North of Scotland Championships 1894
General 1894-08-06 - 1894-08-10
Amateur / Challenge
Clay
5
Elgin, Duff Avenue Courts
Scotland
Source Pastime
Info Draw: 24
Media
Winner Charles James Glenny
Players
William Walter Brownlee
James Martin Buist
C.D. Murray
Charles James Glenny
G.A. Cooper
D. Forsyth
Charles James Glenny
W.C. Gregory
J.H. Hair
James Martin Buist
C.D. Murray
Charles James Glenny
G.A. Cooper
D. Forsyth
Charles James Glenny
W.C. Gregory
J.H. Hair
J. Henry Smith
C.Ernest Johnston
L.C. Johnston
R.W. MacBey
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Mr. R. Martin
A.C. Martyn
P.J. McDonald
J. McLaren
C.Ernest Johnston
L.C. Johnston
R.W. MacBey
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Mr. R. Martin
A.C. Martyn
P.J. McDonald
J. McLaren
A.L. Pilkington
Robert Murray McCheyne Roddick
J. Rodger
R. Rutherford
Edward Peter Schjott
F. Sellar
J. Sowton
J.R. Stewart
Robert Murray McCheyne Roddick
J. Rodger
R. Rutherford
Edward Peter Schjott
F. Sellar
J. Sowton
J.R. Stewart
Challenge round
Charles James Glenny*
C.D. Murray
C.D. Murray
8-6
4-6
0-6
6-3
6-4
Rounds
Round 1
J. Henry Smith*
J. Rodger
J. Rodger
w.o.
J. Sowton*
J.H. Hair
J.H. Hair
w.o.
Mr. R. Martin*
P.J. McDonald
P.J. McDonald
w.o.
Arthur Wallace MacGregor*
Edward Peter Schjott
Edward Peter Schjott
6-3
6-1
J. McLaren*
C.Ernest Johnston
C.Ernest Johnston
6-1
6-1
James Martin Buist*
D. Forsyth
D. Forsyth
w.o.
J.R. Stewart*
A.C. Martyn
A.C. Martyn
0-6
6-4
7-5
Charles James Glenny*
A.L. Pilkington
A.L. Pilkington
w.o.
Round 2
Robert Murray McCheyne Roddick*
L.C. Johnston
L.C. Johnston
6-3
3-6
6-0
F. Sellar*
R.W. MacBey
R.W. MacBey
6-3
6-2
J. Sowton*
J. Henry Smith
J. Henry Smith
6-0
6-2
Arthur Wallace MacGregor*
Mr. R. Martin
Mr. R. Martin
6-3
6-1
James Martin Buist*
J. McLaren
J. McLaren
2-6
6-3
8-6
William Walter Brownlee*
W.C. Gregory
W.C. Gregory
6-2
6-1
G.A. Cooper*
R. Rutherford
R. Rutherford
w.o.
Charles James Glenny*
J.R. Stewart
J.R. Stewart
6-0
ret.
Quarterfinals
Robert Murray McCheyne Roddick*
F. Sellar
F. Sellar
5-7
6-4
6-4
Arthur Wallace MacGregor*
J. Sowton
J. Sowton
8-6
7-5
Charles James Glenny*
James Martin Buist
James Martin Buist
6-0
6-2
William Walter Brownlee*
G.A. Cooper
G.A. Cooper
6-0
6-2
Semifinals
Robert Murray McCheyne Roddick*
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
0-6
6-3
6-4
Charles James Glenny*
William Walter Brownlee
William Walter Brownlee
6-0
6-2
Final
Charles James Glenny*
Robert Murray McCheyne Roddick
Robert Murray McCheyne Roddick
6-2
6-4
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Charles James Glenny*
A.L. Pilkington
A.L. Pilkington
J.R. Stewart*
A.C. Martyn
A.C. Martyn
James Martin Buist*
D. Forsyth
D. Forsyth
J. McLaren*
C.Ernest Johnston
C.Ernest Johnston
Arthur Wallace MacGregor*
Edward Peter Schjott
Edward Peter Schjott
Mr. R. Martin*
P.J. McDonald
P.J. McDonald
J. Sowton*
J.H. Hair
J.H. Hair
J. Henry Smith*
J. Rodger
J. Rodger
Round 2
Charles James Glenny*
J.R. Stewart
J.R. Stewart
James Martin Buist*
J. McLaren
J. McLaren
William Walter Brownlee*
W.C. Gregory
W.C. Gregory
G.A. Cooper*
R. Rutherford
R. Rutherford
Robert Murray McCheyne Roddick*
L.C. Johnston
L.C. Johnston
F. Sellar*
R.W. MacBey
R.W. MacBey
Arthur Wallace MacGregor*
Mr. R. Martin
Mr. R. Martin
J. Sowton*
J. Henry Smith
J. Henry Smith
Quarterfinals
Charles James Glenny*
James Martin Buist
James Martin Buist
William Walter Brownlee*
G.A. Cooper
G.A. Cooper
Robert Murray McCheyne Roddick*
F. Sellar
F. Sellar
Arthur Wallace MacGregor*
J. Sowton
J. Sowton
Semifinals
Charles James Glenny*
William Walter Brownlee
William Walter Brownlee
Robert Murray McCheyne Roddick*
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Final
Charles James Glenny*
Robert Murray McCheyne Roddick
Robert Murray McCheyne Roddick