River Oaks Tournament 1946


General 1946-04-15 - 1946-04-21
WCT Circuit
Clay
6
Houston, Tx, Memphis Naval Aviation Center
United States of America

Source Newspapers


Info 12th edition



Media


Winner Gardnar Putnam Mulloy


Players
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
L.P. Baird
George A. Ball
Jack Blandon
Russell Bobbitt
Moe Brown
Frost Carvel
Emil Colemnares
Gus R. Craigo
Rutherford Cravens
Robert (Bobby) Curtis
John (Jack) Cushingham
Edwin (Eddie) Davis Jr.
Felix Elley
Jay Fuller
Bryan Morel (Bitsy) Grant
John R. (Jimmy) Gray
Frank Guess
John Hoff
Ebbie Holden
Lucien LaCoste
Ben Lange
Jack Levingson
Robert Lovelace
Clarence L. Mabry Jr.
Sidney Marks
Samuel (Sam) Match
Ben McCarthy
Mike J. McLaney
Tom Molloy
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Benjamin Oliver (Ben) Nixon
Pierce Reece
Bob Reid
George Richey sr.
Raymond Robbins
Glen Roberson
Felix Runion
Richard (Dick) Savitt
Merlin W. Schultz
Robert (Junior) Stubbs
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
Ben Weil
Fred West
Jim Whitehurst


Rounds
Round 2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Jim Whitehurst
6-0 6-1
Moe Brown*
Frost Carvel
6-2 6-4
Bryan Grant*
Raymond Robbins
6-0 6-1
Ben Weil*
Bob Reid
8-6 6-3
Dick Savitt*
Ben McCarthy
6-4 7-5
Jay Fuller*
Gus R. Craigo
w.o.
Russell Bobbitt*
Ben Lange
6-2 6-2
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo*
Merlin W. Schultz
6-2 6-4
L.P. Baird*
Glen Roberson
6-3 6-0
Robert (Junior) Stubbs*
John Hoff
6-1 6-0
Jack Levingson*
John R. (Jimmy) Gray
6-1 6-2
Samuel (Sam) Match*
George Richey sr.
6-3 6-4
John (Jack) Cushingham*
Emil Colemnares
9-7 6-2
Robert (Bobby) Curtis*
Benjamin Oliver (Ben) Nixon
6-4 6-2
Sidney Marks*
Lucien LaCoste
7-5 7-5
Billy Talbert*
Rutherford Cravens
6-1 6-3
Jack Blandon*
Felix Runion
6-3 6-2

Round 3
Ebbie Holden*
Tom Molloy
6-2 6-1
Russell Bobbitt*
Fred West
5-7 6-1 6-0
Gardnar Mulloy*
Mike J. McLaney
6-3 6-2
John (Jack) Cushingham*
Frank Guess
w.o.
Felix Elley*
Moe Brown
6-4 4-6 6-3
George A. Ball*
Pierce Reece
6-1 6-0
Bryan Grant*
Ben Weil
6-1 6-1
Dick Savitt*
Jay Fuller
6-1 6-2
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo*
Jack Blandon
6-4 6-4
Robert (Junior) Stubbs*
L.P. Baird
6-0 6-0
Samuel (Sam) Match*
Jack Levingson
6-3 6-3
Billy Talbert*
Sidney Marks
6-0 6-1

Round 4
Gardnar Mulloy*
Robert Lovelace
6-1 6-0
George A. Ball*
Felix Elley
6-1 6-3
Edwin (Eddie) Davis Jr.*
Ebbie Holden
6-4 4-6 6-3
Bryan Grant*
Clarence L. Mabry Jr.
6-3 6-4
Dick Savitt*
Russell Bobbitt
8-6 6-4
Robert (Junior) Stubbs*
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
6-3 3-6 10-8
Samuel (Sam) Match*
John (Jack) Cushingham
13-11 6-1
Billy Talbert*
Robert (Bobby) Curtis
6-2 7-5

Quarterfinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
George A. Ball
4-6 6-0 6-3
Bryan Grant*
Edwin (Eddie) Davis Jr.
6-2 6-2
Dick Savitt*
Robert (Junior) Stubbs
4-6 6-3 6-2
Billy Talbert*
Samuel (Sam) Match
6-3 6-3

Semifinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Bryan Grant
9-7 6-1 6-1
Billy Talbert*
Dick Savitt
6-1 6-4 6-2

Final
Gardnar Mulloy*
Billy Talbert
6-4 3-6 6-3 5-7 6-4


Tournament
Round 2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Jim Whitehurst
Moe Brown*
Frost Carvel
Bryan Grant*
Raymond Robbins
Ben Weil*
Bob Reid
Billy Talbert*
Rutherford Cravens
Sidney Marks*
Lucien LaCoste
Samuel (Sam) Match*
George Richey sr.
Jack Levingson*
John R. (Jimmy) Gray
John (Jack) Cushingham*
Emil Colemnares
Dick Savitt*
Ben McCarthy
Jay Fuller*
Gus R. Craigo
Russell Bobbitt*
Ben Lange
Robert (Junior) Stubbs*
John Hoff
L.P. Baird*
Glen Roberson
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo*
Merlin W. Schultz
Jack Blandon*
Felix Runion
Round 3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Mike J. McLaney
George A. Ball*
Pierce Reece
Felix Elley*
Moe Brown
Bryan Grant*
Ben Weil
Ebbie Holden*
Tom Molloy
Billy Talbert*
Sidney Marks
Samuel (Sam) Match*
Jack Levingson
John (Jack) Cushingham*
Frank Guess
Dick Savitt*
Jay Fuller
Russell Bobbitt*
Fred West
Robert (Junior) Stubbs*
L.P. Baird
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo*
Jack Blandon
Round 4
Gardnar Mulloy*
Robert Lovelace
George A. Ball*
Felix Elley
Bryan Grant*
Clarence L. Mabry Jr.
Edwin (Eddie) Davis Jr.*
Ebbie Holden
Billy Talbert*
Robert (Bobby) Curtis
Samuel (Sam) Match*
John (Jack) Cushingham
Dick Savitt*
Russell Bobbitt
Robert (Junior) Stubbs*
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
Quarterfinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
George A. Ball
Bryan Grant*
Edwin (Eddie) Davis Jr.
Billy Talbert*
Samuel (Sam) Match
Dick Savitt*
Robert (Junior) Stubbs
Semifinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Bryan Grant
Billy Talbert*
Dick Savitt
Final
Gardnar Mulloy*
Billy Talbert