US Clay Courts 1956


General 1956-07-14 - 1956-07-24
Open
Clay
7
River Forest, Illinois
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Herbert (Herb) Flam


Players
Keith Anderson
Roy Anderson
Arthur (Art) Andrews
William (Bill) Ball
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Elliott Bell
Maxwell (Max) Brown
Frank Brown
Bandy (Vandy) Christie
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Allen Cooper
John M. Cranston
Chris L. Crawford
Chris Crosby
Robert (Bob) Czerwonky
Donald Lundy Dell
Chester A. Demus
Calhoun Dickson
Leslie (Les) Dodson
Andres Donnadieu
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
John Eisendrath
Carl E. Eltzholtz
Shaw Emmons
Jon D. Erickson
Rick Fencl
Michael (Mike) Field
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
John W. (Jack) Frost
Reynaldo Garrido
Sammy Giammalva sr
Grant Golden
Michael (Mike) Gordon
Mike E. Green
Seymour Greenberg
Julius David Heldman
Crawford I. Henry
Rudy Hernando
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Alphonse (Al) Holtman
James (Jim) Jeffries
Dale Jensen
Charles Karabell
Dan Kreer
Johann F. Kupferburger
Kingman B. Lambert
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Merrick F. Lathrop
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Richard Lebold
Yves LeMaitre
John J. Lesch
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie
Mario Llamas
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Barry Bruce MacKay
Robert (Bob) Macy
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Gaylord (Gay) Messick
A.D. Meyer Jr.
Frank Moore
J. Allen Morris
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
David M. (Dave) Nelson
Carl M. Noble Jr.
Jose Angel Ochoa
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Dick (US) Potter
Robert (Bob) Potthast
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Whitney Reed
Joaquin Reyes
Alan Silverman Roberts
Jerry Rotter
Robert Henry Ryland
Alan Gifford Schwartz
Rick Siebert
Eddie Sledge
Ray Smith
David W. (Dave) Snyder
Hugh W. Stewart
George B. Stoesser
Robert H. (Bob) Stuckert
John Templeton
Alan Tobias
Armando Vieira
Donald (Don) Walraven
Barry Walraven
Richard (Rich) Waltke
A.L. Weiner (III?)
Peter Zwack


Rounds
Round 1
Maxwell (Max) Brown*
Carl M. Noble Jr.
6-2 6-3
Donald Dell*
Bandy (Vandy) Christie
6-1 6-1
Robert H. (Bob) Stuckert*
Richard Lebold
6-0 6-0
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Charles Karabell
6-2 6-0
Chris Crosby*
Carl E. Eltzholtz
w.o.
Calhoun Dickson*
Leslie (Les) Dodson
6-3 4-6 6-3
Armando Vieira*
Yves LeMaitre
6-4 9-7
Grant Golden*
Eddie Sledge
6-4 6-1
Richard (Dick) Raskind*
Rick Fencl
6-1 6-0
David W. (Dave) Snyder*
Robert (Bob) Czerwonky
6-3 6-1
Frank Brown*
Alphonse (Al) Holtman
w.o.
Ron Holmberg*
Mike E. Green
6-2 6-3
Alan Silverman Roberts*
Dan Kreer
8-6 7-5
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Merrick F. Lathrop
6-1 6-2
Johann F. Kupferburger*
Michael (Mike) Gordon
6-0 6-1
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Alan Tobias
6-0 6-1
Robert (Bob) Macy*
Chester A. Demus
6-4 6- 6-3
Barry Walraven*
A.D. Meyer Jr.
w.o.
Dick (US) Potter*
Robert Henry Ryland
6-3 6-2
Whitney Reed*
Ray Smith
6-3 6-0
Donald (Don) Walraven*
John M. Cranston
9-7 6-4
Chris L. Crawford*
Dale Jensen
6-3 4-6 6-1
A.L. Weiner (III?)*
John Templeton
6-2 6-1
J. Allen Morris*
Roy Anderson
6-3 6-3
Gaylord (Gay) Messick*
Kingman B. Lambert
w.o.
Jon D. Erickson*
Elliott Bell
6-2 8-6
John W. (Jack) Frost*
James (Jim) Jeffries
6-1 6-0
Alex Olmedo*
John Eisendrath
6-0 6-1
Alan Gifford Schwartz*
Richard (Rich) Waltke
w.o.
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Keith Anderson
7-5 6-0

