Southern Championships 1959


General 0000-00-00 - 1959-06-22
Open
Unknown
6
Birmingham, Alabama
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Crawford I. Henry


Players
Carter Blanchard
Thomas B. (Tom) Bonner
Bob Bossong
John (Jack) Capell
Donald Lundy Dell
Earl Douthitt
Jack Evans
Tom Freiberg
Reynaldo Garrido
Crawford I. Henry
Rudy Hernando
Wade Herren
Lex Hester
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
Jim Kyle
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Roger McCormick
Bryan Meharg
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Drayton Nabors
Edgar A. III (Ned) Neely
John D. Powless
Donald (Don) Russell
John Sharpe
Lawrence W. (Larry) Shippey
John C. Skogstad
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Fred Weckwarth
Eduardo A. Zuleta


Rounds
Round 1
Reynaldo Garrido*
Earl Douthitt
6-3 5-7 6-3
Edgar A. III (Ned) Neely*
Carter Blanchard
6-3 6-1
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Tom Freiberg
6-1 6-2

Round 2
Donald Dell*
Fred Weckwarth
6-0 6-1
Rodney (Rod) Susman*
Bob Bossong
6-3 6-4
John (Jack) Capell*
Jack Evans
6-4 2-6 6-4
Lex Hester*
Bryan Meharg
1-6 6-4 7-5
Crawford I. Henry*
John C. Skogstad
6-1 6-2?
Reynaldo Garrido*
Drayton Nabors
6-1 4-6 6-4
Donald (Don) Russell*
Edgar A. III (Ned) Neely
6-2 6-4
Wade Herren*
Lawrence W. (Larry) Shippey
6-4 6-4
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Roger McCormick
6-2 6-3
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore*
Thomas B. (Tom) Bonner
6-2 6-8 6-2

Round 3
Donald Dell*
Rodney (Rod) Susman
6-2 6-4
John (Jack) Capell*
Lex Hester
6-1 6-4
Crawford I. Henry*
Reynaldo Garrido
6-3 6-1
Wade Herren*
Donald (Don) Russell
9-7 6-2
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Rudy Hernando
6-1 6-4
Harry Hoffmann Jr.*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
3-6 6-3 6-1
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore*
John Sharpe
3-6 6-3 6-4
John D. Powless*
Jim Kyle
6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals
Donald Dell*
John (Jack) Capell
6-3 6-3
Crawford I. Henry*
Wade Herren
6-4 6-4
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
6-2 6-8 8-6
John D. Powless*
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
6-2 6-3

Semifinals
Crawford I. Henry*
Donald Dell
5-7 9-7 6-4
John D. Powless*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
6-2 6-3

Final
Crawford I. Henry*
John D. Powless
8-10 6-3 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Reynaldo Garrido*
Earl Douthitt
Edgar A. III (Ned) Neely*
Carter Blanchard
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Tom Freiberg
Round 2
Crawford I. Henry*
John C. Skogstad
Reynaldo Garrido*
Drayton Nabors
Wade Herren*
Lawrence W. (Larry) Shippey
Donald (Don) Russell*
Edgar A. III (Ned) Neely
Donald Dell*
Fred Weckwarth
Rodney (Rod) Susman*
Bob Bossong
John (Jack) Capell*
Jack Evans
Lex Hester*
Bryan Meharg
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore*
Thomas B. (Tom) Bonner
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Roger McCormick
Round 3
Crawford I. Henry*
Reynaldo Garrido
Wade Herren*
Donald (Don) Russell
Donald Dell*
Rodney (Rod) Susman
John (Jack) Capell*
Lex Hester
John D. Powless*
Jim Kyle
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore*
John Sharpe
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Rudy Hernando
Harry Hoffmann Jr.*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Quarterfinals
Crawford I. Henry*
Wade Herren
Donald Dell*
John (Jack) Capell
John D. Powless*
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
Semifinals
Crawford I. Henry*
Donald Dell
John D. Powless*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Final
Crawford I. Henry*
John D. Powless