Pacific Coast Championship 1956


General 1956-09-24 - 1956-09-30
Amateur
Unknown
7
Berkeley, California
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Ashley John Cooper


Players
Clint Arbuckle
Larry Axtell
Tick Axtell
Luis Alberto Ayala
Norman K. Brooks
Noel Brown
Chet Bulwa
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Conway Catton
Steve Chandler
Ashley John Cooper
Frank Cornell
Michael A. (Mike) Crane
Chris L. Crawford
Jim Cronin
William C. (Bill) Crosby
Sven Viktor Davidson
Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies
Loren Dennison
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Merrill Ehmke
Neale Andrew Fraser
Bill Freistat
Morris Friedman
Jim R. Frolik
Don Gale
Allan Galloway
Ralph Gish
Jim Griffin
Stanley Camfield (Cam) Hack jr
Fred Hagist
Rudy Hernando
Lewis Alan (Lew) Hoad
John Holden
William Hoogs Sr. (III)
Harper H. Ink Jr.
Vance Israel
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Bud Langton
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Don Lawrie
Cliff P. Mayne
Howard Morehouse
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Seth J. Petersen Jr.
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Brooks Rawlins
Whitney Reed
Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) Schmidt
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Bob Seymour
Don Shirk
R.J. (Bobby) Siska
Ward Smith
Willard Smith
Morris Sockolov
Robert (Buzz) Stevenson
Hugh W. Stewart
Tony Stratta
Bill Strei
Alex Swetka
Clifford William (Cliff) Vickery
Gene Ward
Jim Watson
Paul A. Willey
Richard (Dick) Wilson
Darrell Winrich
Joseph (Joe) W. Woolfson
Scott Zumwalt


Rounds
Round 1
Neale Fraser*
Tony Stratta
6-0 7-5
Conway Catton*
William Hoogs Sr. (III)
2-6 6-3 6-3
Larry Axtell*
Morris Friedman
6-4 7-5
Whitney Reed*
Gene Ward
8-6 6-2
Bob Seymour*
Bud Langton
6-3 5-7 6-4
Ashley Cooper*
Rudy Hernando
6-1 7-5
John Holden*
Tom Edlefsen
3-6 6-1 7-5

Round 2
Brooks Rawlins*
Lew Hoad
w.o.
Darrell Winrich*
Richard (Dick) Wilson
6-2 6-1
Paul A. Willey*
Robert (Buzz) Stevenson
7-5 7-5
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Bill Strei
6-1 6-0
Ulf Schmidt*
Bobby Siska
6-3 6-3
Joseph (Joe) W. Woolfson*
Don Shirk
6-2 6-4
Hugh W. Stewart*
Michael A. (Mike) Crane
6-2 6-4
Fred Hagist*
Chet Bulwa
6-4 6-3
Neale Fraser*
Don Lawrie
6-2 6-2
Cliff P. Mayne*
Chris L. Crawford
7-5 6-3
Luis Ayala*
Bill Freistat
7-5 6-3
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer*
Allan Galloway
6-1 6-0
Mike Davies*
Don Gale
6-1 3-6 6-2
Conway Catton*
Harper H. Ink Jr.
6-1 6-4
Sven Davidson*
Larry Axtell
6-2 10-8
Whitney Reed*
Clint Arbuckle
8-6 3-6 6-1
Noel Brown*
Bob Seymour
6-2 6-1
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian*
Jim R. Frolik
6-4 6-1
Howard Morehouse*
Vance Israel
w.o.
William C. (Bill) Crosby*
Alex Swetka
6-0 6-1
Merrill Ehmke*
Frank Cornell
6-0 6-3
Norman K. Brooks*
Jim Cronin
6-0 6-1
Ashley Cooper*
Morris Sockolov
6-3 6-2
John Holden*
Loren Dennison
6-4 6-0
Billy Knight*
Steve Chandler
6-1 6-4
Ralph Gish*
Jim Griffin
w.o.
Art Larsen*
Willard Smith
w.o.
Clifford William (Cliff) Vickery*
Scott Zumwalt
6-4 6-2
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Tick Axtell
6-0 6-1
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Ward Smith
6-1 6-1
Stanley Camfield (Cam) Hack jr*
Seth J. Petersen Jr.
7-5 6-4
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Jim Watson
6-4 8-6