Round 2
Art Larsen*
Peter Zwack
6-0 6-1
George B. Stoesser*
Allen Cooper
6-2 6-0
Barry MacKay*
Rod Laver
6-4 6-4
Joaquin Reyes*
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
6-0 6-0
Sammy Giammalva sr*
William (Bill) Ball
6-4 6-1
Frank Moore*
David M. (Dave) Nelson
8-6 6-1
Seymour Greenberg*
Shaw Emmons
6-2 6-3
Michael (Mike) Field*
Rick Siebert
6-3 6-0
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Maxwell (Max) Brown
6-3 6-1
Donald Dell*
Robert H. (Bob) Stuckert
9-7 6-2
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Chris Crosby
6-1 6-2
Armando Vieira*
Calhoun Dickson
4-6 6-0 6-3
Grant Golden*
Richard (Dick) Raskind
7-5 8-6
David W. (Dave) Snyder*
Frank Brown
6-2 6-2
Ron Holmberg*
Alan Silverman Roberts
6-2 6-3
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Johann F. Kupferburger
6-4 7-5
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Robert (Bob) Macy
6-1 6-2
Dick (US) Potter*
Barry Walraven
6-3 6-2
Whitney Reed*
Donald (Don) Walraven
6-0 6-0
Chris L. Crawford*
A.L. Weiner (III?)
6-2 6-3
J. Allen Morris*
Gaylord (Gay) Messick
6-1 6-3
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Jon D. Erickson
6-0 6-4
Alex Olmedo*
Alan Gifford Schwartz
6-2 6-4
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Reynaldo Garrido
6-3 6-2
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Jerry Rotter
6-1 6-3
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie*
Jose Angel Ochoa
6-2 6-4
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Rudy Hernando
6-2 6-2
Mario Llamas*
Robert (Bob) Potthast
6-3 6-1
Hugh W. Stewart*
Julius David Heldman
6-1 6-3
Arthur (Art) Andrews*
Andres Donnadieu
6-0 6-0
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Crawford I. Henry
6-1 6-1
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
John J. Lesch
6-4 7-5

Round 3
Art Larsen*
George B. Stoesser
6-4 6-2
Barry MacKay*
Joaquin Reyes
5-7 6-3 6-4
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Frank Moore
6-0 6-1
Seymour Greenberg*
Michael (Mike) Field
6-2 6-0
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Donald Dell
6-3 4-6 6-1
Armando Vieira*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
6-2 6-3
Grant Golden*
David W. (Dave) Snyder
6-3 6-1
Ron Holmberg*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
6-4 11-9
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Dick (US) Potter
6-0 6-1
Whitney Reed*
Chris L. Crawford
6-8 6-2 6-3
J. Allen Morris*
John W. (Jack) Frost
4-6 7-5 6-3
Alex Olmedo*
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
3-6 6-2 6-1
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie
6-4 6-4
Mario Llamas*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
6-3 7-5
Hugh W. Stewart*
Arthur (Art) Andrews
6-2 5-7 6-3
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
2-6 6-2 6-1

Round 4
Art Larsen*
Barry MacKay
10-8 6-4
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Seymour Greenberg
6-2 2-6 6-2
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Armando Vieira
6-1 6-2
Grant Golden*
Ron Holmberg
6-1 6-2
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Whitney Reed
6-3 6-1
Alex Olmedo*
J. Allen Morris
7-5 6-4
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Mario Llamas
6-3 10-8
Hugh W. Stewart*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Art Larsen
7-5 3-6 6-3
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Grant Golden
6-2 6-3
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Alex Olmedo
6-1 6-4
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Hugh W. Stewart
6-3 6-1

Semifinals
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Sammy Giammalva sr
6-1 6-2 6-3
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
3-6 6-8 6-3 6-2 6-2

