon
Luis Alberto Ayala
Lawrence Edgar Barclay
A. Bartoni
Umberto Bergamo
Donald Lachlan Moore Black
Mr. Bonardi
Ferucco Bonetti
Luciano Borghi
Mr. Borri
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Alvin Woodrow (Al) Bunis
Dieter Buschauser
Adolfo Covi
Sven Viktor Davidson
Mr. Dorini
Jaroslav Drobny
Ivan Esente
Trevor Thomas Fancutt
Gordon Lovell Forbes
G.S. Francis
Orlando Hilario Garrido Calleja
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Andres R. Hammersley Núñez
Keith Ernest Creffield Hawton
Mr. Hurki
Sergio Jacobini
Torsten Johansson
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Alberto Lazzarino
Antonio Maggi
Arthur Dix Marshall
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Mr. Meucci
Eugenio Migone
Giuseppe Morelli
Mr. Pastore
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Nicola Pietrangeli
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Michele Pirro
Esteban Reyes Jr.
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Orlando Sirola
Mr. Spisani
Hugh W. Stewart
Staffan Oscar Stockenberg
Wayne Van Voorhees
Ian Clyde Vermaak
Paul A. Willey


Rounds
Round 1
Sergio Jacobini*
Lawrence Barclay
6-4 6-3
Trevor Fancutt*
Umberto Bergamo
6-4 7-5
Giuseppe Morelli*
Alvin Woodrow (Al) Bunis
6-3 9-7
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Wayne Van Voorhees
6-1 6-2
Alberto Lazzarino*
Adolfo Covi
3-6 6-1 6-2
Hugh W. Stewart*
Mr. Spisani
8-6 6-2
Staffan Stockenberg*
Gaetano Alfano
7-5 6-2
Keith Ernest Creffield Hawton*
Eugenio Migone
11-9 3-6 7-5
Eduardo P. Argon*
Mr. Bonardi
6-0 6-2
Esteban Reyes Jr.*
A. Bartoni
6-3 6-0
Art Larsen*
Mr. Meucci
6-1 6-0
Andres Hammersley*
Mr. Pastore
6-1 6-1
Antonio Maggi*
G.S. Francis
6-1 6-3
Paul A. Willey*
Mr. Dorini
6-1 6-0
Ian Vermaak*
Arthur Dix Marshall
6-0 6-0
Donald Black*
Cesare Guerci-Lena
3-6 6-3 6-4
Orlando Sirola*
Michele Pirro
6-4 8-6
Jaroslav Drobny*
Ivan Esente
6-4 6-1
Orlando Garrido*
Mr. Hurki
6-3 6-2
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Luciano Borghi
6-0 6-0

Round 2
Torsten Johansson*
Jaroslav Drobny
7-5 3-6 6-4
Alberto Lazzarino*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
6-4 6-4
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Orlando Garrido
1-6 6-3 6-3
Paul A. Willey*
Giuseppe Morelli
6-2 6-0
Luis Ayala*
Sergio Jacobini
6-2 6-2
Art Larsen*
Trevor Fancutt
6-2 6-2
Antonio Maggi*
Andres Hammersley
6-3 8-6
Eduardo P. Argon*
Keith Ernest Creffield Hawton
6-1 6-1
Hugh W. Stewart*
Staffan Stockenberg
6-2 6-2
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
6-4 6-4
Abe Segal*
Esteban Reyes Jr.
2-6 6-2 8-6
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Ian Vermaak
6-4 6-4
Orlando Sirola*
Donald Black
2-6 6-2 9-7
Gordon Forbes*
Ferucco Bonetti
6-2 7-5
Sven Davidson*
Mr. Borri
6-0 6-0

Round 3
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Dieter Buschauser
6-1 6-1
Hugh W. Stewart*
Eduardo P. Argon
6-3 6-1
Luis Ayala*
Abe Segal
6-4 7-5
Art Larsen*
Antonio Maggi
4-6 6-2 6-3
Paul A. Willey*
Nicola Pietrangeli
2-6 7-5 6-3
Orlando Sirola*
Torsten Johansson
8-6 3-6 6-1
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Alberto Lazzarino
6-1 13-11
Sven Davidson*
Gordon Forbes
6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals
Sven Davidson*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
4-6 6-3 7-5
Orlando Sirola*
Paul A. Willey
8-6 6-3
Luis Ayala*
Art Larsen
6-3 6-3
Hugh W. Stewart*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
6-4 1-6 1-2 ret. (sprained ankle)

Semifinals
Sven Davidson*
Orlando Sirola
6-3 6-2
Luis Ayala*
Hugh W. Stewart
6-3 6-2

Final
Sven Davidson*
Luis Ayala
3-6 6-3 6-2 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Luciano Borghi
Orlando Garrido*
Mr. Hurki
Alberto Lazzarino*
Adolfo Covi
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Wayne Van Voorhees
Orlando Sirola*
Michele Pirro
Donald Black*
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Jaroslav Drobny*
Ivan Esente
Paul A. Willey*
Mr. Dorini
Giuseppe Morelli*
Alvin Woodrow (Al) Bunis
Ian Vermaak*
Arthur Dix Marshall
Sergio Jacobini*
Lawrence Barclay
Esteban Reyes Jr.*
A. Bartoni
Art Larsen*
Mr. Meucci
Trevor Fancutt*
Umberto Bergamo
Antonio Maggi*
G.S. Francis
Andres Hammersley*
Mr. Pastore
Hugh W. Stewart*
Mr. Spisani
Staffan Stockenberg*
Gaetano Alfano
Eduardo P. Argon*
Mr. Bonardi
Keith Ernest Creffield Hawton*
Eugenio Migone
Round 2
Sven Davidson*
Mr. Borri
Gordon Forbes*
Ferucco Bonetti
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Orlando Garrido
Alberto Lazzarino*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Orlando Sirola*
Donald Black
Torsten Johansson*
Jaroslav Drobny
Paul A. Willey*
Giuseppe Morelli
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Ian Vermaak
Luis Ayala*
Sergio Jacobini
Abe Segal*
Esteban Reyes Jr.
Art Larsen*
Trevor Fancutt
Antonio Maggi*
Andres Hammersley
Hugh W. Stewart*
Staffan Stockenberg
Eduardo P. Argon*
Keith Ernest Creffield Hawton
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Round 3
Sven Davidson*
Gordon Forbes
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Alberto Lazzarino
Orlando Sirola*
Torsten Johansson
Paul A. Willey*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Luis Ayala*
Abe Segal
Art Larsen*
Antonio Maggi
Hugh W. Stewart*
Eduardo P. Argon
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Dieter Buschauser
Quarterfinals
Sven Davidson*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Orlando Sirola*
Paul A. Willey
Luis Ayala*
Art Larsen
Hugh W. Stewart*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Semifinals
Sven Davidson*
Orlando Sirola
Luis Ayala*
Hugh W. Stewart
Final
Sven Davidson*
Luis Ayala