West of England Championships 1958


General 1958-06-09 - 1958-06-14
Amateur
Grass
6
Bristol
England

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies


Players
Daniel Achondo
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
M.V.G. (Kanni) Appa Rao
Alberto Arilla
Luis Alberto Ayala
Donald William (Don) Candy
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Sven Viktor Davidson
Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies
Albert W. (Bertie) Gaertner
Orlando Hilario Garrido Calleja
Reynaldo Garrido
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Andres R. Hammersley Núñez
Colin W. Hannam
E. John Hurry
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Ramanathan Krishnan
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Donald Ralph Oliver
Rafael Herrera Osuna
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
John Anthony (Tony) Pickard
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Dennis Reilly
Ivo Ribeiro
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Roy K. Stilwell
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
Arcot J. UdayKumar
Wayne Van Voorhees
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson


Rounds
Round 1
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Colin W. Hannam
6-3 6-2
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Donald Ralph Oliver
6-2 6-0
Reynaldo Garrido*
Alberto Arilla
7-5 6-1
Mike Davies*
M.V.G. (Kanni) Appa Rao
6-1 6-1

Round 2
Don Candy*
Orlando Garrido
6-1 6-2
Andres Gimeno*
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
6-3 6-2
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Dennis Reilly
6-1 8-6
Sven Davidson*
Rafael Osuna
6-3 8-6
Bobby Wilson*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
6-2 6-1
Luis Ayala*
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie
6-2 6-2
Mike Davies*
Albert W. (Bertie) Gaertner
6-0 6-4
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
6-4 3-6 ret.
Andres Hammersley*
E. John Hurry
2-6 12-10 6-2
Tony Pickard*
Ivo Ribeiro
6-4 6-4
Billy Knight*
Roy K. Stilwell
6-2 6-1
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Wayne Van Voorhees
7-5 8-6
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Daniel Achondo
6-2 6-0

Round 3
Tony Pickard*
Don Candy
7-5 6-2
Mike Davies*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
6-2 6-2
Bobby Wilson*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
6-1 6-2
Sven Davidson*
Andres Hammersley
7-5 2-1 ret.
Billy Knight*
Andres Gimeno
14-12 6-4
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
6-4 7-5
Luis Ayala*
Reynaldo Garrido
3-6 6-2 6-3
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Arcot J. UdayKumar
8-6 7-5

Quarterfinals
Mike Davies*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
7-5 6-2
Tony Pickard*
Sven Davidson
6-3 5-7 6-4
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Billy Knight
6-3 5-7 6-2
Bobby Wilson*
Luis Ayala
12-10 7-5

Semifinals
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Tony Pickard
6-1 3-6 6-2
Mike Davies*
Bobby Wilson
6-1 8-6

Final
Mike Davies*
Ramanathan Krishnan
6-1 6-4 7-9 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Reynaldo Garrido*
Alberto Arilla
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Colin W. Hannam
Round 2
Mike Davies*
Albert W. (Bertie) Gaertner
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Dennis Reilly
Bobby Wilson*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Daniel Achondo
Luis Ayala*
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Wayne Van Voorhees
Billy Knight*
Roy K. Stilwell
Andres Gimeno*
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
Tony Pickard*
Ivo Ribeiro
Don Candy*
Orlando Garrido
Sven Davidson*
Rafael Osuna
Andres Hammersley*
E. John Hurry
Round 3
Mike Davies*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Arcot J. UdayKumar
Bobby Wilson*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Luis Ayala*
Reynaldo Garrido
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Billy Knight*
Andres Gimeno
Tony Pickard*
Don Candy
Sven Davidson*
Andres Hammersley
Quarterfinals
Mike Davies*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Bobby Wilson*
Luis Ayala
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Billy Knight
Tony Pickard*
Sven Davidson
Semifinals
Mike Davies*
Bobby Wilson
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Tony Pickard
Final
Mike Davies*
Ramanathan Krishnan