Hollywood Beach Invitation 1958


General 0000-00-00 - 1958-02-10
Open
Unknown
5
Hollywood, Florida
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Anthony (Tony) Vincent


Players
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Patricio Apey
Jean Pierre Bergerat
Bert Brown
John (Jack) Capell
John W. (Jack) Frost
Thomas R. (Tom) Garlough
François Raymond Garnero
Meade Goller
Robert (Bob) Green
Lewis A. Hester
Dick (Richie) Highley
Kosei Kamo
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Bill Parks
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Allen Quay
Wayne Vivian Reid
Jacques Renavand
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Ed Rubinoff
Gerardo Salinas
Marcel Albert Victor Schaff
Norman D. Schellenger
John Homer Shoop
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Dick Walsh
John R. Young
Bill Zeswitz


Rounds
Round 1
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Meade Goller
6-2 6-4
Jean Pierre Bergerat*
John Homer Shoop
6-3 6-2
Wayne Reid*
Thomas R. (Tom) Garlough
6-1 6-3
Norman D. Schellenger*
Patricio Apey
6-2 6-1
John W. (Jack) Frost*
John R. Young
6-1 6-1
Marcel Schaff*
John (Jack) Capell
6-2 6-4
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie
6-3 6-2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Lewis A. Hester
6-2 6-2
Ed Rubinoff*
Gerardo Salinas
6-3 8-6
Kosei Kamo*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
7-5 6-1
Jacques Renavand*
Bill Zeswitz
6-3 6-4
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Dick Walsh
6-2 6-3
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Allen Quay
3-6 6-3 6-3
Bert Brown*
Francois Garnero
6-3 6-0
Bill Parks*
Dick (Richie) Highley
6-1 6-4

Round 2
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Jean Pierre Bergerat
4-6 6-2 6-1
Norman D. Schellenger*
Wayne Reid
4-6 6-4 6-3
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Marcel Schaff
6-1 6-1
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Robert (Bob) Green
6-0 6-2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Ed Rubinoff
6-2 2-6 6-0
Kosei Kamo*
Jacques Renavand
6-0 6-3
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
6-3 6-3
Bert Brown*
Bill Parks
6-3 6-0

Quarterfinals
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Norman D. Schellenger
6-3 6-1
John W. (Jack) Frost*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
6-4 6-3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Kosei Kamo
6-4 3-6 8-6
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Bert Brown
6-3 9-7

Semifinals
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
John W. (Jack) Frost
4-6 6-4 7-5
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Gardnar Mulloy
6-3 6-2

Final
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
6-3 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Meade Goller
Jean Pierre Bergerat*
John Homer Shoop
Norman D. Schellenger*
Patricio Apey
Wayne Reid*
Thomas R. (Tom) Garlough
John W. (Jack) Frost*
John R. Young
Marcel Schaff*
John (Jack) Capell
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Dick Walsh
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Allen Quay
Bert Brown*
Francois Garnero
Bill Parks*
Dick (Richie) Highley
Gardnar Mulloy*
Lewis A. Hester
Ed Rubinoff*
Gerardo Salinas
Kosei Kamo*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Jacques Renavand*
Bill Zeswitz
Round 2
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Jean Pierre Bergerat
Norman D. Schellenger*
Wayne Reid
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Marcel Schaff
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Robert (Bob) Green
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Bert Brown*
Bill Parks
Gardnar Mulloy*
Ed Rubinoff
Kosei Kamo*
Jacques Renavand
Quarterfinals
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Norman D. Schellenger
John W. (Jack) Frost*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Bert Brown
Gardnar Mulloy*
Kosei Kamo
Semifinals
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
John W. (Jack) Frost
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Gardnar Mulloy
Final
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel