Harold Adair
Nisbet
Male
Great Britain
1873-06-22
Kilburn, London, Great Britain
1937-03-12
London, Great Britain
He was the first Hong Kong National Singles Champion by virtue of his triumph at the inaugural Hong Kong National Grass Court Championships in 1911. In fact, he completed a hat-trick of titles by claiming the next two championships in 1913 and 1914 as well. He was also a runner-up in 1917. His success on grass was probably due to his earlier achievements prior to coming to Hong Kong, as Wimbledon records showed a certain H.A. Nisbet being a 3-time Wimbledon Men's Doubles Finalist in the years 1898, 1899, and 1900. One can only assume that it was the same Hugh Adair Nisbet!
http://www.tennishk.org/en/news/28-en/about-us/102-hkta-hall-of-fame
1893 - 1903
7
120
85
1911 - Hong Kong National Grass Courts (Open)
1898 - Fitzwilliam Plate (Amateur)
1896 - Saint-Servan-Sur-Mer (Amateur)
1896 - North of England Championships (Open)
1895 - Saint-Servan-Sur-Mer (Amateur)
1895 - Blackheath (Amateur)
1894 - Championships of Hamburg (Amateur)
Round 2
S.H.R. Davies 1 *
Harold Adair Nisbet
w.o.
Round 2
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Bernard Wood-Hill
w.o.
Round 3
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
6-3
6-0
6-3
Quarterfinals
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Frederick William Payn
6-2
6-8
6-4
3-6
6-2
Semifinals
Sidney Howard Smith 1 *
Harold Adair Nisbet
6-0
6-1
6-1
Round 1
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
F. Rathbone
6-1
6-2
6-3
Quarterfinals
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Réginald Arthur Villiers Forbes
6-0
6-3
6-3
Semifinals
A. Tyne 1 *
Harold Adair Nisbet
6-1
6-3
4-6
6-3
Round 1
Charles Edmund Tatham 1 *
Harold Adair Nisbet
w.o.
Round 2
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
H.F. Wilkinson
6-1
8-6
Round 3
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
F.C. Garrett
8-6
6-2
Quarterfinals
Turketil George Pearson Greville 1 *
Harold Adair Nisbet
6-2
6-0
Round 1
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
John Eccles Saint George Johnstone
6-0
6-3
6-1
Round 2
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
6-3
6-4
6-0
Round 3
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Maurice Fitzmaurice Day
6-4
6-3
6-3
Quarterfinals
Sidney Howard Smith 1 *
Harold Adair Nisbet
6-3
7-5
6-4
Round 2
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Neville John Durlacher
6-2
6-2
6-2
Quarterfinals
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty 1 *
Harold Adair Nisbet
6-0
6-4
1-6
9-7
Round 1
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt
7-5
6-4
8-6
Round 2
Arthur Gore 1 *
Harold Adair Nisbet
9-7
0-6
6-1
6-4
Round 2
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty 1 *
Harold Adair Nisbet
6-4
6-3
6-4
Round 1
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Gilbert Hough Grummitt
6-1
6-4
Round 2
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
George Lawrence Orme
7-5
3-6
8-6
Quarterfinals
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Sydney Adams
2-6
6-0
6-1
Semifinals
Harold Segerson Mahony 1 *
Harold Adair Nisbet
6-4
10-8
Round 1
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
William Frederick Martin
7-5
6-3
Round 2
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Henry Dewar Malcolm
6-2
2-6
6-1
Round 3
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
A.H. Greening
1-6
6-3
6-2
Quarterfinals
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty 1 *
Harold Adair Nisbet
3-6
6-1
6-4
Round 1
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
L.T. Ball
7-9
6-4
6-3
Round 2
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Stuart Baddeley
6-2
6-1
Quarterfinals
George Hillyard 1 *
Harold Adair Nisbet
6-0
6-2
Round 1
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
bye
Semifinals
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Sidney Howard Smith
7-5
7-5
Final
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
George Ball Greene
6-0
6-3
1-6
6-3
Round 1
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Robert Hough
6-3
6-2
7-9
6-3
Round 2
Wilfred Baddeley 1 *
Harold Adair Nisbet
6-2
6-2
7-5
Round 1
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Harold Hackett
2-6
6-4
6-3
6-4
Round 2
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
J. Kent Willing
6-3
6-2
6-4
Round 3
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Beals Wright
6-3
6-4
6-3
Quarterfinals
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Malcolm Douglass (Mal) Whitman
8-6
4-6
6-4
3-6
7-5
Semifinals
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Bill Larned
3-6
2-6
9-7
6-4
6-4
Final
Wilberforce Eaves 1 *
Harold Adair Nisbet
7-5
6-3
6-2
Round 1
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
George Winthrop Lee
7-5
2-6
7-5
6-4
Round 2
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Beals Wright
6-2
6-3
7-5
Quarterfinals
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Wilberforce Eaves
9-7
6-4
8-6
Semifinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Harold Adair Nisbet
6-2
6-3
8-6
Round 2
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Manliffe Francis Goodbody
w.o.
