Texas Sectional Championships 1958
General 0000-00-00 - 1958-06-15
Open
Unknown
5
Austin
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner James Gordon Schmidt Sr
Players
Leman Baker
Laurence Becker
Edgar (Ed) Braswell
William Charles (Billy) Buckley
Rod Coffin
Dabney Coleman
Carroll Drewyer
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Laurence Becker
Edgar (Ed) Braswell
William Charles (Billy) Buckley
Rod Coffin
Dabney Coleman
Carroll Drewyer
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Arthur Louis (Art) Foust
Bernard Gerhardt
Roy Grimse
Richard P. Keeton
Bill Lust
Clint Nettleton
Rex Reed
Eugenio Saller
Bernard Gerhardt
Roy Grimse
Richard P. Keeton
Bill Lust
Clint Nettleton
Rex Reed
Eugenio Saller
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
James Alton (Jim) Schulze
Woodrow Sledge
Art Stiles
Eddie Strayhorn
Terry Todd
Mac White
James Alton (Jim) Schulze
Woodrow Sledge
Art Stiles
Eddie Strayhorn
Terry Todd
Mac White
Rounds
Round 2
Terry Todd*
Eddie Strayhorn
Eddie Strayhorn
6-2
6-0
Carroll Drewyer*
Leman Baker
Leman Baker
6-0
6-1
Dabney Coleman*
Bill Lust
Bill Lust
6-2
6-2
Clint Nettleton*
Rod Coffin
Rod Coffin
6-2
6-4
William Charles (Billy) Buckley*
Art Stiles
Art Stiles
w.o.
Eugenio Saller*
Mac White
Mac White
6-1
6-2
Rex Reed*
Woodrow Sledge
Woodrow Sledge
6-2
6-1
Round 3
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Roy Grimse
Roy Grimse
6-3
4-6
6-2
Terry Todd*
Carroll Drewyer
Carroll Drewyer
2-6
6-2
6-1
Edgar (Ed) Braswell*
Dabney Coleman
Dabney Coleman
6-3
6-4
Laurence Becker*
Clint Nettleton
Clint Nettleton
6-2
6-3
James Gordon Schmidt Sr*
Arthur Louis (Art) Foust
Arthur Louis (Art) Foust
6-3
6-4
Richard P. Keeton*
William Charles (Billy) Buckley
William Charles (Billy) Buckley
6-3
6-1
James Alton (Jim) Schulze*
Bernard Gerhardt
Bernard Gerhardt
3-6
7-5
6-3
Eugenio Saller*
Rex Reed
Rex Reed
6-2
6-1
Quarterfinals
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Terry Todd
Terry Todd
6-3
6-2
Laurence Becker*
Edgar (Ed) Braswell
Edgar (Ed) Braswell
6-3
6-3
James Gordon Schmidt Sr*
Richard P. Keeton
Richard P. Keeton
5-7
6-1
6-3
Eugenio Saller*
James Alton (Jim) Schulze
James Alton (Jim) Schulze
7-5
6-2
Semifinals
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Laurence Becker
Laurence Becker
1-6
6-2
6-1
6-2
James Gordon Schmidt Sr*
Eugenio Saller
Eugenio Saller
6-3
6-2
6-2
Final
James Gordon Schmidt Sr*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
6-3
6-2
6-0
Tournament
Round 2
William Charles (Billy) Buckley*
Art Stiles
Art Stiles
Eugenio Saller*
Mac White
Mac White
Rex Reed*
Woodrow Sledge
Woodrow Sledge
Terry Todd*
Eddie Strayhorn
Eddie Strayhorn
Carroll Drewyer*
Leman Baker
Leman Baker
Clint Nettleton*
Rod Coffin
Rod Coffin
Dabney Coleman*
Bill Lust
Bill Lust
Round 3
James Gordon Schmidt Sr*
Arthur Louis (Art) Foust
Arthur Louis (Art) Foust
Richard P. Keeton*
William Charles (Billy) Buckley
William Charles (Billy) Buckley
Eugenio Saller*
Rex Reed
Rex Reed
James Alton (Jim) Schulze*
Bernard Gerhardt
Bernard Gerhardt
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Roy Grimse
Roy Grimse
Terry Todd*
Carroll Drewyer
Carroll Drewyer
Laurence Becker*
Clint Nettleton
Clint Nettleton
Edgar (Ed) Braswell*
Dabney Coleman
Dabney Coleman
Quarterfinals
James Gordon Schmidt Sr*
Richard P. Keeton
Richard P. Keeton
Eugenio Saller*
James Alton (Jim) Schulze
James Alton (Jim) Schulze
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Terry Todd
Terry Todd
Laurence Becker*
Edgar (Ed) Braswell
Edgar (Ed) Braswell
Semifinals
James Gordon Schmidt Sr*
Eugenio Saller
Eugenio Saller
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Laurence Becker
Laurence Becker
Final
James Gordon Schmidt Sr*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher