Trieste 1929


General 0000-00-00 - 0000-00-00
Amateur
Clay
6
Trieste
Italy

Source Tennis



Media


Winner Jan Kozeluh (Koželuh)


Players
Mr. Allen
Herman W. Artens
Raymond Barbas
C. Roberto (Robbie) Bocciardo
Mr. Bolas
Alberto conte Bonacossa
Mr. Borse
Jacques Christian Augustin Boussus
Victor Alexander (capt.) Cazalet
Janmeja Charanjiva
Alberto Henri Chiesa
René de Buzelet
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Kurt Fischer
Mr. Fuggetta
René Gallepe (Gallèpe)
Georges Charles Pierre Glasser
Mr. Gordigiani
G. Gulmanelli
George Patrick (Pat) Hughes
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Jan Kozeluh (Koželuh)
Vladimir Maximilianovich Landau
Pierre Henri Landry
Harold George Newcombe (Harry) Lee
Ferenc (František) Marsalek (Maršálek)
A. Pilati
Fr. Pilati
Raymond Jean Rodel (Rôdel)
Mr. San Pietro
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
Clemente Serventi
Mohammed Sleem
Gottfried A.M.W.K. von Cramm
Otto Viktor Alfred Maria von Salm Hoogstraeten
Camillo Zuccoli


Rounds
Preliminary Round
Victor Alexander (capt.) Cazalet*
Mr. Fuggetta
0-6 6-2 6-4
Clemente Serventi*
Mr. Borse
6-0 6-0
Gottfried von Cramm*
Alberto Henri Chiesa
3-6 6-1 6-4
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
G. Gulmanelli
6-2 6-1
Raymond Barbas*
Camillo Zuccoli
6-3 7-5
C. Roberto (Robbie) Bocciardo*
Mr. Bolas
w.o.

Round 1
Jan Kozeluh*
A. Pilati
w.o.
Janmeja Charanjiva*
Mr. San Pietro
6-0 6-1
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Fr. Pilati
6-0 6-1
Pat Hughes*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
6-1 6-1
Otto Salm*
Rene Gallepe
w.o.
René de Buzelet*
Victor Alexander (capt.) Cazalet
3-6 10-8 6-4
Gottfried von Cramm*
Clemente Serventi
4-6 6-4 10-8
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Mr. Allen
w.o.
Georges Glasser*
Raymond Barbas
w.o.
Alberto conte Bonacossa*
Pierre Henri Landry
w.o.
Herman W. Artens*
Mr. Gordigiani
6-0 6-1
Raymond Rodel*
Kurt Fischer
w.o.
Vladimir Landau*
Ferenc Marsalek
7-9 6-4 6-2
Harry Lee*
C. Roberto (Robbie) Bocciardo
w.o.

Round 2
Jan Kozeluh*
Janmeja Charanjiva
w.o.
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Mohammed Sleem
6-4 6-3
Pat Hughes*
Otto Salm
7-5 6-3
Gottfried von Cramm*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
w.o.
Georges Glasser*
Alberto conte Bonacossa
w.o.
Herman W. Artens*
Raymond Rodel
w.o.
Vladimir Landau*
Christian Boussus
8-6 6-4
Harry Lee*
René de Buzelet
6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals
Jan Kozeluh*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
?
Pat Hughes*
Harry Lee
6-2 6-2
Gottfried von Cramm*
Georges Glasser
7-5 6-4
Herman W. Artens*
Vladimir Landau
0-6 6-2 6-2

Semifinals
Jan Kozeluh*
Pat Hughes
5-7 6-2 6-3
Herman W. Artens*
Gottfried von Cramm
6-3 4-6 7-5

Final
Jan Kozeluh*
Herman W. Artens
6-3 3-6 6-4 6-2


Tournament
Preliminary Round
C. Roberto (Robbie) Bocciardo*
Mr. Bolas
Victor Alexander (capt.) Cazalet*
Mr. Fuggetta
Gottfried von Cramm*
Alberto Henri Chiesa
Clemente Serventi*
Mr. Borse
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
G. Gulmanelli
Raymond Barbas*
Camillo Zuccoli
Round 1
Jan Kozeluh*
A. Pilati
Janmeja Charanjiva*
Mr. San Pietro
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Fr. Pilati
Pat Hughes*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
Otto Salm*
Rene Gallepe
Harry Lee*
C. Roberto (Robbie) Bocciardo
René de Buzelet*
Victor Alexander (capt.) Cazalet
Herman W. Artens*
Mr. Gordigiani
Raymond Rodel*
Kurt Fischer
Vladimir Landau*
Ferenc Marsalek
Gottfried von Cramm*
Clemente Serventi
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Mr. Allen
Georges Glasser*
Raymond Barbas
Alberto conte Bonacossa*
Pierre Henri Landry
Round 2
Jan Kozeluh*
Janmeja Charanjiva
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Mohammed Sleem
Pat Hughes*
Otto Salm
Harry Lee*
René de Buzelet
Herman W. Artens*
Raymond Rodel
Vladimir Landau*
Christian Boussus
Gottfried von Cramm*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Georges Glasser*
Alberto conte Bonacossa
Quarterfinals
Jan Kozeluh*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Pat Hughes*
Harry Lee
Herman W. Artens*
Vladimir Landau
Gottfried von Cramm*
Georges Glasser
Semifinals
Jan Kozeluh*
Pat Hughes
Herman W. Artens*
Gottfried von Cramm
Final
Jan Kozeluh*
Herman W. Artens