Intercollegiate Championships 1893
General 1893-10-03 - 1893-10-10
Amateur
Unknown
5
New Haven, Conn.
United States of America
Source Wright & Ditson
Info Draw: 18
Media
Winner Malcolm Greene Chace
Players
W.R. Betts
Clarence Rhodes Budlong
J. Bunce
Duncan William Candler
Malcolm Greene Chace
Samuel Thompson Chase
Mr. Flichtner
Clarence Rhodes Budlong
J. Bunce
Duncan William Candler
Malcolm Greene Chace
Samuel Thompson Chase
Mr. Flichtner
Arthur Ellsworth Foote
Mr. Gosline
Albert Church Hamlin
Dr. John Howland
William Augustus (Bill) Larned
Stanley Robert McCormick
Harold Fowler McCormick
Mr. Gosline
Albert Church Hamlin
Dr. John Howland
William Augustus (Bill) Larned
Stanley Robert McCormick
Harold Fowler McCormick
Rounds
Round 1
William Edwards Milne*
Harold Fowler McCormick
Harold Fowler McCormick
4-6
6-4
9-7
Dr. John Howland*
Stanley Robert McCormick
Stanley Robert McCormick
6-0
7-5
Mr. Flichtner*
Albert Church Hamlin
Albert Church Hamlin
9-7
7-5
Round 2
William Edwards Milne*
Bill Larned
Bill Larned
w.o.
Clarence Rhodes Budlong*
J. Bunce
J. Bunce
6-2
6-4
Mr. Flichtner*
E.W. White
E.W. White
6-2
3-6
6-4
Dr. John Howland*
Mr. Gosline
Mr. Gosline
4-6
6-3
6-3
Duncan William Candler*
S. Read
S. Read
7-5
6-4
Malcolm Greene Chace*
James S. Terry
James S. Terry
6-2
6-3
Samuel Thompson Chase*
W.R. Betts
W.R. Betts
6-1
6-3
Quarterfinals
Clarence Rhodes Budlong*
William Edwards Milne
William Edwards Milne
7-5
6-2
Arthur Ellsworth Foote*
Samuel Thompson Chase
Samuel Thompson Chase
6-3
6-2
Dr. John Howland*
Mr. Flichtner
Mr. Flichtner
6-1
6-3
Malcolm Greene Chace*
Duncan William Candler
Duncan William Candler
6-3
6-2
Semifinals
Arthur Ellsworth Foote*
Clarence Rhodes Budlong
Clarence Rhodes Budlong
6-4
3-6
6-4
Malcolm Greene Chace*
Dr. John Howland
Dr. John Howland
0-6
6-3
6-4
Final
Malcolm Greene Chace*
Arthur Ellsworth Foote
Arthur Ellsworth Foote
6-3
6-2
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Dr. John Howland*
Stanley Robert McCormick
Stanley Robert McCormick
Mr. Flichtner*
Albert Church Hamlin
Albert Church Hamlin
William Edwards Milne*
Harold Fowler McCormick
Harold Fowler McCormick
Round 2
Malcolm Greene Chace*
James S. Terry
James S. Terry
Duncan William Candler*
S. Read
S. Read
Dr. John Howland*
Mr. Gosline
Mr. Gosline
Mr. Flichtner*
E.W. White
E.W. White
Samuel Thompson Chase*
W.R. Betts
W.R. Betts
Clarence Rhodes Budlong*
J. Bunce
J. Bunce
William Edwards Milne*
Bill Larned
Bill Larned
Quarterfinals
Malcolm Greene Chace*
Duncan William Candler
Duncan William Candler
Dr. John Howland*
Mr. Flichtner
Mr. Flichtner
Arthur Ellsworth Foote*
Samuel Thompson Chase
Samuel Thompson Chase
Clarence Rhodes Budlong*
William Edwards Milne
William Edwards Milne
Semifinals
Malcolm Greene Chace*
Dr. John Howland
Dr. John Howland
Arthur Ellsworth Foote*
Clarence Rhodes Budlong
Clarence Rhodes Budlong
Final
Malcolm Greene Chace*
Arthur Ellsworth Foote
Arthur Ellsworth Foote