Côte d'Azur Championships 1920


General 1920-03-22 - 1920-03-28
Amateur
Clay
6
Cannes, Cannes club
France

Source Ayres 1921, Lawn Tennis and Badminton


Info Draw: 36


Report Gentlemen's doubles
SF: Aslangul/Barclay - Lowe/Dudley 6-0 6-4
SF: Fisher/Ritchie - Ireland/Covell k 6-2 6-4

Final: Fisher/Ritchie - Aslangul/Barclay 6-1 7-5 6-1

Mixed Doubles (Draw=22)

1R: Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Francis Fisher (NZ) d. Miss Platt/Major Keeble default
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Major Ritchie (GB) d. Mrs Davis-Hutchins/Laurent Lepercq 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Godfrey Fowler/Captain G.A. Greig (GB) d. Camilla Rimington (GB)/E.M. Illife 6-3 5-7 6-4
1R: Madeline O’Neill (GB)/Leonce Aslangul d. Mrs J. Martin/Comte Wacheester default
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/William G. Ireland (GB) d. E. Mercer/“A.N. Other” default
1R: Helen Eddis (GB)/Beverly Covell (GB) d. Sigrid Fick (Swe)/A.L. Resuge 6-3 7-5

2R: Beamish/Fisher d. Ryan/Ritchie 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Fowler/Greig d. J. Sanders/Reginald Dunkerley (GB) 6-4 6-3
2R: Marie Storms (Bel)/Gérard Jung d. Sylvia Jung/Lord Charles Hope (GB) 4-6 8-6 7-5
2R: Emmeline Warburg (GB)/Harry Barclay (Aus) d. Margaret Hunnewell (US)/Roger Jung 6-2 6-1

2R: O’Neill/Aslangul d. Eddis/Covell default
2R: Satterthwaite/Ireland d. Mrs J. B. Perrett (GB)/C.W. Murray 7-5 6-1
2R: Dorothy Shepherd (GB)/G. Millard d. Lenglen/Albarran default
2R: Phyllis Howkins (GB)/Ambrose Dudley (GB) d. Sophie Wavertree (GB)/P. de Becker default

QF: Beamish/Fisher d. Fowler/Greig 6-0 6-1
QF: Warburg/Barclay d. Storms/Jung 6-1 6-0
QF: O’Neill/Aslangul d. Satterthwaite/Ireland 7-5 6-2
QF: Howkins/Dudley d. Shepherd/Millard 6-2 6-0

SF: Beamish/Fisher d. Warburg/Barclay 6-0 6-3
SF: Howkins/Dudley d. O’Neill/Aslangul 6-3 4-6 7-5

FI: Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Francis Fisher (NZ) d. Phyllis Howkins (GB)/Ambrose Dudley (GB)/ 6-1 6-3



Media


Winner Major Josiah George Ritchie


Players
Pierre Henri Maurice Albarran
Léonce Jacques Aslangul
Harry Samuel Lewis Barclay
Baron Hubert Pierre Marie Joseph Bertoult
G. Bournazel
W.W. Cain
George Horatio Charles Cholmondeley (Rocksavage)
Beverly Carthew Covell
P. de Becker
C. de Franco
Ambrose Nevil Waddell Dudley
R. Dunkerley
G.C. English
Francis Marion Bates (Frank) Fisher
Alain Jacques Georges Marie Gerbault
George C. Golding
C.R. Grace
G.A. Greig
Lord Charles Melbourne Hope
W.G. Horton
Alfred C. Hunter
Edward Mauger Iliffe
William G. (Bunny) Ireland
Roger Frédéric Auguste Jung
Gérard Édouard Jung
Major A. Keeble
Laurent Lepercq
Francis Gordon Lowe
Gerald (Gerry) Millard
C.W. Murray
A.N. Other
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Réginald Frédéric Beaufoy Storms
G.M. Ward
N.J. Watson
H. Wurtz


Rounds
Round 1

28 players had byes.

Leonce Aslangul*
W.W. Cain
6-1 6-0
Major A. Keeble*
A.N. Other
w.o.
H. Wurtz*
Gérard Édouard Jung
6-4 3-6 8-6
Alfred C. Hunter*
W.G. Horton
6-1 6-4

Round 2
C.R. Grace*
N.J. Watson
w.o.
G.A. Greig*
Roger Frédéric Auguste Jung
6-2 6-3
Harry Samuel Lewis Barclay*
Hubert de Bertoult
6-1 6-3
Ambrose Dudley*
Alain Gerbault
w.o.
Edward Mauger Iliffe*
R. Dunkerley
1-6 6-3 6-4
George Cholmondeley*
C. de Franco
7-5 6-3
Frank Fisher*
G.C. English
6-2 8-6
Leonce Aslangul*
Major A. Keeble
w.o.
Alfred C. Hunter*
H. Wurtz
6-4 6-4
William G. (Bunny) Ireland*
P. de Becker
w.o.
Réginald Storms*
G. Bournazel
6-2 6-2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
George C. Golding
6-1 6-1
Beverly Carthew Covell*
Charles Hope
4-6 6-0 6-4
C.W. Murray*
Pierre Albarran
w.o.
Gordon Lowe*
G.M. Ward
w.o.
Gerald (Gerry) Millard*
Laurent Lepercq
6-1 6-1

Round 3
G.A. Greig*
C.R. Grace
6-2 6-4
Ambrose Dudley*
Harry Samuel Lewis Barclay
6-4 6-1
George Cholmondeley*
Edward Mauger Iliffe
1-6 6-1 6-4
Leonce Aslangul*
Frank Fisher
6-1 7-5
William G. (Bunny) Ireland*
Alfred C. Hunter
w.o.
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Réginald Storms
6-0 6-1
C.W. Murray*
Beverly Carthew Covell
w.o.
Gordon Lowe*
Gerald (Gerry) Millard
6-0 6-1

Quarterfinals
Ambrose Dudley*
G.A. Greig
6-3 6-0
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
William G. (Bunny) Ireland
7-5 6-3
Gordon Lowe*
C.W. Murray
6-0 6-2
Leonce Aslangul*
George Cholmondeley
6-2 4-6 6-3

Semifinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Gordon Lowe
6-4 6-2
Ambrose Dudley*
Leonce Aslangul
6-0 6-1

Final
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Ambrose Dudley
3-6 6-0 6-4 5-7 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Alfred C. Hunter*
W.G. Horton
H. Wurtz*
Gérard Édouard Jung
Leonce Aslangul*
W.W. Cain
Major A. Keeble*
A.N. Other
Round 2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
George C. Golding
Réginald Storms*
G. Bournazel
William G. (Bunny) Ireland*
P. de Becker
Alfred C. Hunter*
H. Wurtz
Gordon Lowe*
G.M. Ward
Gerald (Gerry) Millard*
Laurent Lepercq
C.W. Murray*
Pierre Albarran
Beverly Carthew Covell*
Charles Hope
Ambrose Dudley*
Alain Gerbault
Harry Samuel Lewis Barclay*
Hubert de Bertoult
G.A. Greig*
Roger Frédéric Auguste Jung
C.R. Grace*
N.J. Watson
Leonce Aslangul*
Major A. Keeble
Frank Fisher*
G.C. English
George Cholmondeley*
C. de Franco
Edward Mauger Iliffe*
R. Dunkerley
Round 3
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Réginald Storms
William G. (Bunny) Ireland*
Alfred C. Hunter
Gordon Lowe*
Gerald (Gerry) Millard
C.W. Murray*
Beverly Carthew Covell
Ambrose Dudley*
Harry Samuel Lewis Barclay
G.A. Greig*
C.R. Grace
Leonce Aslangul*
Frank Fisher
George Cholmondeley*
Edward Mauger Iliffe
Quarterfinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
William G. (Bunny) Ireland
Gordon Lowe*
C.W. Murray
Ambrose Dudley*
G.A. Greig
Leonce Aslangul*
George Cholmondeley
Semifinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Gordon Lowe
Ambrose Dudley*
Leonce Aslangul
Final
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Ambrose Dudley