Cannes Carlton 1948


General 1948-04-06 - 1948-04-11
Amateur
Clay
5
Cannes, Carlton Club
France

Source Tennis Italiano/American Lawn Tennis



Media


Winner Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty


Players
Mr. Beauvais
René Bertrand
Mr. Boutonnet
Mr. Caracoth
Cristea Caralulis
Christian de Galéa
Raymond de Gubernatis
Borje Fornstedt
Mr. Gouin
Christian Grandet
E. Hemberg
Franjo Kukuljevic
Mr. Lavanchy
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
Alexandre Athenase (Aleco) Noghes (Noghès)
Mr. Offenstadt
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Guido Pellissier
Mr. Poudret
Maurice Pugnaire
Mr. Quatrin
James Ratcliff
Rudolf Smidt
H. Spear
Johannes Michaelis (Mike) Stas
Gheorghe Viziru
Mr. Zoraian


Rounds
Round 1
René Bertrand*
Mr. Zoraian
6-1 6-3
Borje Fornstedt*
Raymond de Gubernatis
6-2 6-2
Mr. Offenstadt*
Mr. Gouin
6-0 6-1
Aleco Noghes*
Guido Pellissier
6-3 6-3
E. Hemberg*
Christian de Galéa
6-2 7-5
Johannes Michaelis (Mike) Stas*
Mr. Caracoth
6-0 6-0
James Ratcliff*
Mr. Boutonnet
6-0 6-3
Claude Frederick Owen Lister*
H. Spear
6-4 6-2
Cristea Caralulis*
Mr. Poudret
6-0 6-3
Franjo Kukuljevic*
Mr. Beauvais
6-0 6-1
Mr. Lavanchy*
Maurice Pugnaire
6-4 6-4

Round 2
Gheorghe Viziru*
Mr. Quatrin
6-0 7-5
Christian Grandet*
René Bertrand
6-2 6-0
Borje Fornstedt*
Mr. Offenstadt
7-5 6-0
Aleco Noghes*
E. Hemberg
6-1 8-6
Johannes Michaelis (Mike) Stas*
James Ratcliff
6-3 6-4
Cristea Caralulis*
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
6-3 6-3
Franjo Kukuljevic*
Rudolf Smidt
6-2 6-2
Budge Patty*
Mr. Lavanchy
6-0 3-6 6-3

Quarterfinals
Christian Grandet*
Gheorghe Viziru
3-6 6-4 6-2
Borje Fornstedt*
Aleco Noghes
w.o.
Cristea Caralulis*
Johannes Michaelis (Mike) Stas
4-6 9-7 6-0
Budge Patty*
Franjo Kukuljevic
7-5 6-3

Semifinals
Christian Grandet*
Borje Fornstedt
5-7 6-2 6-4
Budge Patty*
Cristea Caralulis
6-2 6-2

Final
Budge Patty*
Christian Grandet
6-4 6-1 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Mr. Lavanchy*
Maurice Pugnaire
Franjo Kukuljevic*
Mr. Beauvais
Cristea Caralulis*
Mr. Poudret
Claude Frederick Owen Lister*
H. Spear
Johannes Michaelis (Mike) Stas*
Mr. Caracoth
James Ratcliff*
Mr. Boutonnet
René Bertrand*
Mr. Zoraian
Borje Fornstedt*
Raymond de Gubernatis
Mr. Offenstadt*
Mr. Gouin
Aleco Noghes*
Guido Pellissier
E. Hemberg*
Christian de Galéa
Round 2
Budge Patty*
Mr. Lavanchy
Franjo Kukuljevic*
Rudolf Smidt
Cristea Caralulis*
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
Johannes Michaelis (Mike) Stas*
James Ratcliff
Christian Grandet*
René Bertrand
Gheorghe Viziru*
Mr. Quatrin
Borje Fornstedt*
Mr. Offenstadt
Aleco Noghes*
E. Hemberg
Quarterfinals
Budge Patty*
Franjo Kukuljevic
Cristea Caralulis*
Johannes Michaelis (Mike) Stas
Christian Grandet*
Gheorghe Viziru
Borje Fornstedt*
Aleco Noghes
Semifinals
Budge Patty*
Cristea Caralulis
Christian Grandet*
Borje Fornstedt
Final
Budge Patty*
Christian Grandet