Round 3
Darrell Winrich*
Brooks Rawlins
6-1 17-19 6-3
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Paul A. Willey
3-6 6-3 6-4
Ulf Schmidt*
Joseph (Joe) W. Woolfson
6-4 6-3
Fred Hagist*
Hugh W. Stewart
2-6 7-5 6-3
Neale Fraser*
Stanley Camfield (Cam) Hack jr
6-3 6-4
Cliff P. Mayne*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
5-7 7-5 9-7
Luis Ayala*
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer
6-4 6-4
Mike Davies*
Conway Catton
6-3 6-4
Sven Davidson*
Whitney Reed
20-18 6-3
Noel Brown*
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
7-5 6-2
William C. (Bill) Crosby*
Howard Morehouse
6-0 6-3
Norman K. Brooks*
Merrill Ehmke
6-3 6-3
Ashley Cooper*
John Holden
6-0 6-1
Billy Knight*
Ralph Gish
6-1 6-4
Art Larsen*
Clifford William (Cliff) Vickery
8-6 6-4
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
6-2 6-4

Round 4
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Darrell Winrich
7-5 6-0
Ulf Schmidt*
Fred Hagist
6-1 6-1
Neale Fraser*
Cliff P. Mayne
6-3 6-3
Luis Ayala*
Mike Davies
4-6 7-5 9-7
Sven Davidson*
Noel Brown
4-6 6-3 6-3
William C. (Bill) Crosby*
Norman K. Brooks
6-2 7-5
Ashley Cooper*
Billy Knight
6-3 9-7
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Art Larsen
8-10 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals
Ulf Schmidt*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
6-3 6-3 6-4
Luis Ayala*
Neale Fraser
3-6 1-6 6-4 6-3 6-1
Sven Davidson*
William C. (Bill) Crosby
4-6 6-3 6-3 6-1
Ashley Cooper*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
7-5 3-6 1-6 6-4 6-4

Semifinals
Luis Ayala*
Ulf Schmidt
8-6 3-6 6-2 7-5
Ashley Cooper*
Sven Davidson
4-6 6-3 6-3 6-8 6-4

Final
Ashley Cooper*
Luis Ayala
4-6 6-3 6-4 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Ashley Cooper*
Rudy Hernando
John Holden*
Tom Edlefsen
Larry Axtell*
Morris Friedman
Whitney Reed*
Gene Ward
Bob Seymour*
Bud Langton
Conway Catton*
William Hoogs Sr. (III)
Neale Fraser*
Tony Stratta
Round 2
Ashley Cooper*
Morris Sockolov
John Holden*
Loren Dennison
Billy Knight*
Steve Chandler
Ralph Gish*
Jim Griffin
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Tick Axtell
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Ward Smith
Art Larsen*
Willard Smith
Clifford William (Cliff) Vickery*
Scott Zumwalt
Sven Davidson*
Larry Axtell
Whitney Reed*
Clint Arbuckle
Noel Brown*
Bob Seymour
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian*
Jim R. Frolik
William C. (Bill) Crosby*
Alex Swetka
Howard Morehouse*
Vance Israel
Norman K. Brooks*
Jim Cronin
Merrill Ehmke*
Frank Cornell
Luis Ayala*
Bill Freistat
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer*
Allan Galloway
Mike Davies*
Don Gale
Conway Catton*
Harper H. Ink Jr.
Neale Fraser*
Don Lawrie
Stanley Camfield (Cam) Hack jr*
Seth J. Petersen Jr.
Cliff P. Mayne*
Chris L. Crawford
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Jim Watson
Ulf Schmidt*
Bobby Siska
Joseph (Joe) W. Woolfson*
Don Shirk
Fred Hagist*
Chet Bulwa
Hugh W. Stewart*
Michael A. (Mike) Crane
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Bill Strei
Paul A. Willey*
Robert (Buzz) Stevenson
Darrell Winrich*
Richard (Dick) Wilson
Brooks Rawlins*
Lew Hoad
Round 3
Ashley Cooper*
John Holden
Billy Knight*
Ralph Gish
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Art Larsen*
Clifford William (Cliff) Vickery
Sven Davidson*
Whitney Reed
Noel Brown*
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
William C. (Bill) Crosby*
Howard Morehouse
Norman K. Brooks*
Merrill Ehmke
Luis Ayala*
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer
Mike Davies*
Conway Catton
Neale Fraser*
Stanley Camfield (Cam) Hack jr
Cliff P. Mayne*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Ulf Schmidt*
Joseph (Joe) W. Woolfson
Fred Hagist*
Hugh W. Stewart
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Paul A. Willey
Darrell Winrich*
Brooks Rawlins
Round 4
Ashley Cooper*
Billy Knight
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Art Larsen
Sven Davidson*
Noel Brown
William C. (Bill) Crosby*
Norman K. Brooks
Luis Ayala*
Mike Davies
Neale Fraser*
Cliff P. Mayne
Ulf Schmidt*
Fred Hagist
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Darrell Winrich
Quarterfinals
Ashley Cooper*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Sven Davidson*
William C. (Bill) Crosby
Luis Ayala*
Neale Fraser
Ulf Schmidt*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Semifinals
Ashley Cooper*
Sven Davidson
Luis Ayala*
Ulf Schmidt
Final
Ashley Cooper*
Luis Ayala