Western States Championships 1959


General 0000-00-00 - 1959-07-05
Open
Unknown
6
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
United States of America

Source World Tennis/Deutsche Tennis Zeitung


Info Final played on 12/7.



Media


Winner Bernard (Tut) Bartzen


Players
Gary Adelman
Craig Adelman
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Reginald D. (Reg) Bennett
Charles (Chuck) Bleckinger
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch
James DeLove
Al Driscole
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Frank Froehling Jr.
Reynaldo Garrido
Larry Goldbeck
Grant Golden
Mike E. Green
DeEdward Greer
Gerald Heck
Rudy Hernando
John R. (Jack) Kamrath
Charles Karabell
Mike Laughlin
Carter Lenoir
William J. (Billy) Lenoir
Manuel Lopez
Warren Mueller
Charles Mulcahy
Larry H. Nagler
John Newman
Juan Notz
Jose Angel Ochoa
Wayne Parker
Wayne Peacock
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
John D. Powless
Bosse Ravenel
Whitney Reed
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Alan Silverman Roberts
Banter Rolte
Fred Ruben
Donald (Don) Russell
Mushtaq Saigol
Nick Scharf
J.H. Schwartz
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Ray D. Senkowski
John Sharpe
John C. Skogstad
David W. (Dave) Snyder
Robert H. (Bob) Stuckert
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Neil Unterseher
Ian Clyde Vermaak
Jim Watson
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Mac White
Warren W. Woodcock
Eduardo A. Zuleta


Rounds
Round 1
Whitney Reed*
Robert H. (Bob) Stuckert
6-4 7-5
John Sharpe*
Gerald Heck
7-5 6-0
Al Driscole*
Charles (Chuck) Bleckinger
6-3 6-3
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Banter Rolte
6-4 6-4
Carter Lenoir*
Wayne Peacock
6-2 6-2
Abe Segal*
John Newman
5-7 6-0 8-6
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Warren Mueller
6-2 6-3
John C. Skogstad*
Jose Angel Ochoa
5-7 6-4 6-4
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon*
William J. (Billy) Lenoir
6-4 6-2
David W. (Dave) Snyder*
Larry H. Nagler
7-5 7-5
Gary Adelman*
Fred Ruben
6-4 10-8
Mushtaq Saigol*
J.H. Schwartz
4-6 16-14 7-7 ret.
Warren W. Woodcock*
Jim Watson
6-3 6-3
Marty Riessen*
Donald (Don) Russell
6-4 6-4
John D. Powless*
Gene Scott
4-6 6-3 8-6
Rudy Hernando*
Alan Silverman Roberts
6-3 6-4
Mike Laughlin*
Charles Mulcahy
4-6 6-1 7-5
Reg Bennett*
Neil Unterseher
6-2 6-1
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Wayne Parker
6-0 6-0
Mike E. Green*
Mac White
6-3 6-1
Nick Scharf*
Juan Notz
6-2 4-6 6-2
Frank Froehling Jr.*
Craig Adelman
6-0 6-0
Reynaldo Garrido*
James DeLove
6-2 6-8 6-2
Ray D. Senkowski*
John R. (Jack) Kamrath
6-1 8-6
Larry Goldbeck*
Bosse Ravenel
11-9 6-4
Charles Karabell*
Manuel Lopez
6-4 6-2

Round 2
Whitney Reed*
John Sharpe
9-7 6-3
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Al Driscole
4-6 6-4 6-4
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch*
Rodney (Rod) Susman
6-3 7-5
Abe Segal*
Carter Lenoir
6-0 6-1
Grant Golden*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
6-0 7-5
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon*
John C. Skogstad
7-5 5-7 10-8
David W. (Dave) Snyder*
Gary Adelman
6-2 6-2
Warren W. Woodcock*
Mushtaq Saigol
6-2 6-4
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Marty Riessen
6-2 6-4
John D. Powless*
DeEdward Greer
6-3 6-4
Rudy Hernando*
Mike Laughlin
6-2 6-0
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Reg Bennett
7-5 1-6 6-2
Mike E. Green*
Nick Scharf
6-? 6-3
Reynaldo Garrido*
Frank Froehling Jr.
6-3 8-6
Ray D. Senkowski*
Larry Goldbeck
6-0 6-1
Ian Vermaak*
Charles Karabell
6-2 6-0

Round 3
Whitney Reed*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
6-4 6-8 6-1
Abe Segal*
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch
6-2 6-0
Grant Golden*
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
6-0 6-2
Warren W. Woodcock*
David W. (Dave) Snyder
9-7 6-3
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
John D. Powless
6-2 6-3
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Rudy Hernando
?-? 6-2
Mike E. Green*
Reynaldo Garrido
6-3 6-4
Ray D. Senkowski*
Ian Vermaak
0-6 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals
Whitney Reed*
Abe Segal
6-2 7-9 6-4
Warren W. Woodcock*
Grant Golden
5-7 6-4 6-3
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
6-0 6-1
Mike E. Green*
Ray D. Senkowski
12-10 6-4

Semifinals
Warren W. Woodcock*
Whitney Reed
6-1 3-6 4-6 6-1? 6-3
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Mike E. Green
6-3 5-7 7-5 6-0

Final
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Warren W. Woodcock
6-1 6-2 3-6 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Marty Riessen*
Donald (Don) Russell
John D. Powless*
Gene Scott
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Wayne Parker
Reg Bennett*
Neil Unterseher
Rudy Hernando*
Alan Silverman Roberts
Mike Laughlin*
Charles Mulcahy
Mike E. Green*
Mac White
Nick Scharf*
Juan Notz
Reynaldo Garrido*
James DeLove
Frank Froehling Jr.*
Craig Adelman
Ray D. Senkowski*
John R. (Jack) Kamrath
Larry Goldbeck*
Bosse Ravenel
Charles Karabell*
Manuel Lopez
Warren W. Woodcock*
Jim Watson
Mushtaq Saigol*
J.H. Schwartz
David W. (Dave) Snyder*
Larry H. Nagler
Gary Adelman*
Fred Ruben
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Warren Mueller
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon*
William J. (Billy) Lenoir
John C. Skogstad*
Jose Angel Ochoa
Whitney Reed*
Robert H. (Bob) Stuckert
John Sharpe*
Gerald Heck
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Banter Rolte
Al Driscole*
Charles (Chuck) Bleckinger
Abe Segal*
John Newman
Carter Lenoir*
Wayne Peacock
Round 2
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Marty Riessen
John D. Powless*
DeEdward Greer
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Reg Bennett
Rudy Hernando*
Mike Laughlin
Mike E. Green*
Nick Scharf
Reynaldo Garrido*
Frank Froehling Jr.
Ray D. Senkowski*
Larry Goldbeck
Ian Vermaak*
Charles Karabell
Warren W. Woodcock*
Mushtaq Saigol
David W. (Dave) Snyder*
Gary Adelman
Grant Golden*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon*
John C. Skogstad
Whitney Reed*
John Sharpe
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Al Driscole
Abe Segal*
Carter Lenoir
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch*
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Round 3
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
John D. Powless
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Rudy Hernando
Mike E. Green*
Reynaldo Garrido
Ray D. Senkowski*
Ian Vermaak
Warren W. Woodcock*
David W. (Dave) Snyder
Grant Golden*
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Whitney Reed*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Abe Segal*
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch
Quarterfinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Mike E. Green*
Ray D. Senkowski
Warren W. Woodcock*
Grant Golden
Whitney Reed*
Abe Segal
Semifinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Mike E. Green
Warren W. Woodcock*
Whitney Reed
Final
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Warren W. Woodcock