Midland Counties Championships 1905
General 1905-07-24 - 1905-07-30
Amateur
Grass
5
Birmingham, Edgbaston LTC
England
Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton
Media
Winner Sidney Howard Smith
Players
Norman Everard Brookes
Frederick Augustus L'Estrange Burgess
Bennet L'Estrange Burgess
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
A.P. Ford
G.F. Goodman
George Whiteside Hillyard
A.B. james
Frederick Augustus L'Estrange Burgess
Bennet L'Estrange Burgess
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
A.P. Ford
G.F. Goodman
George Whiteside Hillyard
A.B. james
Stanley Johnstone
E.V. Jones
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Alexander Morrice MacKay
Harold Gaye Michelmore
Noel Henry Essex Partridge
J.C. Pike
Dunstan Rhodes
E.V. Jones
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Alexander Morrice MacKay
Harold Gaye Michelmore
Noel Henry Essex Partridge
J.C. Pike
Dunstan Rhodes
Rounds
Round 1
George Hillyard*
J.C. Pike
J.C. Pike
6-4
6-2
Frederick A. L'Estrange Burgess*
William Stackpole
William Stackpole
6-1
6-0
Arthur Wallace MacGregor*
B. Storey
B. Storey
w.o.
Bennet L'Estrange Burgess*
Dunstan Rhodes
Dunstan Rhodes
6-3
3-6
6-1
Sidney Howard Smith*
Harold Gaye Michelmore
Harold Gaye Michelmore
6-4
6-4
Stanley Johnstone*
H. Spratt
H. Spratt
6-3
6-0
Round 2
G.F. Goodman*
A.B. james
A.B. james
w.o.
Norman Brookes*
Alexander Morrice MacKay
Alexander Morrice MacKay
6-1
6-2
George Hillyard*
Noel Henry Essex Partridge
Noel Henry Essex Partridge
6-0
6-3
Frederick A. L'Estrange Burgess*
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
6-3
10-8
Sidney Howard Smith*
Bennet L'Estrange Burgess
Bennet L'Estrange Burgess
6-2
6-1
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Stanley Johnstone
Stanley Johnstone
6-4
6-4
Wilberforce Eaves*
J.S. Talbot
J.S. Talbot
4-6
6-2
6-1
A.P. Ford*
E.V. Jones
E.V. Jones
6-3
7-9
6-4
Quarterfinals
Norman Brookes*
G.F. Goodman
G.F. Goodman
w.o.
George Hillyard*
Frederick A. L'Estrange Burgess
Frederick A. L'Estrange Burgess
7-5
6-1
Sidney Howard Smith*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie
6-3
5-7
6-4
Wilberforce Eaves*
A.P. Ford
A.P. Ford
6-1
8-6
Semifinals
Norman Brookes*
George Hillyard
George Hillyard
6-3
2-6
6-2
Sidney Howard Smith*
Wilberforce Eaves
Wilberforce Eaves
6-4
6-2
Final
Sidney Howard Smith*
Norman Brookes
Norman Brookes
15-13
6-4
4-6
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Sidney Howard Smith*
Harold Gaye Michelmore
Harold Gaye Michelmore
Bennet L'Estrange Burgess*
Dunstan Rhodes
Dunstan Rhodes
Stanley Johnstone*
H. Spratt
H. Spratt
George Hillyard*
J.C. Pike
J.C. Pike
Frederick A. L'Estrange Burgess*
William Stackpole
William Stackpole
Arthur Wallace MacGregor*
B. Storey
B. Storey
Round 2
Sidney Howard Smith*
Bennet L'Estrange Burgess
Bennet L'Estrange Burgess
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Stanley Johnstone
Stanley Johnstone
Wilberforce Eaves*
J.S. Talbot
J.S. Talbot
A.P. Ford*
E.V. Jones
E.V. Jones
Norman Brookes*
Alexander Morrice MacKay
Alexander Morrice MacKay
G.F. Goodman*
A.B. james
A.B. james
George Hillyard*
Noel Henry Essex Partridge
Noel Henry Essex Partridge
Frederick A. L'Estrange Burgess*
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Quarterfinals
Sidney Howard Smith*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Wilberforce Eaves*
A.P. Ford
A.P. Ford
Norman Brookes*
G.F. Goodman
G.F. Goodman
George Hillyard*
Frederick A. L'Estrange Burgess
Frederick A. L'Estrange Burgess
Semifinals
Sidney Howard Smith*
Wilberforce Eaves
Wilberforce Eaves
Norman Brookes*
George Hillyard
George Hillyard
Final
Sidney Howard Smith*
Norman Brookes
Norman Brookes