Narragansett 1893
General 1893-08-14 - 1893-08-18
Amateur
Unknown
6
Narragansett
United States of America
Source Newspapers
Media
Winner Malcolm Greene Chace
Players
Alexander M. Agelasto jr
Michael Alexander Agelasto
H.B. Bartow
G.E. Batchelder
Clarence Rhodes Budlong
Malcolm Greene Chace
P. Clenstone
John Clay Davidson
J. De Coppett
Arthur Ellsworth Foote
Warren Forbes
C.E. Garrett
Edward Ludlow (Eddie) Hall Jr.
Michael Alexander Agelasto
H.B. Bartow
G.E. Batchelder
Clarence Rhodes Budlong
Malcolm Greene Chace
P. Clenstone
John Clay Davidson
J. De Coppett
Arthur Ellsworth Foote
Warren Forbes
C.E. Garrett
Edward Ludlow (Eddie) Hall Jr.
R.B. Hall
Gerardus Post Herrick
Erskine Hewitt
Charles Prentice Howland
Dr. John Howland
Grenville Kane
William Augustus (Bill) Larned
Harold Fowler McCormick
Deane B. Miller
B.S. Ogden
A.W. Post
Silas Dean Reed
W.W. Reese
Gerardus Post Herrick
Erskine Hewitt
Charles Prentice Howland
Dr. John Howland
Grenville Kane
William Augustus (Bill) Larned
Harold Fowler McCormick
Deane B. Miller
B.S. Ogden
A.W. Post
Silas Dean Reed
W.W. Reese
E.C. Rushmore
Sydney L. Smith
Richard W. Stevens
John Frelinghuysen Talmage jr
G.T. Warren
B.S. Watson
J.B. Weeden
Gordon I. Willis
Robert Duffield (Bob) Wrenn
Marion Randolph Wright
Sydney L. Smith
Richard W. Stevens
John Frelinghuysen Talmage jr
G.T. Warren
B.S. Watson
J.B. Weeden
Gordon I. Willis
Robert Duffield (Bob) Wrenn
Marion Randolph Wright
Rounds
Preliminary Round
G.T. Warren*
Arthur Ellsworth Foote
Arthur Ellsworth Foote
6-2
6-3
John Clay Davidson*
Erskine Hewitt
Erskine Hewitt
6-2
6-3
Bill Larned*
Charles Prentice Howland
Charles Prentice Howland
w.o.
A.W. Post*
W.W. Reese
W.W. Reese
6-1
6-3
Round 1
Bill Larned*
H.B. Bartow
H.B. Bartow
6-3
6-0
R.B. Hall*
J. De Coppett
J. De Coppett
6-3
6-1
P. Clenstone*
B.S. Ogden
B.S. Ogden
6-3
6-2
E.C. Rushmore*
Grenville Kane
Grenville Kane
6-1
6-2
Deane B. Miller*
John Frelinghuysen Talmage jr
John Frelinghuysen Talmage jr
w.o.
Harold Fowler McCormick*
Robert Duffield (Bob) Wrenn
Robert Duffield (Bob) Wrenn
w.o.
Marion Randolph Wright*
C.E. Garrett
C.E. Garrett
6-0
6-1
Richard W. Stevens*
Silas Dean Reed
Silas Dean Reed
6-3
6-3
Gordon I. Willis*
Michael Alexander Agelasto
Michael Alexander Agelasto
8-6
6-0
Edward Ludlow (Eddie) Hall Jr.*
J.B. Weeden
J.B. Weeden
6-3
6-0
Warren Forbes*
B.S. Watson
B.S. Watson
6-2
6-3
Dr. John Howland*
Alexander M. Agelasto jr
Alexander M. Agelasto jr
w.o.
Gerardus Post Herrick*
G.E. Batchelder
G.E. Batchelder
6-1
6-2
Malcolm Greene Chace*
A.W. Post
A.W. Post
6-0
6-2
Clarence Rhodes Budlong*
Sydney L. Smith
Sydney L. Smith
6-1
6-2
John Clay Davidson*
G.T. Warren
G.T. Warren
w.o.