Quarterfinals
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Brame Hillyard
6-3
6-3
6-4
Semifinals
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty 1 *
Harold Adair Nisbet
9-7
6-4
5-7
7-5
Quarterfinals
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Robert Hough
6-3
6-4
6-8
3-6
6-0
Semifinals
Harold Segerson Mahony 1 *
Harold Adair Nisbet
6-3
4-6
3-6
6-3
6-1
Round 1
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
6-4
6-3
Round 2
Manliffe Francis Goodbody 1 *
Harold Adair Nisbet
6-4
7-5
Round 1
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Walter George Bailey
6-1
6-3
6-2
Round 2
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Horace Chapman
3-6
3-6
6-1
6-3
6-4
Quarterfinals
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
George Miéville Simond
2-6
6-4
6-4
1-6
6-3
Semifinals
Harold Segerson Mahony 1 *
Harold Adair Nisbet
6-4
2-6
8-6
4-6
6-3
Round 1
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen 1 *
Harold Adair Nisbet
6-2
1-6
1-6
6-3
6-4
Round 1
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty 1 *
Harold Adair Nisbet
6-2
6-2
4-6
6-4
Round 2
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
James Powell
6-2
6-2
6-3
Quarterfinals
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
John Flavelle
6-1
10-8
6-1
Semifinals
Manliffe Francis Goodbody 1 *
Harold Adair Nisbet
w.o.
Final
Manliffe Francis Goodbody 1 *
Harold Adair Nisbet
6-4
4-6
6-2
Round 1
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
George Ball Greene
4-6
6-4
11-9
Round 2
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Robert Francis Dunnell
6-3
6-1
Round 3
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Thompson Jowett
6-3
ret.
Quarterfinals
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Henry Oswald Wade
7-5
8-6
Semifinals
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Harold Weston Carlton
7-5
6-2
Final
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Frank Riseley
3-6
7-5
6-4
5-7
6-2
Challenge Round
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
David Grainger Chaytor
w.o.
Challenge Round
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
6-4
6-4
6-3
Round 1
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Charles James Glenny
6-2
6-8
5-7
6-1
6-2
Round 2
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Hugh Marley
6-4
6-2
7-9
6-3
Quarterfinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Harold Adair Nisbet
6-2
7-5
7-5
Round 1
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Guy Brabazon Pilkington
7-5
6-3
Quarterfinals
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Charles Gladstone Allen
7-5
4-6
6-3
Semifinals
Charles Henry Martin 1 *
Harold Adair Nisbet
4-6
6-3
ret.
Round 1
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Guy Brabazon Pilkington
7-5
6-3
Quarterfinals
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Charles Gladstone Allen
7-5
4-6
6-3
Semifinals
Charles Henry Martin 1 *
Harold Adair Nisbet
2-6
6-4
ret.
Round 1
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Ernest Wool Lewis
6-2
6-3
3-0
ret.
Round 2
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty 1 *
Harold Adair Nisbet
4-6
6-4
6-4
6-4
Round 2
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Turketil George Pearson Greville
6-4
6-1
6-3
Quarterfinals
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
11-13
6-3
5-7
7-5
6-4
Semifinals
Manliffe Francis Goodbody 1 *
Harold Adair Nisbet
11-9
6-4
8-10
3-6
6-2
Round 2
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
John Flavelle
6-3
5-7
6-2
Quarterfinals
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
E.K. Harvey
6-2
6-1
Semifinals
Horace Chapman 1 *
Harold Adair Nisbet
6-2
4-6
6-3
Round 1
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Bevan Lean
6-3
6-4
Round 2
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
F.G. Knowles
6-1
6-2
Round 3
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
2-6
6-3
6-0
Quarterfinals
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Robert Francis Dunnell
7-5
6-3
Semifinals
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Henry Guy Nadin
6-2
8-6
Final
David Grainger Chaytor 1 *
Harold Adair Nisbet
7-9
4-6
6-4
9-7
6-1
Challenge Round
Graf Viktor Eugen Felix Voss-Schönau 1 *
Harold Adair Nisbet
w.o.
Round 1
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Grosvenor de Jacobi du Vallon
w.o.
Semifinals
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
E.K. Harvey
6-2
6-3
Final
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
William John Down
7-5
7-5
4-6
6-1
Round 1
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Hugh Marley
6-1
4-6
6-3
6-4
Round 2
Turketil George Pearson Greville 1 *
Harold Adair Nisbet
6-4
7-5
7-9
6-3
Round 1
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Arthur Kirby
6-2
6-3
Quarterfinals
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Ernest Durrant Robinson
6-1
6-3
Semifinals
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
C.E. Hunter
6-1
6-2
Final
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Major Josiah George Ritchie
6-4
6-3
6-2
Round 1
George Miéville Simond 1 *
Harold Adair Nisbet
6-4
6-3
6-3
Round 2
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Christian Winzer
6-1
6-1
Quarterfinals
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Mr. A. Hunter
6-0
6-3
Semifinals
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
A. Bull
6-3
6-3
Final
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Thomas Edmett Haydon
6-2
6-3
Challenge Round
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Ed Busch
6-2
6-3
Round 1
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
A.C. Brock
6-1
6-3
6-2
Quarterfinals
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
John Flavelle
6-1
6-2
6-4
Semifinals
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
H.G. Salmon
6-0
8-6
6-2
Final
Archdale Palmer 1 *
Harold Adair Nisbet
6-4
2-6
6-1
4-6
6-2
Round 1
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
w.o.
Round 2
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Francis Saint Barbe Haskett-Smith
6-4
6-3
Quarterfinals
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Archdale Palmer
5-7
6-3
6-1
Semifinals
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Stuart Baddeley
3-6
8-6
7-5
Final
Thomas Edmett Haydon 1 *
Harold Adair Nisbet
1-6
6-2
3-6
6-3
7-5