Eastern Clay Court Championships 1956


General 0000-00-00 - 1956-07-01
Open
Clay
5
Hackensack, New Jersey
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Edward (Eddie) Moylan


Players
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Paul Block
Thomas (Tommy) Boys
Donald Lundy Dell
William Gregory (Bill) Demas
Jon D. Erickson
Renato Gori
Robert (Bob) Green
Dick (Richie) Highley
Alvin L. (Al) Hollander Jr.
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
William (Bill) Lurie
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken
George Mandel
Cliff P. Mayne
J. Edward (Ed) Meyer
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Samuel V. Schoonmaker III
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
George Stewart
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
Sidney Burr Wood III


Rounds
Round 2
William Joseph (Bill) Tully*
Sidney Burr Wood III
6-4 6-3
Richard (Dick) Raskind*
Samuel V. Schoonmaker III
6-4 6-4
Renato Gori*
Paul Block
6-0 6-3
William (Bill) Lurie*
J. Edward (Ed) Meyer
6-4 4-6 6-2
Thomas (Tommy) Boys*
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
6-1 6-1
William Gregory (Bill) Demas*
Dick (Richie) Highley
6-2 7-5

Round 3
Renato Gori*
George Stewart
2-6 6-3 6-2
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
George Mandel
6-0 6-3
Robert (Bob) Green*
Richard (Dick) Raskind
6-4 6-2
William Gregory (Bill) Demas*
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
6-2 8-6
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Alvin L. (Al) Hollander Jr.
6-0 6-1
Cliff P. Mayne*
Jon D. Erickson
6-2 6-2
Donald Dell*
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
6-1 6-1
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken*
William (Bill) Lurie
6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Robert (Bob) Green
6-1 6-2
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Donald Dell
3-6 7-5 6-2
Cliff P. Mayne*
William Gregory (Bill) Demas
6-4 6-0
Renato Gori*
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken
6-3 6-3

Semifinals
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Renato Gori
6-3 6-4 6-3
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Cliff P. Mayne
8-6 6-4 6-2

Final
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
6-0 3-6 6-0 8-6


Tournament
Round 2
Thomas (Tommy) Boys*
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
Richard (Dick) Raskind*
Samuel V. Schoonmaker III
Renato Gori*
Paul Block
William (Bill) Lurie*
J. Edward (Ed) Meyer
William Gregory (Bill) Demas*
Dick (Richie) Highley
William Joseph (Bill) Tully*
Sidney Burr Wood III
Round 3
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
George Mandel
Robert (Bob) Green*
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Renato Gori*
George Stewart
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken*
William (Bill) Lurie
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Alvin L. (Al) Hollander Jr.
Donald Dell*
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Cliff P. Mayne*
Jon D. Erickson
William Gregory (Bill) Demas*
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
Quarterfinals
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Robert (Bob) Green
Renato Gori*
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Donald Dell
Cliff P. Mayne*
William Gregory (Bill) Demas
Semifinals
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Renato Gori
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Cliff P. Mayne
Final
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz