Scandinavian Championships 1948
General 1948-01-25 - 1948-02-01
Open
Indoor
6
Copenhagen
-
Source Tennis Italiano
Media
Winner Borje Fornstedt
Players
Henry Billington
Erik Bjerre
Henri Bolelli
Roland E. Carter
Mr. Christoffersen
Sven Viktor Davidson
Borje Fornstedt
Bill Foss
Mr. Franck
Johan Clausen Haanes
K. Bjorn Hansen
Paul Hornemann
O. Hytten
Erik Bjerre
Henri Bolelli
Roland E. Carter
Mr. Christoffersen
Sven Viktor Davidson
Borje Fornstedt
Bill Foss
Mr. Franck
Johan Clausen Haanes
K. Bjorn Hansen
Paul Hornemann
O. Hytten
Harald Jannik Gerald Ipsen
Anker Jacobsen
Mr. Kaifer
Bent Kozeluh
J. Roy Mansell
Leif Marvitz
Kurt Nielsen
Bent Panker
Pierre Ernest Henri Pellizza
Bent Poulsen
Ib Rasmussen
Arne Velschow Rasmussen
Mr. Rentz-Petersen
Anker Jacobsen
Mr. Kaifer
Bent Kozeluh
J. Roy Mansell
Leif Marvitz
Kurt Nielsen
Bent Panker
Pierre Ernest Henri Pellizza
Bent Poulsen
Ib Rasmussen
Arne Velschow Rasmussen
Mr. Rentz-Petersen
Nils Ingvar Rohlsson
Mr. Schaltz
Jan Staubo
Staffan Oscar Stockenberg
Mr. Theilgaard
Per Thielsen
Torben Ulrich
Einer Ulrich
Henning Wiig
Alfred Wium
Mr. Schaltz
Jan Staubo
Staffan Oscar Stockenberg
Mr. Theilgaard
Per Thielsen
Torben Ulrich
Einer Ulrich
Henning Wiig
Alfred Wium
Rounds
Round 1
Henry Billington*
Ib Rasmussen
Ib Rasmussen
6-2
5-7
8-6
6-1
Bent Kozeluh*
Alfred Wium
Alfred Wium
8-6
1-6
6-3
9-7
Torben Ulrich*
Mr. Franck
Mr. Franck
6-2
6-3
6-4
K. Bjorn Hansen*
J. Roy Mansell
J. Roy Mansell
6-2
7-5
6-1
Henning Wiig*
Staffan Stockenberg
Staffan Stockenberg
8-6
6-3
3-6
4-6
6-4
Jan Staubo*
Roland E. Carter
Roland E. Carter
6-4
6-1
7-5
Round 2
Borje Fornstedt*
Pierre Pellizza
Pierre Pellizza
7-5
4-6
6-3
6-2
Bill Foss*
Mr. Christoffersen
Mr. Christoffersen
14-12
9-7
6-2
Jannik Ipsen*
Leif Marvitz
Leif Marvitz
6-4
3-6
6-4
5-7
11-9
Erik Bjerre*
Arne Velschow Rasmussen
Arne Velschow Rasmussen
6-4
6-2
8-6
Nils Rohlsson*
Bent Poulsen
Bent Poulsen
6-2
6-3
6-0
Mr. Theilgaard*
Mr. Schaltz
Mr. Schaltz
6-1
6-0
6-2
Henry Billington*
Bent Kozeluh
Bent Kozeluh
6-3
3-6
7-5
6-4
Mr. Kaifer*
Bent Panker
Bent Panker
6-3
7-5
2-6
6-1
Torben Ulrich*
K. Bjorn Hansen
K. Bjorn Hansen
6-0
6-4
6-1
Henning Wiig*
Jan Staubo
Jan Staubo
6-3
6-4
0-6
3-6
6-3
Sven Davidson*
Einer Ulrich
Einer Ulrich
6-0
6-3
6-2
Johan Haanes*
Mr. Rentz-Petersen
Mr. Rentz-Petersen
6-2
6-4
6-3
Kurt Nielsen*
O. Hytten
O. Hytten
6-1
6-0
6-2
Anker Jacobsen*
Paul Hornemann
Paul Hornemann
6-0
6-0
6-1
Round 3
Borje Fornstedt*
Bill Foss
Bill Foss
6-1
6-2
4-6
6-1
Erik Bjerre*
Jannik Ipsen
Jannik Ipsen
6-4
4-6
6-4
6-2
Nils Rohlsson*
Mr. Theilgaard
Mr. Theilgaard
6-0
6-0
6-1
Henry Billington*
Mr. Kaifer
Mr. Kaifer
6-3
6-4
6-0
Torben Ulrich*
Henning Wiig
Henning Wiig
6-2
6-2
6-0
Sven Davidson*
Johan Haanes
Johan Haanes
6-3
6-1
5-7
4-6
7-5
Kurt Nielsen*
Per Thielsen
Per Thielsen
6-2
13-11
1-6
9-11
6-4
Henri Bolelli*
Anker Jacobsen
Anker Jacobsen
10-8
6-3
6-2
Quarterfinals
Borje Fornstedt*
Erik Bjerre
Erik Bjerre
5-7
6-2
6-2
6-4
Nils Rohlsson*
Henry Billington
Henry Billington
6-4
6-3
6-2
Sven Davidson*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
8-10
12-10
8-6
6-4
Kurt Nielsen*
Henri Bolelli
Henri Bolelli
6-0
3-6
10-8
6-1
Semifinals
Borje Fornstedt*
Nils Rohlsson
Nils Rohlsson
5-7
6-3
6-1
6-3
Kurt Nielsen*
Sven Davidson
Sven Davidson
6-4
9-7
7-5
Final
Borje Fornstedt*
Kurt Nielsen
Kurt Nielsen
1-6
7-5
6-1
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Henry Billington*
Ib Rasmussen
Ib Rasmussen
Bent Kozeluh*
Alfred Wium
Alfred Wium
Torben Ulrich*
Mr. Franck
Mr. Franck
K. Bjorn Hansen*
J. Roy Mansell
J. Roy Mansell
Henning Wiig*
Staffan Stockenberg
Staffan Stockenberg
Jan Staubo*
Roland E. Carter
Roland E. Carter
Round 2
Borje Fornstedt*
Pierre Pellizza
Pierre Pellizza
Bill Foss*
Mr. Christoffersen
Mr. Christoffersen
Erik Bjerre*
Arne Velschow Rasmussen
Arne Velschow Rasmussen
Jannik Ipsen*
Leif Marvitz
Leif Marvitz
Nils Rohlsson*
Bent Poulsen
Bent Poulsen
Mr. Theilgaard*
Mr. Schaltz
Mr. Schaltz
Henry Billington*
Bent Kozeluh
Bent Kozeluh
Mr. Kaifer*
Bent Panker
Bent Panker
Kurt Nielsen*
O. Hytten
O. Hytten
Anker Jacobsen*
Paul Hornemann
Paul Hornemann
Sven Davidson*
Einer Ulrich
Einer Ulrich
Johan Haanes*
Mr. Rentz-Petersen
Mr. Rentz-Petersen
Torben Ulrich*
K. Bjorn Hansen
K. Bjorn Hansen
Henning Wiig*
Jan Staubo
Jan Staubo
Round 3
Borje Fornstedt*
Bill Foss
Bill Foss
Erik Bjerre*
Jannik Ipsen
Jannik Ipsen
Nils Rohlsson*
Mr. Theilgaard
Mr. Theilgaard
Henry Billington*
Mr. Kaifer
Mr. Kaifer
Kurt Nielsen*
Per Thielsen
Per Thielsen
Henri Bolelli*
Anker Jacobsen
Anker Jacobsen
Sven Davidson*
Johan Haanes
Johan Haanes
Torben Ulrich*
Henning Wiig
Henning Wiig
Quarterfinals
Borje Fornstedt*
Erik Bjerre
Erik Bjerre
Nils Rohlsson*
Henry Billington
Henry Billington
Kurt Nielsen*
Henri Bolelli
Henri Bolelli
Sven Davidson*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Semifinals
Borje Fornstedt*
Nils Rohlsson
Nils Rohlsson
Kurt Nielsen*
Sven Davidson
Sven Davidson
Final
Borje Fornstedt*
Kurt Nielsen
Kurt Nielsen