US Hard Courts 1956


General 0000-00-00 - 1956-12-16
Amateur
Unknown
5
La Jolla, California
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo


Players
Edward J. (Ed) Atkinson
Wiliam Edward (Bill) Bond
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Noel Brown
Terry Campbell
Jack Cella
John M. Cranston
Chris L. Crawford
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado
Carl E. Eltzholtz
Robert (Bob) Galloway
George Gentry
Greg Grant
P.W. Hardie
Bentley Hill
David Inman
William (Bill) Jack
Robert Joseph Kelleher
Yves LeMaitre
John J. Lesch
Ron Livingston
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
Whitney Reed
Joaquin Reyes
H. (Bud) Robineau
Edgerton (Edgie) Scott
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Hugh W. Stewart


Rounds
Round 1
P.W. Hardie*
H. (Bud) Robineau
2-6 6-2 6-3
Ron Livingston*
Joaquin Reyes
w.o.
Chris L. Crawford*
Terry Campbell
7-5 6-0
Hugh W. Stewart*
Robert (Bob) Galloway
6-2 6-0
John M. Cranston*
George Gentry
6-2 6-1
Whitney Reed*
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado
6-4 6-2
Norman J. (Norm) Perry*
Bentley Hill
6-2 6-4
Tom Brown*
David Inman
6-2 6-1
Greg Grant*
William (Bill) Jack
5-5 ret.
Noel Brown*
Yves LeMaitre
6-0 6-2
Carl E. Eltzholtz*
Edward J. (Ed) Atkinson
6-3 6-3
Alex Olmedo*
Edgerton (Edgie) Scott
6-1 6-3
Jack Cella*
Robert Joseph Kelleher
6-1 6-4
Gardnar Mulloy*
Bill Bond
7-5 6-2

Round 2
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
P.W. Hardie
6-2 6-2
Ron Livingston*
Chris L. Crawford
6-2 6-1
Hugh W. Stewart*
John M. Cranston
6-0 3-6 6-1
Whitney Reed*
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
6-3 6-3
Tom Brown*
Greg Grant
6-1 6-4
Noel Brown*
Carl E. Eltzholtz
6-3 6-1
Alex Olmedo*
Jack Cella
6-2 6-0
Gardnar Mulloy*
John J. Lesch
6-3 6-1

Quarterfinals
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Ron Livingston
6-4 6-1 6-4
Hugh W. Stewart*
Whitney Reed
6-8 6-3 7-5 9-7
Tom Brown*
Noel Brown
6-4 6-3 7-5
Alex Olmedo*
Gardnar Mulloy
8-6 4-6 7-5 3-6 7-5

Semifinals
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Hugh W. Stewart
6-3 6-4 7-9 3-6 9-7
Alex Olmedo*
Tom Brown
6-4 2-6 9-7 3-6 6-4

Final
Alex Olmedo*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
6-8 6-3 6-2 7-9 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Alex Olmedo*
Edgerton (Edgie) Scott
Jack Cella*
Robert Joseph Kelleher
Gardnar Mulloy*
Bill Bond
Tom Brown*
David Inman
Greg Grant*
William (Bill) Jack
Noel Brown*
Yves LeMaitre
Carl E. Eltzholtz*
Edward J. (Ed) Atkinson
P.W. Hardie*
H. (Bud) Robineau
Ron Livingston*
Joaquin Reyes
Chris L. Crawford*
Terry Campbell
Hugh W. Stewart*
Robert (Bob) Galloway
John M. Cranston*
George Gentry
Whitney Reed*
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado
Norman J. (Norm) Perry*
Bentley Hill
Round 2
Alex Olmedo*
Jack Cella
Gardnar Mulloy*
John J. Lesch
Tom Brown*
Greg Grant
Noel Brown*
Carl E. Eltzholtz
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
P.W. Hardie
Ron Livingston*
Chris L. Crawford
Hugh W. Stewart*
John M. Cranston
Whitney Reed*
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
Quarterfinals
Alex Olmedo*
Gardnar Mulloy
Tom Brown*
Noel Brown
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Ron Livingston
Hugh W. Stewart*
Whitney Reed
Semifinals
Alex Olmedo*
Tom Brown
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Hugh W. Stewart
Final
Alex Olmedo*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea