San Remo 1949
General 1949-04-11 - 1949-04-17
Amateur
Clay
7
San Remo
Italy
Source American Lawn Tennis/Tennis Italiano
Media
Winner Gianni Cucelli
Players
Robert Abdesselam
Paolo Angeli
Bengt Axelsson
Giampaolo Baccarini
Mr. Barba
Mr. Bazzardi
Mario Belardinelli
Mr. Benini
Umberto Bergamo
Franco Bianchi
Mr. Billour
Erik Bjerre
Mr. Boniforti
Mr. Bortolotti
Edgar Büchi
Giulio Caccia
Mr. Calandriello
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele
Mr. Canonica
M. Cauvin
Gilbert Cauvin
Ferrante Cavriani
Nello Centonze
Gianni Clerici
Paolo Angeli
Bengt Axelsson
Giampaolo Baccarini
Mr. Barba
Mr. Bazzardi
Mario Belardinelli
Mr. Benini
Umberto Bergamo
Franco Bianchi
Mr. Billour
Erik Bjerre
Mr. Boniforti
Mr. Bortolotti
Edgar Büchi
Giulio Caccia
Mr. Calandriello
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele
Mr. Canonica
M. Cauvin
Gilbert Cauvin
Ferrante Cavriani
Nello Centonze
Gianni Clerici
Gianni Cucelli
Mr. De Ambroggio
Pierre Christian de Galéa
Mr. de Micheli
Rolando Del Bello
Jean Ivan Devroe
Giulio Fadini
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
Fausto Gardini
François Raymond Garnero
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Renato Gori
Christian Grandet
Robert Haillet
Jack Edwin Harper
Rex Noel Hartwig
E. Hemberg
Jean Paul Jauffret
L. L Ecrivain
Michel Lemasson
Alain Lemyze
Enzo Malenchini
Ugo Medici
Mr. Mercier
Mr. De Ambroggio
Pierre Christian de Galéa
Mr. de Micheli
Rolando Del Bello
Jean Ivan Devroe
Giulio Fadini
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
Fausto Gardini
François Raymond Garnero
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Renato Gori
Christian Grandet
Robert Haillet
Jack Edwin Harper
Rex Noel Hartwig
E. Hemberg
Jean Paul Jauffret
L. L Ecrivain
Michel Lemasson
Alain Lemyze
Enzo Malenchini
Ugo Medici
Mr. Mercier
Pierre Mercinier
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Felipe Motta
Frank Andrew Parker
Enzo Pautassi
Mr. Perna
Jacques Auguste Peten
G. Pirro
Hans Redl
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
T. Rummel
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Renato Scaunich
Giuliano Scribani
Mr. Stivala
Gheorghe Michel Sturdza
Torben Ulrich
Mr. Vaccarino
Philippe Washer
Franz Weisz
Franco Zampori
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Felipe Motta
Frank Andrew Parker
Enzo Pautassi
Mr. Perna
Jacques Auguste Peten
G. Pirro
Hans Redl
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
T. Rummel
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Renato Scaunich
Giuliano Scribani
Mr. Stivala
Gheorghe Michel Sturdza
Torben Ulrich
Mr. Vaccarino
Philippe Washer
Franz Weisz
Franco Zampori
Rounds
Round 1
Paul Féret*
Mr. Benini
Mr. Benini
6-4
6-3
Fausto Gardini*
Mr. Calandriello
Mr. Calandriello
6-2
4-6
6-4
Jean Paul Jauffret*
Mr. de Micheli
Mr. de Micheli
9-7
2-6
6-4
Ferrante Cavriani*
E. Hemberg
E. Hemberg
6-3
6-2
Enzo Malenchini*
Pierre Mercinier
Pierre Mercinier
6-3
9-7
Renato Scaunich*
G. Pirro
G. Pirro
6-4
6-1
M. Cauvin*
Mr. Perna
Mr. Perna
2-6
6-4
6-0
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem*
L. L Ecrivain
L. L Ecrivain
6-2
6-3
Rex Hartwig*
Giampaolo Baccarini
Giampaolo Baccarini
6-2
5-7
7-5
Bengt Axelsson*
Mr. Bazzardi
Mr. Bazzardi
8-6
7-5
Umberto Bergamo*
Felipe Motta
Felipe Motta
6-1
6-1
Nello Centonze*
Mr. Bortolotti
Mr. Bortolotti
6-2
6-4
Gianni Clerici*
Edgar Büchi
Edgar Büchi
7-5
3-6
6-4
Franco Bianchi*
Robert Haillet
Robert Haillet
6-2
7-5
Pierre Christian de Galéa*
Mr. Billour
Mr. Billour
