US Open 1907


General 1907-08-21 - 1907-08-28
Grandslam / Challenge
Grass
7
Newport, RI The Casino
United States of America


Report Mens doubles final: Alexander/Hackett def. Thornton/Grant 6-2 6-1 6-1

Mixed doubles final: Johnson/Sayers def. Tilden/Wildey 6-1 7-5



Media


Winner William Augustus (Bill) Larned


Players
George Townsend Adee
John Ormsbee Ames
Frederick George Anderson
D.F. Appleton 2nd
Gardner Beals
Karl Howell Behr jr
Walter V. Bennett
Harold L. Beyer
Linford Biddle
W. Bigelow
James Brown
Charles Melville Bull Jr.
Joseph Roberts Carpenter Jr.
Ephron W. Catlin Jr.
Miles Scofield Charlock
Martin Aquilla Chase
Frederick Campbell Colston
John Archibald Campbell (Jack) Colston
H.P. Cross
James Stewart Cushman
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr
J.O. Downey
William M. Fischer
Paulding Fosdick
H.E. Foster
Herbert Ira Foster
J.R. Fowler
Charles L. Frailey
E.H. Frank Jr.
H.F. Franklin
Richard Augustine van Nest Gambrill
George Peabody (Gearse) Gardner Jr.
Arthur Goadby
Bryan Morel Grant sr
Wylie Cameron Grant
Louis J. Grant
W.H. Gray Jr.
Edward Tudor Gross
Carlton Hale
Stanley P. Henshaw
George C. Hinckley
H.L. Hitchcock
Clarence Hobart
R.M. Hodges
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
Albert Leonard Hoskins
Walter B. Howe
Arthur Ingraham
Frederick Clark Inman
Wallace Ford Johnson jr
Henry C. (Harry) Johnson
Seymour Johnson
John Davis Edmands, Snr. Jones
A.E. Kent
George Minor Wheeler Kobbe
William Augustus (Bill) Larned
Robert Leroy jr
Raymond Demerest Little
R.R. Livingston
Richard Sears Lovering
Harold A. (Harry) MacKinney
Dean Mathey
William McKee Dunn
Henry J. Mollenhauer
W.G.D. Morgan
Robert D. Nelson
George Henry Nettleton
Nathaniel William (Nat) Niles
F.J. Otis
E.V. Page
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
G.F. Parrish
Dwight Partridge
Herbert Claiborne Pell jr
Theodore Roosevelt (Roosevelt) Pell jr
Clarence Cecil (Clarry) Pell
George A. Phelps
Harold A. Plummer
Thomas W. Potter
Whiting H. Preston
André Nicholas Joseph Reggio
Henry Bartol Register sr
G.A. Richardson
Charles M. Rodgers
Cowan Rodgers
J.Allen Ross
Seth LeRoy Russ
Ludwig Albrecht Constantin Maria Count von Salm Hoogstraeten
Charles Edward Sands
Harold A. Sands
E.W.H. Scott
Henry Warner Slocum Jr.
Neal C. Stevens
Ewing Stille
Arthur S. Sweetser
Hugh A. Tallant
John Frelinghuysen Talmage jr
W.O. Taylor
G.Comyn Thomas jr
R.W. Thomas
G.A. Thompson
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton
Edward Fuller Torrey jr
R.Tailer Townsend
William H. Trotter Sr.
Frank R. Tucker
Charles Edmund Van Vleck Jr.
J.O. Wagner
H.W. Warner
Charles Frederick Watson Jr.
Herbert Lavern Westfall
Merwin White
William Augustus (Bill) Larned
William Jackson Clothier
Robert W. Wilson
Irving Christian Wright
Beals Coleman Wright


Challenge round
William Augustus (Bill) Larned*
William Jackson Clothier
w.o.


Rounds
Round 1
Herbert Lavern Westfall*
Carlton Hale
6-3 6-3 6-3
Nicholas Reggio*
James Brown
6-3 6-3 6-4
Irving Christian Wright*
Herbert Ira Foster
8-6 6-4 6-2
Frederick Campbell Colston*
J.O. Wagner
6-2 6-3 6-3
Ephron W. Catlin Jr.*
G.A. Richardson
6-4 6-2 6-0
Bill Larned*
Roosevelt Pell jr
6-4 6-2 6-1
Charles Edward Sands*
Richard Augustine van Nest Gambrill
6-0 6-1 6-1
Stanley P. Henshaw*
Raymond Little
w.o.
J.R. Fowler*
Louis J. Grant
6-3 6-3 6-4
G.Comyn Thomas jr*
R.M. Hodges
6-4 6-4 6-1
Clarence Hobart*
Henry Warner Slocum Jr.
4-6 6-2 6-4 6-4
Harold L. Beyer*
Ludwig von Salm
w.o.
H.F. Franklin*
A.E. Kent
w.o.
Henry Bartol Register sr*
William McKee Dunn
6-8 6-3 6-3 6-1
Charles M. Rodgers*
Charles Edmund Van Vleck Jr.
6-2 6-2 7-5
Charles Melville Bull Jr.*
J.O. Downey
7-5 6-1 7-5
Thomas W. Potter*
Linford Biddle
w.o.
W. Bigelow*
F.J. Otis
w.o.
Edward Tudor Gross*
Dean Mathey
5-7 7-5 6-1 7-5
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr*
Herbert Claiborne Pell jr
6-2 6-1 9-7
Wallace Johnson*
W.H. Gray Jr.
w.o.
Frederick George Anderson*
Joseph Roberts Carpenter Jr.
6-3 1-6 6-1 6-1
Neal C. Stevens*
Robert D. Nelson
6-1 6-1 6-0
George Peabody (Gearse) Gardner Jr.*
W.G.D. Morgan
8-6 6-0 6-1
Frederick Inman*
E.H. Frank Jr.
6-0 6-2 6-2
Edward Fuller Torrey jr*
Merwin White
w.o.
George Minor Wheeler Kobbe*
R.W. Thomas
5-7 1-6 6-2 6-3 6-1
E.W.H. Scott*
Whiting H. Preston
8-6 6-3 6-2
William H. Trotter Sr.*
Walter V. Bennett
6-4 6-1 6-3
Henry J. Mollenhauer*
Frank R. Tucker
6-1 6-1 6-2
Arthur Goadby*
Charles Frederick Watson Jr.
w.o.
Cowan Rodgers*
Harold A. (Harry) MacKinney
6-8 4-6 6-3 6-4 6-1
George Townsend Adee*
Charles L. Frailey
6-4 6-2 6-2
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton*
Ewing Stille
w.o.
Martin Aquilla Chase*
G.A. Thompson
w.o.
Arthur S. Sweetser*
D.F. Appleton 2nd
6-1 6-3 6-3
R.Tailer Townsend*
George A. Phelps
6-0 6-3 6-2
Seth LeRoy Russ*
William M. Fischer
6-1 6-1 10-8
Harold A. Plummer*
Seymour Johnson
6-1 6-2 6-3
Gardner Beals*
Beals Wright
w.o.
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Karl Howell Behr jr
6-3 4-6 4-6 6-2 8-6
James Stewart Cushman*
John Frelinghuysen Talmage jr
6-2 6-2 6-4
Clarence Cecil (Clarry) Pell*
George C. Hinckley
6-3 6-3 7-9 7-5
G.F. Parrish*
H.P. Cross
3-6 7-5 4-6 7-5 6-0
E.V. Page*
Paulding Fosdick
6-2 6-2 6-3
John Ormsbee Ames*
J.Allen Ross
6-3 6-2 6-1
Nathaniel Niles*
Robert W. Wilson
6-1 6-0 6-4
Hugh A. Tallant*
Arthur Ingraham
6-1 6-1 6-4
Robert Leroy jr*
Bryan Morel Grant sr
w.o.
Henry C. (Harry) Johnson*
H.L. Hitchcock
6-0 3-6 6-2 6-2
Albert Leonard Hoskins*
John Davis Edmands, Snr. Jones
w.o.

