Wimbledon 1900
General 1900-06-25 - 1900-07-03
Grandslam / Challenge
Grass
6
Wimbledon, Worple road
England
Media
Winner Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Players
Stuart Baddeley
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
Clement Haughton Langston Cazalet
Herbert Chipp
Sir Nigel George Davidson
Charles Percy Dixon
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Lionel Hunter Escombe
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
Dr John Mason Flavelle
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Turketil George Pearson Greville
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
Clement Haughton Langston Cazalet
Herbert Chipp
Sir Nigel George Davidson
Charles Percy Dixon
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Lionel Hunter Escombe
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
Dr John Mason Flavelle
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Turketil George Pearson Greville
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
S. Herbert
Brame Hillyard
Robert Baldwin Hough
Harold Segerson Mahony
Roderick James McNair
Oswald Milne
Harold Adair Nisbet
George Lawrence Orme
Frederick William Payn
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt
Hugh Plaskitt
A. Raleigh
Brame Hillyard
Robert Baldwin Hough
Harold Segerson Mahony
Roderick James McNair
Oswald Milne
Harold Adair Nisbet
George Lawrence Orme
Frederick William Payn
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt
Hugh Plaskitt
A. Raleigh
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Frank Lorymer Riseley
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Herbert Roper Barrett
Sidney Howard Smith
George Miéville Simond
Sidney Howard Smith
Frederick Noel Warden
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
Bernard Wood-Hill
Frank Lorymer Riseley
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Herbert Roper Barrett
Sidney Howard Smith
George Miéville Simond
Sidney Howard Smith
Frederick Noel Warden
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
Bernard Wood-Hill
Challenge round
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Sidney Howard Smith
Sidney Howard Smith
6-8
6-3
6-1
6-2
Rounds
Round 1
Sir Nigel George Davidson*
S. Herbert
S. Herbert
6-3
6-8
6-3
4-0
ret.
Sidney Howard Smith*
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
6-4
6-8
3-6
6-1
9-7
Round 2
Robert Hough*
Frederick Noel Warden
Frederick Noel Warden
5-7
6-3
3-6
7-5
6-4
Clement Cazalet*
Harold Segerson Mahony
Harold Segerson Mahony
7-5
6-2
6-8
8-10
6-4
Arthur Gore*
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
6-1
6-2
6-3
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson*
Frank Riseley
Frank Riseley
w.o.
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
6-0
6-4
6-1
Stuart Baddeley*
A. Raleigh
A. Raleigh
6-0
6-1
6-3
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt*
Oswald Milne
Oswald Milne
6-3
6-4
6-3
Roderick McNair*
Sir Nigel George Davidson
Sir Nigel George Davidson
6-2
6-2
5-7
6-0
Sidney Howard Smith*
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Turketil George Pearson Greville
6-1
6-3
5-7
3-6
6-1
George Lawrence Orme*
John Flavelle
John Flavelle
2-6
6-1
4-6
6-4
6-1
Herbert Roper Barrett*
George Miéville Simond
George Miéville Simond
6-3
6-1
6-2
Charles Dixon*
Brame Hillyard
Brame Hillyard
3-6
6-4
6-2
6-1
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered*
Herbert Chipp
Herbert Chipp
6-2
7-5
6-0
Harold Adair Nisbet*
Bernard Wood-Hill
Bernard Wood-Hill
w.o.
Frederick William Payn*
Hugh Plaskitt
Hugh Plaskitt
6-4
6-4
6-4
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Lionel Escombe
Lionel Escombe
6-3
6-4
6-4
Round 3
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt*
Robert Hough
Robert Hough
3-6
6-3
6-4
6-4
Arthur Gore*
Clement Cazalet
Clement Cazalet
6-1
5-7
6-2
6-2
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson
6-3
6-1
6-3
Roderick McNair*
Stuart Baddeley
Stuart Baddeley
6-1
6-1
4-6
3-6
6-3
Sidney Howard Smith*
George Lawrence Orme
George Lawrence Orme
6-1
6-2
6-2
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Charles Dixon
Charles Dixon
6-4
6-0
6-3
Harold Adair Nisbet*
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
6-3
6-0
6-3
Frederick William Payn*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie
6-3
2-6
2-6
6-4
7-5
Quarterfinals
Arthur Gore*
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt
6-3
6-2
6-0
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Roderick McNair
Roderick McNair
6-1
6-2
6-4
Sidney Howard Smith*
Herbert Roper Barrett
Herbert Roper Barrett
6-1
4-6
7-5
6-2
Harold Adair Nisbet*
Frederick William Payn
Frederick William Payn
6-2
6-8
6-4
3-6
6-2
Semifinals
Arthur Gore*
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
4-6
8-6
8-6
6-1
Sidney Howard Smith*
Harold Adair Nisbet
Harold Adair Nisbet
6-0
6-1
6-1
Final
Sidney Howard Smith*
Arthur Gore
Arthur Gore
6-4
4-6
6-2
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Sidney Howard Smith*
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
Sir Nigel George Davidson*
S. Herbert
S. Herbert
Round 2
Sidney Howard Smith*
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Turketil George Pearson Greville
George Lawrence Orme*
John Flavelle
John Flavelle
Herbert Roper Barrett*
George Miéville Simond
George Miéville Simond
Charles Dixon*
Brame Hillyard
Brame Hillyard
Harold Adair Nisbet*
Bernard Wood-Hill
Bernard Wood-Hill
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered*
Herbert Chipp
Herbert Chipp
Frederick William Payn*
Hugh Plaskitt
Hugh Plaskitt
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Lionel Escombe
Lionel Escombe
Arthur Gore*
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
Clement Cazalet*
Harold Segerson Mahony
Harold Segerson Mahony
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt*
Oswald Milne
Oswald Milne
Robert Hough*
Frederick Noel Warden
Frederick Noel Warden
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson*
Frank Riseley
Frank Riseley
Roderick McNair*
Sir Nigel George Davidson
Sir Nigel George Davidson
Stuart Baddeley*
A. Raleigh
A. Raleigh
Round 3
Sidney Howard Smith*
George Lawrence Orme
George Lawrence Orme
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Charles Dixon
Charles Dixon
Harold Adair Nisbet*
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
Frederick William Payn*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Arthur Gore*
Clement Cazalet
Clement Cazalet
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt*
Robert Hough
Robert Hough
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson
Roderick McNair*
Stuart Baddeley
Stuart Baddeley
Quarterfinals
Sidney Howard Smith*
Herbert Roper Barrett
Herbert Roper Barrett
Harold Adair Nisbet*
Frederick William Payn
Frederick William Payn
Arthur Gore*
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Roderick McNair
Roderick McNair
Semifinals
Sidney Howard Smith*
Harold Adair Nisbet
Harold Adair Nisbet
Arthur Gore*
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Final
Sidney Howard Smith*
Arthur Gore
Arthur Gore