6-2
6-3
Mr. Mercier*
Gilbert Cauvin
Gilbert Cauvin
7-5
6-4
Giulio Fadini*
Alain Lemyze
Alain Lemyze
6-0
6-4
Jean Ivan Devroe*
Mr. De Ambroggio
Mr. De Ambroggio
6-0
6-0
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Mr. Barba
Mr. Barba
6-1
6-1
Enzo Pautassi*
Mr. Canonica
Mr. Canonica
6-1
6-1
Francois Garnero*
Mr. Boniforti
Mr. Boniforti
6-1
6-2
Ugo Medici*
T. Rummel
T. Rummel
6-0
6-1
Round 2
Erik Bjerre*
Mr. Vaccarino
Mr. Vaccarino
11-13
6-3
6-1
Fausto Gardini*
Paul Féret
Paul Féret
7-5
6-3
Ferrante Cavriani*
Jean Paul Jauffret
Jean Paul Jauffret
7-5
6-2
Giuliano Scribani*
Mr. Stivala
Mr. Stivala
6-0
6-1
Enzo Malenchini*
Renato Scaunich
Renato Scaunich
6-3
6-2
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem*
M. Cauvin
M. Cauvin
6-2
8-6
Rex Hartwig*
Giulio Caccia
Giulio Caccia
6-4
13-11
Bengt Axelsson*
Umberto Bergamo
Umberto Bergamo
6-1
6-0
Bengt Axelsson*
Umberto Bergamo
Umberto Bergamo
6-1
6-0
Franco Zampori*
Gianni Clerici
Gianni Clerici
6-2
6-3
Franco Bianchi*
Paolo Angeli
Paolo Angeli
6-4
6-1
Pierre Christian de Galéa*
Mr. Mercier
Mr. Mercier
7-5
6-4
Jean Ivan Devroe*
Giulio Fadini
Giulio Fadini
6-3
6-2
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Gheorghe Michel Sturdza
Gheorghe Michel Sturdza
6-0
6-3
Enzo Pautassi*
Francois Garnero
Francois Garnero
6-4
4-0
ret.
Ugo Medici*
Michel Lemasson
Michel Lemasson
6-4
6-0
Round 3
Gianni Cucelli*
Erik Bjerre
Erik Bjerre
6-4
6-3
Fausto Gardini*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
6-1
7-5
Mario Belardinelli*
Ferrante Cavriani
Ferrante Cavriani
6-3
2-6
6-2
Jack Harper*
Giuliano Scribani
Giuliano Scribani
6-2
6-1
Robert Abdesselam*
Enzo Malenchini
Enzo Malenchini
7-5
0-6
6-2
Renato Gori*
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
8-6
4-6
6-4
Franz Weisz*
Rex Hartwig
Rex Hartwig
6-2
6-3
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Bengt Axelsson
Bengt Axelsson
6-0
7-5
Philippe Washer*
Nello Centonze
Nello Centonze
6-0
6-3
Paul Remy*
Franco Zampori
Franco Zampori
7-5
6-4
Hans Redl*
Franco Bianchi
Franco Bianchi
6-0
6-4
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele*
Pierre Christian de Galéa
Pierre Christian de Galéa
6-1
6-2
Rolando Del Bello*
Jean Ivan Devroe
Jean Ivan Devroe
12-10
6-3
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Jacques Peten
Jacques Peten
6-4
6-2
Christian Grandet*
Enzo Pautassi
Enzo Pautassi
6-4
6-3
Frank Parker*
Ugo Medici
Ugo Medici
6-2
6-2
Round 4
Jack Harper*
Mario Belardinelli
Mario Belardinelli
6-0
2-6
8-6
Gianni Cucelli*
Fausto Gardini
Fausto Gardini
6-0
5-7
6-3
Robert Abdesselam*
Renato Gori
Renato Gori
6-1
6-1
Franz Weisz*
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
6-3
4-6
6-1
Philippe Washer*
Paul Remy
Paul Remy
6-2
6-2
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele*
Hans Redl
Hans Redl
6-4
6-0
Rolando Del Bello*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
6-3
6-4
Frank Parker*
Christian Grandet
Christian Grandet
6-3
6-1
Quarterfinals
Gianni Cucelli*
Jack Harper
Jack Harper
6-3
8-6
Robert Abdesselam*
Franz Weisz
Franz Weisz
8-6
4-6
7-5
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele*
Philippe Washer
Philippe Washer
6-3
6-8
6-1
Frank Parker*
Rolando Del Bello
Rolando Del Bello
7-5
6-2
Semifinals
Gianni Cucelli*
Robert Abdesselam
Robert Abdesselam
6-1
6-1
6-1
Frank Parker*
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele
6-1
4-6
6-2
6-4
Final
Gianni Cucelli*
Frank Parker
Frank Parker
6-4
3-6
7-5
7-5
Tournament
Round 1
Nello Centonze*
Mr. Bortolotti
Mr. Bortolotti
Fausto Gardini*
Mr. Calandriello
Mr. Calandriello
Paul Féret*
Mr. Benini
Mr. Benini
Ferrante Cavriani*
E. Hemberg
E. Hemberg
Jean Paul Jauffret*
Mr. de Micheli
Mr. de Micheli
Enzo Malenchini*
Pierre Mercinier
Pierre Mercinier
Renato Scaunich*
G. Pirro
G. Pirro
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem*
L. L Ecrivain
L. L Ecrivain
M. Cauvin*
Mr. Perna
Mr. Perna
Rex Hartwig*
Giampaolo Baccarini
Giampaolo Baccarini
Bengt Axelsson*
Mr. Bazzardi
Mr. Bazzardi
Umberto Bergamo*
Felipe Motta
Felipe Motta
Ugo Medici*
T. Rummel
T. Rummel
Enzo Pautassi*
Mr. Canonica
Mr. Canonica
Francois Garnero*
Mr. Boniforti
Mr. Boniforti
Jean Ivan Devroe*
Mr. De Ambroggio
Mr. De Ambroggio
Giulio Fadini*
Alain Lemyze
Alain Lemyze
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Mr. Barba
Mr. Barba
Pierre Christian de Galéa*
Mr. Billour
Mr. Billour
Mr. Mercier*
Gilbert Cauvin
Gilbert Cauvin
Franco Bianchi*
Robert Haillet
Robert Haillet
Gianni Clerici*
Edgar Büchi
Edgar Büchi
Round 2
Erik Bjerre*
Mr. Vaccarino
Mr. Vaccarino
Fausto Gardini*
Paul Féret
Paul Féret
Giuliano Scribani*
Mr. Stivala
Mr. Stivala
Ferrante Cavriani*
Jean Paul Jauffret
Jean Paul Jauffret
Enzo Malenchini*
Renato Scaunich
Renato Scaunich
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem*
M. Cauvin
M. Cauvin
Rex Hartwig*
Giulio Caccia
Giulio Caccia
Bengt Axelsson*
Umberto Bergamo
Umberto Bergamo
Ugo Medici*
Michel Lemasson
Michel Lemasson
Enzo Pautassi*
Francois Garnero
Francois Garnero
Jean Ivan Devroe*
Giulio Fadini
Giulio Fadini
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Gheorghe Michel Sturdza
Gheorghe Michel Sturdza
Pierre Christian de Galéa*
Mr. Mercier
Mr. Mercier
Franco Bianchi*
Paolo Angeli
Paolo Angeli
Franco Zampori*
Gianni Clerici
Gianni Clerici
Round 3
Gianni Cucelli*
Erik Bjerre
Erik Bjerre
Fausto Gardini*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Jack Harper*
Giuliano Scribani
Giuliano Scribani
Mario Belardinelli*
Ferrante Cavriani
Ferrante Cavriani
Robert Abdesselam*
Enzo Malenchini
Enzo Malenchini
Renato Gori*
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Franz Weisz*
Rex Hartwig
Rex Hartwig
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Bengt Axelsson
Bengt Axelsson
Frank Parker*
Ugo Medici
Ugo Medici
Christian Grandet*
Enzo Pautassi
Enzo Pautassi
Rolando Del Bello*
Jean Ivan Devroe
Jean Ivan Devroe
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Jacques Peten
Jacques Peten
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele*
Pierre Christian de Galéa
Pierre Christian de Galéa
Hans Redl*
Franco Bianchi
Franco Bianchi
Philippe Washer*
Nello Centonze
Nello Centonze
Paul Remy*
Franco Zampori
Franco Zampori
Round 4
Gianni Cucelli*
Fausto Gardini
Fausto Gardini
Jack Harper*
Mario Belardinelli
Mario Belardinelli
Robert Abdesselam*
Renato Gori
Renato Gori
Franz Weisz*
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Frank Parker*
Christian Grandet
Christian Grandet
Rolando Del Bello*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele*
Hans Redl
Hans Redl
Philippe Washer*
Paul Remy
Paul Remy
Quarterfinals
Gianni Cucelli*
Jack Harper
Jack Harper
Robert Abdesselam*
Franz Weisz
Franz Weisz
Frank Parker*
Rolando Del Bello
Rolando Del Bello
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele*
Philippe Washer
Philippe Washer
Semifinals
Gianni Cucelli*
Robert Abdesselam
Robert Abdesselam
Frank Parker*
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele
Final
Gianni Cucelli*
Frank Parker
Frank Parker