Queens Club Tournament 1957


General 1957-06-17 - 1957-06-22
ATP
Grass
6
London/ Queen's Club
England

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Ashley John Cooper


Players
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Malcolm James (Mal) Anderson
Eduardo P. Argon
Luis Alberto Ayala
Glenn N. Bassett
Robert Bedard (Bédard)
Isaac Benarach
Reginald D. (Reg) Bennett
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Ashley John Cooper
Sven Viktor Davidson
Mr. Edmunds
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Roy Stanley Emerson
Trevor Thomas Fancutt
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Gordon Lovell Forbes
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Neale Andrew Fraser
Orlando Hilario Garrido Calleja
Reynaldo Garrido
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Neil C. Gibson
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Mike E. Green
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Colin W. Hannam
Heikki Hedman
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Kosei Kamo
Mirek Kizlink
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
R. Koep
Ramanathan Krishnan
Naresh Kumar
Keith Lavarack
Bob Levine
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Emilio Martinez del Rey
Cliff P. Mayne
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Narendra Nath
Peter G. Nicholls
Reino Nyyssonen
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
John Anthony (Tony) Pickard
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Oliver B. Simon Prenn
Esteban Reyes Jr.
Ivo Ribeiro
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Lord Ronaldshay
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Esmail Sohikish
Philippe Washer
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Warren W. Woodcock


Rounds
Round 1
Ashley Cooper*
Oliver Prenn
6-0 6-2
Mal Anderson*
Esteban Reyes Jr.
6-1 6-2
Trevor Fancutt*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
6-3 6-4
Robert Bedard*
Colin W. Hannam
6-3 7-5
Neale Fraser*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
6-3 6-2
Sven Davidson*
Narendra Nath
6-2 6-1
Pablo S. Eisenberg*
Tony Pickard
6-2 6-4
Reynaldo Garrido*
Lew Gerrard
1-6 6-4 8-6
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Warren W. Woodcock
6-3 6-3
Neil C. Gibson*
Cliff P. Mayne
9-7 6-2
Luis Ayala*
Lord Ronaldshay
6-4 6-3
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Orlando Garrido
6-3 6-4
Gordon Forbes*
Peter G. Nicholls
6-2 6-3
Roy Emerson*
Reg Bennett
8-6 6-1
Abe Segal*
Glenn N. Bassett
6-3 6-3
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Emilio Martinez
6-1 6-0
Kosei Kamo*
Eduardo P. Argon
6-3 6-4
Bob Howe*
Gardnar Mulloy
2-6 10-8 6-3
Philippe Washer*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
6-2 6-4
Reino Nyyssonen*
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
5-7 6-1 6-1
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Naresh Kumar
4-6 7-5 6-3
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Ivo Ribeiro
6-3 6-4
Andres Gimeno*
Mr. Edmunds
5-7 6-1 6-4
Mike E. Green*
Mirek Kizlink
6-4 6-2
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson*
Esmail Sohikish
6-0 6-0
Keith Lavarack*
Heikki Hedman
6-2 6-2
Alex Olmedo*
Bob Levine
6-3 6-1
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
R. Koep
6-1 6-0
Billy Knight*
Isaac Benarach
6-2 6-0

Round 2
Ashley Cooper*
Robert Bedard
6-1 6-3
Sven Davidson*
Bob Howe
w.o.
Bobby Wilson*
Pablo S. Eisenberg
4-6 6-2 7-5
Trevor Fancutt*
Luis Ayala
6-3 6-3
Kosei Kamo*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
9-11 6-4 6-2
Mike E. Green*
Philippe Washer
7-5 8-6
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
5-7 7-5 6-0
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Andres Gimeno
6-2 7-5
Mal Anderson*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
6-3 6-2
Reynaldo Garrido*
Reino Nyyssonen
6-4 6-3
Neale Fraser*
Keith Lavarack
6-0 6-1
Alex Olmedo*
Gordon Forbes
6-0 6-3
Billy Knight*
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
6-2 6-3
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson*
Neil C. Gibson
6-2 5-7 7-5
Roy Emerson*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
6-4 11-9
Abe Segal*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
6-2 4-6 9-7

Round 3
Neale Fraser*
Reynaldo Garrido
6-4 6-3
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Kosei Kamo
6-3 9-7
Trevor Fancutt*
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
6-2 6-1
Alex Olmedo*
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
6-4 6-2
Sven Davidson*
Billy Knight
4-6 6-3 7-5
Ashley Cooper*
Bobby Wilson
6-1 6-3
Mal Anderson*
Mike E. Green
6-0 7-5
Roy Emerson*
Abe Segal
8-10 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals
Ashley Cooper*
Ramanathan Krishnan
6-1 6-4
Sven Davidson*
Roy Emerson
6-4 6-2
Trevor Fancutt*
Mal Anderson
2-6 7-5 6-3
Neale Fraser*
Alex Olmedo
9-7 7-4

Semifinals
Neale Fraser*
Sven Davidson
6-4 6-2
Ashley Cooper*
Trevor Fancutt
6-2 6-8 6-2

Final
Ashley Cooper*
Neale Fraser
6-8 6-2 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Ashley Cooper*
Oliver Prenn
Robert Bedard*
Colin W. Hannam
Pablo S. Eisenberg*
Tony Pickard
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Ivo Ribeiro
Andres Gimeno*
Mr. Edmunds
Kosei Kamo*
Eduardo P. Argon
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Emilio Martinez
Trevor Fancutt*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Luis Ayala*
Lord Ronaldshay
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson*
Esmail Sohikish
Neil C. Gibson*
Cliff P. Mayne
Mal Anderson*
Esteban Reyes Jr.
Mike E. Green*
Mirek Kizlink
Philippe Washer*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Neale Fraser*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Keith Lavarack*
Heikki Hedman
Reynaldo Garrido*
Lew Gerrard
Reino Nyyssonen*
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Alex Olmedo*
Bob Levine
Gordon Forbes*
Peter G. Nicholls
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Warren W. Woodcock
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Orlando Garrido
Sven Davidson*
Narendra Nath
Bob Howe*
Gardnar Mulloy
Billy Knight*
Isaac Benarach
Roy Emerson*
Reg Bennett
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Naresh Kumar
Abe Segal*
Glenn N. Bassett
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
R. Koep
Round 2
Ashley Cooper*
Robert Bedard
Bobby Wilson*
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Andres Gimeno
Kosei Kamo*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Trevor Fancutt*
Luis Ayala
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson*
Neil C. Gibson
Mal Anderson*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Mike E. Green*
Philippe Washer
Neale Fraser*
Keith Lavarack
Reynaldo Garrido*
Reino Nyyssonen
Alex Olmedo*
Gordon Forbes
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Sven Davidson*
Bob Howe
Billy Knight*
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Roy Emerson*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Abe Segal*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Round 3
Ashley Cooper*
Bobby Wilson
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Kosei Kamo
Trevor Fancutt*
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Mal Anderson*
Mike E. Green
Neale Fraser*
Reynaldo Garrido
Alex Olmedo*
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Sven Davidson*
Billy Knight
Roy Emerson*
Abe Segal
Quarterfinals
Ashley Cooper*
Ramanathan Krishnan
Trevor Fancutt*
Mal Anderson
Neale Fraser*
Alex Olmedo
Sven Davidson*
Roy Emerson
Semifinals
Ashley Cooper*
Trevor Fancutt
Neale Fraser*
Sven Davidson
Final
Ashley Cooper*
Neale Fraser