Southwest Open 1958


General 0000-00-00 - 1958-06-22
Amateur
Unknown
6
Little Rock, Arkansas
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Bernard (Tut) Bartzen


Players
Joe Adams
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch
Julian Carr
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado
George Dunklin
Allen E. Fox
Jay Freeman
Sammy Giammalva sr
Joelyn Grant
Russell Guidy
Solon Hart
Crawford I. Henry
Wade Herren
Glenn Land
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Charles Robert (Chuck) McKinley Jr.
John Miller
Jock Miller
Larry H. Nagler
Leslie (Les) Nicholson
Mike Oberlander
Jose Angel Ochoa
Alfonso Ochoa
Gustavo Palafox
Alan Silverman Roberts
Jim Shaffer
Alex Sheshumoff
Lew Siegel
Eddie Sledge
T. Stebbins
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Orris Taylor


Rounds
Round 1
Solon Hart*
John Miller
6-? 6-4

Round 2
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Leslie (Les) Nicholson
6-1 6-3
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado*
Glenn Land
6-0 6-4
Mike Oberlander*
Lew Siegel
6-1 0-6 6-4
Alan Silverman Roberts*
Alex Sheshumoff
6-1 6-0
Eddie Sledge*
Julian Carr
6-4 8-6
Allen E. Fox*
George Dunklin
6-1 4-6 6-1
Wade Herren*
Joe Adams
w.o.
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Jay Freeman
6-3 6-?
Larry H. Nagler*
Orris Taylor
6-1 6-2
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch*
Joelyn Grant
6-0 6-4
Jose Angel Ochoa*
Solon Hart
6-4 6-4
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore*
Jock Miller
6-2 6-3
Crawford I. Henry*
Alfonso Ochoa
6-1 6-4
Chuck McKinley*
Russell Guidy
6-0 6-0
Jim Shaffer*
T. Stebbins
6-2 6-2
Gustavo Palafox*
Rodney (Rod) Susman
6-0 6-1

Round 3
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado
6-1 6-?
Alan Silverman Roberts*
Mike Oberlander
6-1 6-1
Allen E. Fox*
Jose Angel Ochoa
4-6 11-9 7-5
Wade Herren*
Eddie Sledge
7-5 6-3
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Larry H. Nagler
6-46 -3
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore*
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch
6-4 5-7 6-2
Chuck McKinley*
Crawford I. Henry
6-3 6-3
Gustavo Palafox*
Jim Shaffer
1-6 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Alan Silverman Roberts
6-0 6-0
Allen E. Fox*
Wade Herren
6-4 7-5
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
8-6 6-0
Chuck McKinley*
Gustavo Palafox
10-8 9-7

Semifinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Allen E. Fox
6-2 6-1
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Chuck McKinley
8-6 6-1

Final
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Sammy Giammalva sr
6-3 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
Solon Hart*
John Miller
Round 2
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Leslie (Les) Nicholson
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado*
Glenn Land
Alan Silverman Roberts*
Alex Sheshumoff
Mike Oberlander*
Lew Siegel
Allen E. Fox*
George Dunklin
Jose Angel Ochoa*
Solon Hart
Wade Herren*
Joe Adams
Eddie Sledge*
Julian Carr
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Jay Freeman
Larry H. Nagler*
Orris Taylor
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore*
Jock Miller
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch*
Joelyn Grant
Chuck McKinley*
Russell Guidy
Crawford I. Henry*
Alfonso Ochoa
Gustavo Palafox*
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Jim Shaffer*
T. Stebbins
Round 3
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado
Alan Silverman Roberts*
Mike Oberlander
Allen E. Fox*
Jose Angel Ochoa
Wade Herren*
Eddie Sledge
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Larry H. Nagler
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore*
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch
Chuck McKinley*
Crawford I. Henry
Gustavo Palafox*
Jim Shaffer
Quarterfinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Alan Silverman Roberts
Allen E. Fox*
Wade Herren
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Chuck McKinley*
Gustavo Palafox
Semifinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Allen E. Fox
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Chuck McKinley
Final
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Sammy Giammalva sr