Good Neighbor Tournament 1958


General 1958-04-01 - 1958-04-06
Amateur
Clay
6
Miami Beach, Florida
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Mervyn Gordon Rose


Players
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Patricio Apey
Luis Alberto Ayala
Ben Boesch
John Brownlow
Donald William (Don) Candy
John (Jack) Capell
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
John M. Cranston
Bob Daniels
Andres Donnadieu
Bernie Eckert
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Frank Froehling Jr.
John W. (Jack) Frost
Robert (Bob) Green
Mike E. Green
Paul Haber
David (Dave) Harum
Richard (Rich) Heath
Dick (Richie) Highley
Harry Hoffmann Sr.
John Karabasz
Mario Llamas
Roger McCormick
Bill Minnick
Jerry Moore
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Miguel Olvera
Ronald (Ron) Pickett
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Guice Potter
Allen Quay
Thomas C. (Tom) Richardson
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Mervyn Gordon Rose
Howard (Harry) Rosen
Ed Rubinoff
Sterling Ruddy
Norman D. Schellenger
Bernard (Bernie) Schreiber
Joe Schwartz
James E. (Jim) Shakespeare
Art Surloff
Peter Theodorocopoulos
Paul Thompson
Hugh Tierney
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Dick Walsh
Warren W. Woodcock
Demi Zachar


Rounds
Round 1
Mervyn Rose*
Guice Potter
6-3 6-1
Paul Haber*
Sterling Ruddy
6-4 6-1
Harry Hoffmann Sr.*
Demi Zachar
6-0 6-0
Ronald (Ron) Pickett*
Bob Daniels
6-2 5-7 6-3
Warren W. Woodcock*
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
6-1 6-2
Mario Llamas*
Roger McCormick
4-6 9-7 6-2
Jerry Moore*
Hugh Tierney
6-3 6-2
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Bernie Eckert
6-0 6-0
John (Jack) Capell*
Peter Theodorocopoulos
6-1 7-5
John Brownlow*
Robert (Bob) Green
6-2 6-0
Norman D. Schellenger*
Ben Boesch
6-2 6-4
Frank Froehling Jr.*
Patricio Apey
3-6 6-1 6-4
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
David (Dave) Harum
4-6 6-3 6-3
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Dick (Richie) Highley
6-3 6-2
Andres Donnadieu*
Art Surloff
6-4 6-4
John M. Cranston*
Dick Walsh
6-3 6-3
Alex Olmedo*
Ed Rubinoff
6-3 6-3
John Karabasz*
Richard (Rich) Heath
3-6 6-4 6-2
Don Candy*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
1-6 6-2 7-5
Howard (Harry) Rosen*
Joe Schwartz
6-1 6-2
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Paul Thompson
6-1 6-4

Round 2
Mervyn Rose*
Paul Haber
6-1 6-1
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
James E. (Jim) Shakespeare
6-2 6-2
Mike E. Green*
Harry Hoffmann Sr.
6-1 6-4
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Ronald (Ron) Pickett
6-3 10-8
Warren W. Woodcock*
Allen Quay
6-4 0-6 6-4
Mario Llamas*
Jerry Moore
6-4 6-2
Norman D. Schellenger*
John Brownlow
6-4 6-4
Luis Ayala*
Frank Froehling Jr.
6-2 6-4
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Bill Minnick
6-1 6-2
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Andres Donnadieu
6-3 6-2
John M. Cranston*
Miguel Olvera
6-8 10-8 6-2
Alex Olmedo*
John Karabasz
6-1 6-0
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Bernard (Bernie) Schreiber
6-1 6-1
Don Candy*
Howard (Harry) Rosen
6-2 6-0
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Thomas C. (Tom) Richardson
6-3 6-0
John (Jack) Capell*
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
6-0 0-6 6-4

Round 3
Mervyn Rose*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
6-1 6-1
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Mike E. Green
6-1 6-1
Mario Llamas*
Warren W. Woodcock
2-6 6-4 7-5
Norman D. Schellenger*
John (Jack) Capell
6-3 2-6 6-3
Luis Ayala*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
6-1 6-3
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
John M. Cranston
6-4 6-2
Alex Olmedo*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
7-5 6-3
Don Candy*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
6-3 3-6 6-1

Quarterfinals
Mervyn Rose*
John W. (Jack) Frost
6-1 6-4
Mario Llamas*
Norman D. Schellenger
6-3 6-3
Luis Ayala*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
6-8 6-0 6-4
Alex Olmedo*
Don Candy
6-1 6-0

Semifinals
Mervyn Rose*
Mario Llamas
7-5 6-1
Luis Ayala*
Alex Olmedo
7-5 1-6 6-2

Final
Mervyn Rose*
Luis Ayala
6-2 2-6 9-7 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Mervyn Rose*
Guice Potter
Paul Haber*
Sterling Ruddy
Ronald (Ron) Pickett*
Bob Daniels
Harry Hoffmann Sr.*
Demi Zachar
Mario Llamas*
Roger McCormick
Jerry Moore*
Hugh Tierney
Warren W. Woodcock*
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
Norman D. Schellenger*
Ben Boesch
John Brownlow*
Robert (Bob) Green
John (Jack) Capell*
Peter Theodorocopoulos
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Bernie Eckert
Frank Froehling Jr.*
Patricio Apey
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
David (Dave) Harum
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Dick (Richie) Highley
Andres Donnadieu*
Art Surloff
John M. Cranston*
Dick Walsh
Alex Olmedo*
Ed Rubinoff
John Karabasz*
Richard (Rich) Heath
Don Candy*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Howard (Harry) Rosen*
Joe Schwartz
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Paul Thompson
Round 2
Mervyn Rose*
Paul Haber
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
James E. (Jim) Shakespeare
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Ronald (Ron) Pickett
Mike E. Green*
Harry Hoffmann Sr.
Mario Llamas*
Jerry Moore
Warren W. Woodcock*
Allen Quay
Norman D. Schellenger*
John Brownlow
John (Jack) Capell*
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Luis Ayala*
Frank Froehling Jr.
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Bill Minnick
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Andres Donnadieu
John M. Cranston*
Miguel Olvera
Alex Olmedo*
John Karabasz
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Bernard (Bernie) Schreiber
Don Candy*
Howard (Harry) Rosen
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Thomas C. (Tom) Richardson
Round 3
Mervyn Rose*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Mike E. Green
Mario Llamas*
Warren W. Woodcock
Norman D. Schellenger*
John (Jack) Capell
Luis Ayala*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
John M. Cranston
Alex Olmedo*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Don Candy*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Quarterfinals
Mervyn Rose*
John W. (Jack) Frost
Mario Llamas*
Norman D. Schellenger
Luis Ayala*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Alex Olmedo*
Don Candy
Semifinals
Mervyn Rose*
Mario Llamas
Luis Ayala*
Alex Olmedo
Final
Mervyn Rose*
Luis Ayala