Round 2
Bill Larned*
John Clay Davidson
John Clay Davidson
6-3
6-4
Gordon I. Willis*
E.C. Rushmore
E.C. Rushmore
6-4
6-2
Richard W. Stevens*
Marion Randolph Wright
Marion Randolph Wright
7-5
3-6
7-5
Edward Ludlow (Eddie) Hall Jr.*
Warren Forbes
Warren Forbes
6-1
6-1
R.B. Hall*
P. Clenstone
P. Clenstone
6-1
6-3
Malcolm Greene Chace*
Clarence Rhodes Budlong
Clarence Rhodes Budlong
7-5
6-2
Dr. John Howland*
Gerardus Post Herrick
Gerardus Post Herrick
6-1
6-4
Deane B. Miller*
Harold Fowler McCormick
Harold Fowler McCormick
6-4
2-6
6-2
Quarterfinals
Bill Larned*
R.B. Hall
R.B. Hall
6-3
6-1
Gordon I. Willis*
Deane B. Miller
Deane B. Miller
3-6
6-1
6-1
Edward Ludlow (Eddie) Hall Jr.*
Richard W. Stevens
Richard W. Stevens
4-6
11-9
6-1
Malcolm Greene Chace*
Dr. John Howland
Dr. John Howland
6-4
6-1
Semifinals
Bill Larned*
Gordon I. Willis
Gordon I. Willis
6-3
6-3
Malcolm Greene Chace*
Edward Ludlow (Eddie) Hall Jr.
Edward Ludlow (Eddie) Hall Jr.
6-3
6-4
Final
Malcolm Greene Chace*
Bill Larned
Bill Larned
6-4
3-6
6-8
6-1
6-0
Tournament
Preliminary Round
A.W. Post*
W.W. Reese
W.W. Reese
Bill Larned*
Charles Prentice Howland
Charles Prentice Howland
John Clay Davidson*
Erskine Hewitt
Erskine Hewitt
G.T. Warren*
Arthur Ellsworth Foote
Arthur Ellsworth Foote
Round 1
Malcolm Greene Chace*
A.W. Post
A.W. Post
Clarence Rhodes Budlong*
Sydney L. Smith
Sydney L. Smith
Dr. John Howland*
Alexander M. Agelasto jr
Alexander M. Agelasto jr
Gerardus Post Herrick*
G.E. Batchelder
G.E. Batchelder
Edward Ludlow (Eddie) Hall Jr.*
J.B. Weeden
J.B. Weeden
Warren Forbes*
B.S. Watson
B.S. Watson
Richard W. Stevens*
Silas Dean Reed
Silas Dean Reed
Marion Randolph Wright*
C.E. Garrett
C.E. Garrett
Bill Larned*
H.B. Bartow
H.B. Bartow
John Clay Davidson*
G.T. Warren
G.T. Warren
R.B. Hall*
J. De Coppett
J. De Coppett
P. Clenstone*
B.S. Ogden
B.S. Ogden
Gordon I. Willis*
Michael Alexander Agelasto
Michael Alexander Agelasto
E.C. Rushmore*
Grenville Kane
Grenville Kane
Deane B. Miller*
John Frelinghuysen Talmage jr
John Frelinghuysen Talmage jr
Harold Fowler McCormick*
Robert Duffield (Bob) Wrenn
Robert Duffield (Bob) Wrenn
Round 2
Malcolm Greene Chace*
Clarence Rhodes Budlong
Clarence Rhodes Budlong
Dr. John Howland*
Gerardus Post Herrick
Gerardus Post Herrick
Edward Ludlow (Eddie) Hall Jr.*
Warren Forbes
Warren Forbes
Richard W. Stevens*
Marion Randolph Wright
Marion Randolph Wright
Bill Larned*
John Clay Davidson
John Clay Davidson
R.B. Hall*
P. Clenstone
P. Clenstone
Gordon I. Willis*
E.C. Rushmore
E.C. Rushmore
Deane B. Miller*
Harold Fowler McCormick
Harold Fowler McCormick
Quarterfinals
Malcolm Greene Chace*
Dr. John Howland
Dr. John Howland
Edward Ludlow (Eddie) Hall Jr.*
Richard W. Stevens
Richard W. Stevens
Bill Larned*
R.B. Hall
R.B. Hall
Gordon I. Willis*
Deane B. Miller
Deane B. Miller
Semifinals
Malcolm Greene Chace*
Edward Ludlow (Eddie) Hall Jr.
Edward Ludlow (Eddie) Hall Jr.
Bill Larned*
Gordon I. Willis
Gordon I. Willis
Final
Malcolm Greene Chace*
Bill Larned
Bill Larned