Round 2
Miles Scofield Charlock*
W.O. Taylor
6-4 6-3 6-0
Jack Colston*
Wylie Grant
w.o.
George Henry Nettleton*
H.E. Foster
w.o.
Herbert Lavern Westfall*
Nicholas Reggio
w.o.
Irving Christian Wright*
Frederick Campbell Colston
6-2 6-2 4-6 8-6
Bill Larned*
Ephron W. Catlin Jr.
6-0 6-0 6-2
Charles Edward Sands*
Stanley P. Henshaw
6-3 6-1 6-4
J.R. Fowler*
G.Comyn Thomas jr
6-0 6-4 4-6 6-4
Clarence Hobart*
Harold L. Beyer
6-0 6-3 6-2
Henry Bartol Register sr*
H.F. Franklin
6-2 6-2 6-1
Charles Melville Bull Jr.*
Charles M. Rodgers
6-3 6-8 6-1 6-4
Thomas W. Potter*
W. Bigelow
4-6 6-1 6-3 5-7 6-2
Edward Tudor Gross*
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr
6-4 6-3 7-5
Wallace Johnson*
Albert Leonard Hoskins
6-2 6-2 6-4
Frederick George Anderson*
Henry C. (Harry) Johnson
6-3 7-5 3-6 3-6 6-2
George Peabody (Gearse) Gardner Jr.*
Neal C. Stevens
6-1 8-6 6-1
Frederick Inman*
Edward Fuller Torrey jr
6-1 6-4 6-4
E.W.H. Scott*
George Minor Wheeler Kobbe
7-5 6-2 7-5
Henry J. Mollenhauer*
William H. Trotter Sr.
2-6 6-0 13-11 6-4
Cowan Rodgers*
Arthur Goadby
6-0 6-1 6-1
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton*
George Townsend Adee
6-3 6-2 8-6
Martin Aquilla Chase*
Arthur S. Sweetser
6-4 4-6 5-7 6-4 6-0
Seth LeRoy Russ*
R.Tailer Townsend
6-3 6-3 6-3
Gardner Beals*
Harold A. Plummer
2-6 2-6 6-3 6-2 8-6
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
James Stewart Cushman
6-3 6-0 6-3
Clarence Cecil (Clarry) Pell*
G.F. Parrish
6-2 6-1 6-4
John Ormsbee Ames*
E.V. Page
6-2 6-4 6-3
Nathaniel Niles*
Hugh A. Tallant
0-6 6-3 6-3 2-6 6-4
Robert Leroy jr*
Walter B. Howe
w.o.
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes*
Harold A. Sands
1-6 6-1 4-6 6-4 6-4
Dwight Partridge*
H.W. Warner
w.o.
Richard Sears Lovering*
R.R. Livingston
6-2 6-1 6-2

Round 3
Jack Colston*
Miles Scofield Charlock
3-6 8-6 6-1 8-6
Herbert Lavern Westfall*
George Henry Nettleton
6-1 6-1 6-4
Bill Larned*
Irving Christian Wright
6-0 6-3 6-3
Charles Edward Sands*
J.R. Fowler
6-2 6-2 6-2
Clarence Hobart*
Henry Bartol Register sr
6-1 6-2 6-0
Charles Melville Bull Jr.*
Thomas W. Potter
6-1 6-2 6-1
Wallace Johnson*
Edward Tudor Gross
11-9 6-2 6-1
Frederick George Anderson*
George Peabody (Gearse) Gardner Jr.
6-3 6-2 6-3
Frederick Inman*
E.W.H. Scott
6-0 6-1 6-4
Henry J. Mollenhauer*
Cowan Rodgers
5-7 6-4 6-2 6-4
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton*
Martin Aquilla Chase
6-2 6-2 6-4
Seth LeRoy Russ*
Gardner Beals
6-4 6-4 4-6 5-7 6-4
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Clarence Cecil (Clarry) Pell
6-0 6-3 4-6 6-4
Nathaniel Niles*
John Ormsbee Ames
7-5 6-2 8-6
Robert Leroy jr*
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
6-1 6-4 6-4
Richard Sears Lovering*
Dwight Partridge
6-4 6-1 6-4

Round 4
Herbert Lavern Westfall*
Jack Colston
6-2 6-3 6-3
Bill Larned*
Charles Edward Sands
6-1 6-3 6-2
Clarence Hobart*
Charles Melville Bull Jr.
6-4 7-5 6-2
Wallace Johnson*
Frederick George Anderson
6-0 2-6 6-3 6-4
Henry J. Mollenhauer*
Frederick Inman
6-4 6-4 1-6 6-0
Seth LeRoy Russ*
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton
9-11 6-1 6-1 6-3
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Nathaniel Niles
5-7 8-6 8-6 4-6 6-2
Robert Leroy jr*
Richard Sears Lovering
6-3 6-1 6-4

Quarterfinals
Bill Larned*
Herbert Lavern Westfall
6-4 6-1 6-0
Clarence Hobart*
Wallace Johnson
6-4 6-3 5-7 5-7 6-2
Henry J. Mollenhauer*
Seth LeRoy Russ
6-4 11-9 5-7 6-4
Robert Leroy jr*
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
6-0 6-2 6-2

Semifinals
Bill Larned*
Clarence Hobart
6-2 6-2 6-1
Robert Leroy jr*
Henry J. Mollenhauer
4-6 6-4 1-6 8-6 6-0

Final
Bill Larned*
Robert Leroy jr
6-2 6-2 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Bill Larned*
Roosevelt Pell jr
Ephron W. Catlin Jr.*
G.A. Richardson
Irving Christian Wright*
Herbert Ira Foster
Frederick Campbell Colston*
J.O. Wagner
Charles Edward Sands*
Richard Augustine van Nest Gambrill
Stanley P. Henshaw*
Raymond Little
J.R. Fowler*
Louis J. Grant
G.Comyn Thomas jr*
R.M. Hodges
Herbert Lavern Westfall*
Carlton Hale
Nicholas Reggio*
James Brown
Clarence Hobart*
Henry Warner Slocum Jr.
Harold L. Beyer*
Ludwig von Salm
Henry Bartol Register sr*
William McKee Dunn
H.F. Franklin*
A.E. Kent
Charles Melville Bull Jr.*
J.O. Downey
Charles M. Rodgers*
Charles Edmund Van Vleck Jr.
Thomas W. Potter*
Linford Biddle
W. Bigelow*
F.J. Otis
Wallace Johnson*
W.H. Gray Jr.
Albert Leonard Hoskins*
John Davis Edmands, Snr. Jones
Edward Tudor Gross*
Dean Mathey
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr*
Herbert Claiborne Pell jr
Frederick George Anderson*
Joseph Roberts Carpenter Jr.
Henry C. (Harry) Johnson*
H.L. Hitchcock
George Peabody (Gearse) Gardner Jr.*
W.G.D. Morgan
Neal C. Stevens*
Robert D. Nelson
Robert Leroy jr*
Bryan Morel Grant sr
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Karl Howell Behr jr
James Stewart Cushman*
John Frelinghuysen Talmage jr
Clarence Cecil (Clarry) Pell*
George C. Hinckley
G.F. Parrish*
H.P. Cross
Nathaniel Niles*
Robert W. Wilson
Hugh A. Tallant*
Arthur Ingraham
John Ormsbee Ames*
J.Allen Ross
E.V. Page*
Paulding Fosdick
Henry J. Mollenhauer*
Frank R. Tucker
William H. Trotter Sr.*
Walter V. Bennett
Cowan Rodgers*
Harold A. (Harry) MacKinney
Arthur Goadby*
Charles Frederick Watson Jr.
Frederick Inman*
E.H. Frank Jr.
Edward Fuller Torrey jr*
Merwin White
E.W.H. Scott*
Whiting H. Preston
George Minor Wheeler Kobbe*
R.W. Thomas
Seth LeRoy Russ*
William M. Fischer
R.Tailer Townsend*
George A. Phelps
Gardner Beals*
Beals Wright
Harold A. Plummer*
Seymour Johnson
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton*
Ewing Stille
George Townsend Adee*
Charles L. Frailey
Martin Aquilla Chase*
G.A. Thompson
Arthur S. Sweetser*
D.F. Appleton 2nd
Round 2
Bill Larned*
Ephron W. Catlin Jr.
Irving Christian Wright*
Frederick Campbell Colston
Charles Edward Sands*
Stanley P. Henshaw
J.R. Fowler*
G.Comyn Thomas jr
Herbert Lavern Westfall*
Nicholas Reggio
George Henry Nettleton*
H.E. Foster
Jack Colston*
Wylie Grant
Miles Scofield Charlock*
W.O. Taylor
Clarence Hobart*
Harold L. Beyer
Henry Bartol Register sr*
H.F. Franklin
Charles Melville Bull Jr.*
Charles M. Rodgers
Thomas W. Potter*
W. Bigelow
Wallace Johnson*
Albert Leonard Hoskins
Edward Tudor Gross*
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr
Frederick George Anderson*
Henry C. (Harry) Johnson
George Peabody (Gearse) Gardner Jr.*
Neal C. Stevens
Robert Leroy jr*
Walter B. Howe
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes*
Harold A. Sands
Richard Sears Lovering*
R.R. Livingston
Dwight Partridge*
H.W. Warner
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
James Stewart Cushman
Clarence Cecil (Clarry) Pell*
G.F. Parrish
Nathaniel Niles*
Hugh A. Tallant
John Ormsbee Ames*
E.V. Page
Henry J. Mollenhauer*
William H. Trotter Sr.
Cowan Rodgers*
Arthur Goadby
Frederick Inman*
Edward Fuller Torrey jr
E.W.H. Scott*
George Minor Wheeler Kobbe
Seth LeRoy Russ*
R.Tailer Townsend
Gardner Beals*
Harold A. Plummer
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton*
George Townsend Adee
Martin Aquilla Chase*
Arthur S. Sweetser
Round 3
Bill Larned*
Irving Christian Wright
Charles Edward Sands*
J.R. Fowler
Herbert Lavern Westfall*
George Henry Nettleton
Jack Colston*
Miles Scofield Charlock
Clarence Hobart*
Henry Bartol Register sr
Charles Melville Bull Jr.*
Thomas W. Potter
Wallace Johnson*
Edward Tudor Gross
Frederick George Anderson*
George Peabody (Gearse) Gardner Jr.
Robert Leroy jr*
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
Richard Sears Lovering*
Dwight Partridge
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Clarence Cecil (Clarry) Pell
Nathaniel Niles*
John Ormsbee Ames
Henry J. Mollenhauer*
Cowan Rodgers
Frederick Inman*
E.W.H. Scott
Seth LeRoy Russ*
Gardner Beals
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton*
Martin Aquilla Chase
Round 4
Bill Larned*
Charles Edward Sands
Herbert Lavern Westfall*
Jack Colston
Clarence Hobart*
Charles Melville Bull Jr.
Wallace Johnson*
Frederick George Anderson
Robert Leroy jr*
Richard Sears Lovering
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Nathaniel Niles
Henry J. Mollenhauer*
Frederick Inman
Seth LeRoy Russ*
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton
Quarterfinals
Bill Larned*
Herbert Lavern Westfall
Clarence Hobart*
Wallace Johnson
Robert Leroy jr*
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
Henry J. Mollenhauer*
Seth LeRoy Russ
Semifinals
Bill Larned*
Clarence Hobart
Robert Leroy jr*
Henry J. Mollenhauer
Final
Bill Larned*
Robert Leroy jr