Final
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
3-6 6-3 1-6 6-3 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Maxwell (Max) Brown*
Carl M. Noble Jr.
Donald Dell*
Bandy (Vandy) Christie
Robert H. (Bob) Stuckert*
Richard Lebold
Armando Vieira*
Yves LeMaitre
Calhoun Dickson*
Leslie (Les) Dodson
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Charles Karabell
Chris Crosby*
Carl E. Eltzholtz
Grant Golden*
Eddie Sledge
Richard (Dick) Raskind*
Rick Fencl
David W. (Dave) Snyder*
Robert (Bob) Czerwonky
Frank Brown*
Alphonse (Al) Holtman
Ron Holmberg*
Mike E. Green
Alan Silverman Roberts*
Dan Kreer
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Merrick F. Lathrop
Johann F. Kupferburger*
Michael (Mike) Gordon
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Alan Tobias
Robert (Bob) Macy*
Chester A. Demus
Dick (US) Potter*
Robert Henry Ryland
Barry Walraven*
A.D. Meyer Jr.
Whitney Reed*
Ray Smith
Donald (Don) Walraven*
John M. Cranston
Chris L. Crawford*
Dale Jensen
A.L. Weiner (III?)*
John Templeton
Alex Olmedo*
John Eisendrath
Alan Gifford Schwartz*
Richard (Rich) Waltke
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Keith Anderson
J. Allen Morris*
Roy Anderson
Gaylord (Gay) Messick*
Kingman B. Lambert
John W. (Jack) Frost*
James (Jim) Jeffries
Jon D. Erickson*
Elliott Bell
Round 2
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Maxwell (Max) Brown
Donald Dell*
Robert H. (Bob) Stuckert
Armando Vieira*
Calhoun Dickson
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Chris Crosby
Grant Golden*
Richard (Dick) Raskind
David W. (Dave) Snyder*
Frank Brown
Ron Holmberg*
Alan Silverman Roberts
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Johann F. Kupferburger
Sammy Giammalva sr*
William (Bill) Ball
Frank Moore*
David M. (Dave) Nelson
Seymour Greenberg*
Shaw Emmons
Michael (Mike) Field*
Rick Siebert
Art Larsen*
Peter Zwack
George B. Stoesser*
Allen Cooper
Barry MacKay*
Rod Laver
Joaquin Reyes*
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Jerry Rotter
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie*
Jose Angel Ochoa
Mario Llamas*
Robert (Bob) Potthast
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Rudy Hernando
Hugh W. Stewart*
Julius David Heldman
Arthur (Art) Andrews*
Andres Donnadieu
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
John J. Lesch
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Crawford I. Henry
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Robert (Bob) Macy
Dick (US) Potter*
Barry Walraven
Whitney Reed*
Donald (Don) Walraven
Chris L. Crawford*
A.L. Weiner (III?)
Alex Olmedo*
Alan Gifford Schwartz
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Reynaldo Garrido
J. Allen Morris*
Gaylord (Gay) Messick
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Jon D. Erickson
Round 3
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Donald Dell
Armando Vieira*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Grant Golden*
David W. (Dave) Snyder
Ron Holmberg*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Frank Moore
Seymour Greenberg*
Michael (Mike) Field
Art Larsen*
George B. Stoesser
Barry MacKay*
Joaquin Reyes
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie
Mario Llamas*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Hugh W. Stewart*
Arthur (Art) Andrews
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Dick (US) Potter
Whitney Reed*
Chris L. Crawford
Alex Olmedo*
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
J. Allen Morris*
John W. (Jack) Frost
Round 4
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Armando Vieira
Grant Golden*
Ron Holmberg
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Seymour Greenberg
Art Larsen*
Barry MacKay
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Mario Llamas
Hugh W. Stewart*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Whitney Reed
Alex Olmedo*
J. Allen Morris
Quarterfinals
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Grant Golden
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Art Larsen
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Hugh W. Stewart
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Alex Olmedo
Semifinals
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Sammy Giammalva sr
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Final
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan