Teignmouth and Shaldon 1891
General 1891-08-10 - 1891-08-15
Amateur
Grass
4
Teignmouth
England
Source Pastime, The Field
Info Draw: 13
Report Mixed doubles final (Draw: 8): Elsie Pinckney/Charles Chaytor def. R Wright/Ernest Lewis ????
Media
Winner Manliffe Francis Goodbody
Players
Arnold Wyersdale Blake
Horace Arthur Bruce Chapman
Charles Henry Chaytor
C.H. Davies
John Redfern Deykin
Horace Arthur Bruce Chapman
Charles Henry Chaytor
C.H. Davies
John Redfern Deykin
Dr John Mason Flavelle
Manliffe Francis Goodbody
William Ross Ormsby Hindle
Charles Branston Hunt
Saint John Brown Killery
Manliffe Francis Goodbody
William Ross Ormsby Hindle
Charles Branston Hunt
Saint John Brown Killery
Rounds
Round 1
John Redfern Deykin*
Charles Branston Hunt
Charles Branston Hunt
6-3
7-5
Manliffe Francis Goodbody*
John Flavelle
John Flavelle
w.o.
Arnold Wyersdale Blake*
C.H. Davies
C.H. Davies
6-4
7-5
Horace Chapman*
William Ross Ormsby Hindle
William Ross Ormsby Hindle
6-0
6-1
Stanley Riseley*
Saint John Brown Killery
Saint John Brown Killery
6-2
6-2
Quarterfinals
John Redfern Deykin*
Ernest Wool Lewis
Ernest Wool Lewis
w.o.
Manliffe Francis Goodbody*
Arnold Wyersdale Blake
Arnold Wyersdale Blake
1-6
6-2
8-6
Horace Chapman*
Stanley Riseley
Stanley Riseley
6-2
6-0
Charles Henry Chaytor*
Henry Bingham de Vic Tupper
Henry Bingham de Vic Tupper
w.o.
Semifinals
Manliffe Francis Goodbody*
John Redfern Deykin
John Redfern Deykin
6-4
5-7
6-4
Horace Chapman*
Charles Henry Chaytor
Charles Henry Chaytor
6-4
6-1
Final
Manliffe Francis Goodbody*
Horace Chapman
Horace Chapman
6-0
0-6
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Manliffe Francis Goodbody*
John Flavelle
John Flavelle
Arnold Wyersdale Blake*
C.H. Davies
C.H. Davies
John Redfern Deykin*
Charles Branston Hunt
Charles Branston Hunt
Horace Chapman*
William Ross Ormsby Hindle
William Ross Ormsby Hindle
Stanley Riseley*
Saint John Brown Killery
Saint John Brown Killery
Quarterfinals
Manliffe Francis Goodbody*
Arnold Wyersdale Blake
Arnold Wyersdale Blake
John Redfern Deykin*
Ernest Wool Lewis
Ernest Wool Lewis
Horace Chapman*
Stanley Riseley
Stanley Riseley
Charles Henry Chaytor*
Henry Bingham de Vic Tupper
Henry Bingham de Vic Tupper
Semifinals
Manliffe Francis Goodbody*
John Redfern Deykin
John Redfern Deykin
Horace Chapman*
Charles Henry Chaytor
Charles Henry Chaytor
Final
Manliffe Francis Goodbody*
Horace Chapman
Horace Chapman