Texas Sectional Championships 1959
General 0000-00-00 - 1959-06-13
Open
Unknown
4
San Antonio
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner William Charles (Billy) Buckley
Players
Laurence Becker
Edgar (Ed) Braswell
William Charles (Billy) Buckley
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Arthur Louis (Art) Foust
Bernard Gerhardt
Edgar (Ed) Braswell
William Charles (Billy) Buckley
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Arthur Louis (Art) Foust
Bernard Gerhardt
Rounds
Round 3
William Charles (Billy) Buckley*
Arthur Louis (Art) Foust
Arthur Louis (Art) Foust
6-3
6-3
James Gordon Schmidt Sr*
Bobby Mooty
Bobby Mooty
6-2
2-6
6-4
John Newman*
Clint Nettleton
Clint Nettleton
6-0
6-0
Richard P. Keeton*
Adam Lopez
Adam Lopez
6-0
6-0
Johnny Hernandez*
Edgar (Ed) Braswell
Edgar (Ed) Braswell
6-1
6-2
Laurence Becker*
Mac White
Mac White
1-6
6-0
7-5
James Alton (Jim) Schulze*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
6-2
6-4
Bernard Gerhardt*
Charles Edward (Red) Sledge Jr.
Charles Edward (Red) Sledge Jr.
6-4
7-5
Quarterfinals
William Charles (Billy) Buckley*
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
8-6
6-0
John Newman*
Richard P. Keeton
Richard P. Keeton
6-1
6-4
Johnny Hernandez*
Laurence Becker
Laurence Becker
6-2
6-3
James Alton (Jim) Schulze*
Bernard Gerhardt
Bernard Gerhardt
3-6
6-0
6-3
Semifinals
William Charles (Billy) Buckley*
John Newman
John Newman
3-6
6-3
2-6
6-4
6-1
Johnny Hernandez*
James Alton (Jim) Schulze
James Alton (Jim) Schulze
6-3
8-10
3-6
6-4
5-5
ret.
Final
William Charles (Billy) Buckley*
Johnny Hernandez
Johnny Hernandez
6-3
6-2
6-2
Tournament
Round 3
William Charles (Billy) Buckley*
Arthur Louis (Art) Foust
Arthur Louis (Art) Foust
James Gordon Schmidt Sr*
Bobby Mooty
Bobby Mooty
John Newman*
Clint Nettleton
Clint Nettleton
Richard P. Keeton*
Adam Lopez
Adam Lopez
Johnny Hernandez*
Edgar (Ed) Braswell
Edgar (Ed) Braswell
Laurence Becker*
Mac White
Mac White
James Alton (Jim) Schulze*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Bernard Gerhardt*
Charles Edward (Red) Sledge Jr.
Charles Edward (Red) Sledge Jr.
Quarterfinals
William Charles (Billy) Buckley*
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
John Newman*
Richard P. Keeton
Richard P. Keeton
Johnny Hernandez*
Laurence Becker
Laurence Becker
James Alton (Jim) Schulze*
Bernard Gerhardt
Bernard Gerhardt
Semifinals
William Charles (Billy) Buckley*
John Newman
John Newman
Johnny Hernandez*
James Alton (Jim) Schulze
James Alton (Jim) Schulze
Final
William Charles (Billy) Buckley*
Johnny Hernandez
Johnny Hernandez