South of England Championships 1902


General 1902-09-08 - 1902-09-13
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
6
Eastbourne, Devonshire park
England

Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton



Media


Winner Sidney Howard Smith


Players
Sydney Harman Adams
Walter George Bailey
Lawton Baker
S. Baker
P.C. Barber
F.J. Barker-Benfield
S. Bartrum
Alfred Leonard Bentley
Edward Lyell Bristow
F.H. Bryant
Edward Burford Morrison
Clement Haughton Langston Cazalet
C.R. Chance
Samuel Ernest Chesterman
Clement Haughton Langston Cazalet
Alexander Frederick Fellowes
John Alfred Lenox Figgis
John Kellar Frost
D.G. Fry
Henry Reginald Fussell
Geoffrey Marston Gilling
Wylie Cameron Grant
Louis J. Grant
C.B. Gray
A.H. Greening
Turketil George Pearson Greville
W. Hall
Cecil Stewart Hartley
Peter Hicks
H. Hills
George Whiteside Hillyard
Wilfred Leonard Hollick
William Howard
Alfred C. Hunter
W.H. Jackson
Digby Hayden Kentish
J.E. Kingsley
J.K. Mackay
Harold Segerson Mahony
J.C. Mander
Henry Norman Marrett
Ernest George Parton
Frederick William Payn
J.S. Pollard
Sidney Brandon Rea
Frank Lorymer Riseley
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Sidney Howard Smith
Alfred G. Sterry
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor
Clement Burnett Weir
Harold L. Whale
F.G. White


Challenge round
Sidney Howard Smith*
Clement Haughton Langston Cazalet
6-1 3-6 7-5 6-4


Rounds
Round 1
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Walter George Bailey
6-8 6-4 6-2
S. Baker*
Wilfred Leonard Hollick
3-6 6-4 6-3
John Kellar Frost*
Digby Hayden Kentish
6-2 6-0
Frederick William Payn*
P.C. Barber
6-2 6-2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
J.K. Mackay
6-2 6-1
Clement Burnett Weir*
J.E. Kingsley
6-2 ret.
George Hillyard*
Sydney Adams
6-2 6-3
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Frank Riseley
w.o.
S. Bartrum*
Henry Norman Marrett
6-3 6-4
H. Hills*
Louis J. Grant
6-2 6-3
Clement Cazalet*
F.J. Barker-Benfield
6-2 6-3
Edward Lyell Bristow*
Harold L. Whale
3-6 6-4 6-3
A.H. Greening*
Lawton Baker
6-4 11-9
Samuel Ernest Chesterman*
F.G. White
7-5 6-1
Alexander Frederick Fellowes*
William Howard
6-4 6-4
John Alfred Lenox Figgis*
W.H. Jackson
12-10 5-7 6-1
Cecil Stewart Hartley*
Edward Burford Morrison
7-5 6-2
Alfred G. Sterry*
W. Hall
6-8 6-3 6-1
J.C. Mander*
Alfred C. Hunter
6-1 7-5

Round 2
F.H. Bryant*
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor
6-2 6-4
Wylie Grant*
J.S. Pollard
7-5 6-3
Ernest George Parton*
C.B. Gray
6-0 6-1
Harold Segerson Mahony*
S. Baker
6-1 6-8 6-4
Frederick William Payn*
John Kellar Frost
6-2 9-7
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Clement Burnett Weir
6-3 6-1
George Hillyard*
Turketil George Pearson Greville
8-6 10-8
S. Bartrum*
H. Hills
6-0 6-4
Clement Cazalet*
Edward Lyell Bristow
6-0 3-6 6-3
A.H. Greening*
Samuel Ernest Chesterman
6-1 6-2
John Alfred Lenox Figgis*
Alexander Frederick Fellowes
6-4 2-6 6-3
Cecil Stewart Hartley*
Alfred G. Sterry
6-3 7-5
J.C. Mander*
C.R. Chance
6-2 6-2
Sidney Brandon Rea*
D.G. Fry
6-2 10-8
Alfred Leonard Bentley*
Peter Hicks
6-2 6-4
Henry Reginald Fussell*
Geoffrey Marston Gilling
6-0 6-4

Round 3
F.H. Bryant*
Wylie Grant
6-2 6-2
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Ernest George Parton
7-5 7-5
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Frederick William Payn
6-0 6-0
George Hillyard*
S. Bartrum
w.o.
Clement Cazalet*
A.H. Greening
4-6 6-0 6-3
John Alfred Lenox Figgis*
Cecil Stewart Hartley
6-4 7-5
Sidney Brandon Rea*
J.C. Mander
6-3 7-5
Alfred Leonard Bentley*
Henry Reginald Fussell
6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals
Harold Segerson Mahony*
F.H. Bryant
6-2 6-2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
George Hillyard
6-2 9-7
Clement Cazalet*
John Alfred Lenox Figgis
6-2 6-2
Alfred Leonard Bentley*
Sidney Brandon Rea
7-5 7-5

Semifinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Harold Segerson Mahony
6-3 6-1 7-5
Clement Cazalet*
Alfred Leonard Bentley
8-6 6-2 6-2

Final
Clement Cazalet*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
6-3 6-2 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Clement Cazalet*
F.J. Barker-Benfield
Edward Lyell Bristow*
Harold L. Whale
A.H. Greening*
Lawton Baker
Samuel Ernest Chesterman*
F.G. White
John Alfred Lenox Figgis*
W.H. Jackson
Alexander Frederick Fellowes*
William Howard
Cecil Stewart Hartley*
Edward Burford Morrison
Alfred G. Sterry*
W. Hall
J.C. Mander*
Alfred C. Hunter
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
J.K. Mackay
Clement Burnett Weir*
J.E. Kingsley
Frederick William Payn*
P.C. Barber
John Kellar Frost*
Digby Hayden Kentish
George Hillyard*
Sydney Adams
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Frank Riseley
S. Bartrum*
Henry Norman Marrett
H. Hills*
Louis J. Grant
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Walter George Bailey
S. Baker*
Wilfred Leonard Hollick
Round 2
Clement Cazalet*
Edward Lyell Bristow
A.H. Greening*
Samuel Ernest Chesterman
John Alfred Lenox Figgis*
Alexander Frederick Fellowes
Cecil Stewart Hartley*
Alfred G. Sterry
Alfred Leonard Bentley*
Peter Hicks
Henry Reginald Fussell*
Geoffrey Marston Gilling
Sidney Brandon Rea*
D.G. Fry
J.C. Mander*
C.R. Chance
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Clement Burnett Weir
Frederick William Payn*
John Kellar Frost
George Hillyard*
Turketil George Pearson Greville
S. Bartrum*
H. Hills
Harold Segerson Mahony*
S. Baker
Ernest George Parton*
C.B. Gray
F.H. Bryant*
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor
Wylie Grant*
J.S. Pollard
Round 3
Clement Cazalet*
A.H. Greening
John Alfred Lenox Figgis*
Cecil Stewart Hartley
Alfred Leonard Bentley*
Henry Reginald Fussell
Sidney Brandon Rea*
J.C. Mander
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Frederick William Payn
George Hillyard*
S. Bartrum
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Ernest George Parton
F.H. Bryant*
Wylie Grant
Quarterfinals
Clement Cazalet*
John Alfred Lenox Figgis
Alfred Leonard Bentley*
Sidney Brandon Rea
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
George Hillyard
Harold Segerson Mahony*
F.H. Bryant
Semifinals
Clement Cazalet*
Alfred Leonard Bentley
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Harold Segerson Mahony
Final
Clement Cazalet*
Major Josiah George Ritchie