Tennessee Valley Invitation 1958


General 0000-00-00 - 1958-06-29
Open
Unknown
6
Chattanooga, Tennessee
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo


Players
Edward J. (Ed) Atkinson
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch
Maxwell (Max) Brown
James R. (Jim) Buck
Don Caton
Larry Caton
Gordon L. Davis
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Allen E. Fox
Joe Gaston
Sammy Giammalva sr
Grant Golden
Alexander Guerry
Eduardo Guzman
Harry Hoffmann Sr.
Lindsey Hopkins
Jerry Levin
Charles Robert (Chuck) McKinley Jr.
Jock Miller
Larry H. Nagler
Edgar A. III (Ned) Neely
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Gustavo Palafox
Richie Porcher
Alan Silverman Roberts
Lester Sack
James Schmidt
Jim Shaffer
James E. (Jim) Shakespeare
Eddie Sledge
Doug Stewart
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Harry Thompson


Rounds
Round 1
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado*
Jerry Levin
7-5 6-2
James Schmidt*
Joe Gaston
6-1 7-9 6-1
Alan Silverman Roberts*
Jock Miller
7-5 2-6 6-2

Round 2
Grant Golden*
Doug Stewart
6-4 6-2
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado*
Harry Thompson
6-0 6-1
Chuck McKinley*
James E. (Jim) Shakespeare
6-0 7-5
James Schmidt*
James R. (Jim) Buck
7-5 6-1
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Rodney (Rod) Susman
6-4 6-2
Edward J. (Ed) Atkinson*
Jim Shaffer
6-4 6-1
Maxwell (Max) Brown*
Larry Caton
6-4 6-3
Larry H. Nagler*
Gordon L. Davis
6-3 6-1
Alex Olmedo*
Don Caton
6-4 6-4
Eddie Sledge*
Richie Porcher
6-0 7-5
Lindsey Hopkins*
Alexander Guerry
4-6 8-6 8-6
Gustavo Palafox*
Lester Sack
7-5 6-3
Eduardo Guzman*
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch
6-4 2-6 6-3
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Harry Hoffmann Sr.
6-1 4-6 6-2
Allen E. Fox*
Edgar A. III (Ned) Neely
6-1 6-1

Round 3
Grant Golden*
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado
6-2 6-4
James Schmidt*
Chuck McKinley
6-4 6-3
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Edward J. (Ed) Atkinson
7-5 6-2
Larry H. Nagler*
Maxwell (Max) Brown
6-3 6-1
Alex Olmedo*
Eddie Sledge
6-3 6-3
Alan Silverman Roberts*
Lindsey Hopkins
6-2 6-2
Gustavo Palafox*
Eduardo Guzman
6-1 6-3
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Allen E. Fox
5-7 6-2 6-0

Quarterfinals
Grant Golden*
James Schmidt
6-4 6-4
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Larry H. Nagler
6-4 9-7
Alex Olmedo*
Alan Silverman Roberts
6-0 6-1
Gustavo Palafox*
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
6-1 3-6 6-1

Semifinals
Grant Golden*
Sammy Giammalva sr
2-6 6-1 6-4
Alex Olmedo*
Gustavo Palafox
6-2 6-3

Final
Alex Olmedo*
Grant Golden
6-0 6-2 6-0


Tournament
Round 1
Alan Silverman Roberts*
Jock Miller
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado*
Jerry Levin
James Schmidt*
Joe Gaston
Round 2
Alex Olmedo*
Don Caton
Eddie Sledge*
Richie Porcher
Lindsey Hopkins*
Alexander Guerry
Gustavo Palafox*
Lester Sack
Eduardo Guzman*
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Harry Hoffmann Sr.
Allen E. Fox*
Edgar A. III (Ned) Neely
Grant Golden*
Doug Stewart
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado*
Harry Thompson
James Schmidt*
James R. (Jim) Buck
Chuck McKinley*
James E. (Jim) Shakespeare
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Edward J. (Ed) Atkinson*
Jim Shaffer
Larry H. Nagler*
Gordon L. Davis
Maxwell (Max) Brown*
Larry Caton
Round 3
Alex Olmedo*
Eddie Sledge
Alan Silverman Roberts*
Lindsey Hopkins
Gustavo Palafox*
Eduardo Guzman
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Allen E. Fox
Grant Golden*
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado
James Schmidt*
Chuck McKinley
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Edward J. (Ed) Atkinson
Larry H. Nagler*
Maxwell (Max) Brown
Quarterfinals
Alex Olmedo*
Alan Silverman Roberts
Gustavo Palafox*
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Grant Golden*
James Schmidt
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Larry H. Nagler
Semifinals
Alex Olmedo*
Gustavo Palafox
Grant Golden*
Sammy Giammalva sr
Final
Alex Olmedo*
Grant Golden