Monte Carlo 1947


General 1947-03-30 - 1947-04-08
Grand Prix Circuit
Clay
7
Monte Carlo Country Club
Monaco

Source AUJOURD’HUI 100 ANS 1897-1997: LE TOURNOI DE MONTE-CARLO – MICHEL SUTTER



Media


Winner Lennart Bergelin


Players
Mr. Andrews
Peter Arendrup
F. Arnal
József Asboth (Asbóth)
Mr. Barral
Mario Belardinelli
Mr. Benné
Lennart Bergelin
Mr. Bernasconi
Erik Bjerre
F. Bodin
Henri Bolelli
Renato Bossi
Marc Brissac
Mr. Bruni
Giulio Caccia
Mr. Calvel
Cristea Caralulis
Vladimír Cernik (Černík)
C.J. Coombe
Dr Harry Guy Nugent (Guy) Cooper
Gianni Cucelli
J.P. de Bodt
A. De Coninck
Pierre Christian de Galéa
Raymond de Gubernatis
Francois Jean De Toledo
Mr. Deguel
Marcello Del Bello
Rolando Del Bello
Bernard Destremau
Aake Eliason
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
Mikhaly Forro
P.M. Freund
François Raymond Garnero
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Mr. Gillet
Georges Grémillet
Jack Edwin Harper
Mr. Heidl
Paul Hirsch
Mr. Hollier Larousse
Mr. Horsten
Harald Jannik Gerald Ipsen
Paul André Jalabert
Torsten Johansson
R. Juillerat
Édouard Armand David Leven
Curt Lincoln
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
Bernard Lucot
Louis Marsan
Francois Matheu
Mr. Mathyssens
Yvan Médecin
Mr. Mercier
André Merlin
Mr. Nizza
Alexandre Athenase (Aleco) Noghes (Noghès)
Pierre Paccard
Léonard Parodi
R. Pasquier
A. Pastor
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Henri Pellizza
Eric Conrad Peters
William W. (Bill) Robertson
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Robert Salvet
Jacques André Émile Sanglier
George Scherbatoff
Giuliano Scribani
Mr. Setton
Raymond Slack
Dennis Henry Slack
Mr. Spitalier
Jost Spitzer
Ottó Szigetti (Schmidt)
Constantin Tanacescu (Tanasescu)
Jacques Thomas
Mr. Todt
Jan Van Olst
Vojtěch Vodicka (Vodička)
Ferdinand Vrba
Gaston Wampach
Philippe Washer
Geza Wertheim
Frans Wiegers
Hubert (Huib) Wilton


Rounds
Round 1
Bernard Destremau*
Francois Matheu
6-0 6-0
J.P. de Bodt*
Mr. Hollier Larousse
6-0 6-0
Marcello Del Bello*
Gaston Wampach
8-6 9-7
Mikhaly Forro*
Mr. Gillet
6-3 6-2
George Scherbatoff*
Peter Arendrup
4-6 6-3 6-3
Jacques Sanglier*
Raymond de Gubernatis
6-3 6-0
Jozsef Asboth*
Erik Bjerre
6-0 6-2
Ferdinand Vrba*
Mr. Nizza
6-0 6-0
Mr. Todt*
Mr. Horsten
6-4 2-6 6-0
Renato Bossi*
Mr. Spitalier
6-1 6-2
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac*
Frans Wiegers
6-1 6-2
Mr. Heidl*
Mr. Bruni
7-5 6-3
Eric Peters*
Curt Lincoln
6-4 6-3
Francois Garnero*
F. Arnal
6-2 6-3
Aleco Noghès*
Marc Brissac
6-0 6-0
Mr. Benné*
Mr. Calvel
6-1 6-2
Paul Hirsch*
Guy Cooper
6-4 5-7 6-1
Pierre Paccard*
A. De Coninck
6-2 6-4
Jannik Ipsen*
R. Juillerat
6-2 6-3
Dennis Henry Slack*
Édouard Leven
6-3 6-4
Lennart Bergelin*
Mr. Mathyssens
6-0 6-0
Cristea Caralulis*
Francois Jean De Toledo
4-6 6-3 6-1
Yvan Médecin*
F. Bodin
6-1 6-1
Ottó Szigetti (Schmidt)*
Mr. Andrews
6-2 6-4
Vojtech Vodicka*
Mr. Deguel
6-3 6-1
Paul Jalabert*
Giulio Caccia
6-3 6-2
C.J. Coombe*
Henri Bolelli
6-4 6-4
Jacques Thomas*
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
6-3 6-4
Constantin Tanacescu*
Mr. Setton
6-0 6-1
Paul Féret*
Jan Van Olst
6-3 6-0
Jack Harper*
Geza Wertheim
6-0 8-6

Round 2
Budge Patty*
Dennis Henry Slack
6-1 6-0
Jost Spitzer*
Pierre Christian de Galéa
7-5 7-5
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem*
Rolando Del Bello
6-0 2-6 10-8
Bernard Destremau*
Mr. Bernasconi
6-3 7-5
Louis Marsan*
J.P. de Bodt
6-3 7-5
Marcello Del Bello*
Mikhaly Forro
6-4 6-2
Jacques Sanglier*
George Scherbatoff
6-4 6-3
Jozsef Asboth*
Hubert (Huib) Wilton
6-2 6-1
Ferdinand Vrba*
Mr. Todt
6-0 6-1
Renato Bossi*
Aake Eliason
6-0 6-1
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac*
Bernard Lucot
6-1 6-1
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Mr. Heidl
6-1 6-1
Aleco Noghès*
Mr. Barral
6-1 6-1
William W. (Bill) Robertson*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
6-4 6-0
Philippe Washer*
Pierre Paccard
6-0 6-1
Jannik Ipsen*
Raymond Slack
2-6 6-4 6-2
Lennart Bergelin*
Georges Grémillet
6-1 6-2
Jack Harper*
Cristea Caralulis
2-6 7-5 6-3
Ottó Szigetti (Schmidt)*
Yvan Médecin
6-1 6-1
Vojtech Vodicka*
Paul Jalabert
6-4 2-6 6-0
Gianni Cucelli*
C.J. Coombe
7-5 6-3
Jacques Thomas*
Giuliano Scribani
7-5 4-6 6-2
Constantin Tanacescu*
A. Pastor
6-1 6-1
Paul Féret*
Henri Pellizza
6-2 6-4
Torsten Johansson*
Léonard Parodi
6-2 6-2
Robert Salvet*
Mr. Mercier
3-6 6-3 6-0
R. Pasquier*
P.M. Freund
6-4 6-4
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
André Merlin
6-4 6-4

Round 3
Budge Patty*
Mario Belardinelli
7-5 6-0
Jost Spitzer*
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
8-6 4-6 7-5
Bernard Destremau*
Louis Marsan
6-2 6-0
Marcello Del Bello*
Jacques Sanglier
6-3 6-3
Jozsef Asboth*
Ferdinand Vrba
6-3 6-2
Renato Bossi*
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac
6-3 6-3
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Francois Garnero
6-2 6-2
Aleco Noghès*
Mr. Benné
6-3 6-2
Philippe Washer*
William W. (Bill) Robertson
6-3 6-4
Lennart Bergelin*
Jannik Ipsen
6-0 6-1
Gianni Cucelli*
Vojtech Vodicka
7-5 6-2
Constantin Tanacescu*
Jacques Thomas
6-2 6-0
Torsten Johansson*
Paul Féret
15-13 6-3
Vladimir Cernik*
Robert Salvet
6-0 6-4
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
R. Pasquier
6-4 6-4
Ottó Szigetti (Schmidt)*
Jack Harper
3-6 6-2 9-7

Round 4
Budge Patty*
Jost Spitzer
6-3 3-6 6-3
Marcello Del Bello*
Bernard Destremau
6-3 7-5
Jozsef Asboth*
Renato Bossi
6-3 6-4
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Aleco Noghès
5-7 6-4 6-2
Lennart Bergelin*
Philippe Washer
6-2 2-6 7-5
Torsten Johansson*
Constantin Tanacescu
4-6 6-3 6-0
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Vladimir Cernik
0-6 6-4 6-4
Gianni Cucelli*
Ottó Szigetti (Schmidt)
4-6 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals
Budge Patty*
Marcello Del Bello
5-7 6-4 6-3 6-2
Jozsef Asboth*
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
6-1 6-2 6-0
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Torsten Johansson
8-10 7-5 6-4 6-8 6-2
Lennart Bergelin*
Gianni Cucelli
2-6 6-2 6-1 3-6 6-3

Semifinals
Budge Patty*
Jozsef Asboth
3-6 7-5 7-5 6-1
Lennart Bergelin*
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
9-7 6-3 0-6 4-6 6-2

Final
Lennart Bergelin*
Budge Patty
6-3 6-8 1-6 6-2 8-6


Tournament
Round 1
Francois Garnero*
F. Arnal
Jannik Ipsen*
R. Juillerat
Pierre Paccard*
A. De Coninck
C.J. Coombe*
Henri Bolelli
Vojtech Vodicka*
Mr. Deguel
Paul Jalabert*
Giulio Caccia
Ottó Szigetti (Schmidt)*
Mr. Andrews
Yvan Médecin*
F. Bodin
Jack Harper*
Geza Wertheim
Cristea Caralulis*
Francois Jean De Toledo
Paul Féret*
Jan Van Olst
Constantin Tanacescu*
Mr. Setton
Jacques Thomas*
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
Dennis Henry Slack*
Édouard Leven
Marcello Del Bello*
Gaston Wampach
Mikhaly Forro*
Mr. Gillet
Jacques Sanglier*
Raymond de Gubernatis
George Scherbatoff*
Peter Arendrup
Bernard Destremau*
Francois Matheu
J.P. de Bodt*
Mr. Hollier Larousse
Jozsef Asboth*
Erik Bjerre
Ferdinand Vrba*
Mr. Nizza
Mr. Todt*
Mr. Horsten
Renato Bossi*
Mr. Spitalier
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac*
Frans Wiegers
Mr. Heidl*
Mr. Bruni
Aleco Noghès*
Marc Brissac
Round 2
Lennart Bergelin*
Georges Grémillet
Jannik Ipsen*
Raymond Slack
Philippe Washer*
Pierre Paccard
William W. (Bill) Robertson*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Gianni Cucelli*
C.J. Coombe
Vojtech Vodicka*
Paul Jalabert
Ottó Szigetti (Schmidt)*
Yvan Médecin
Jack Harper*
Cristea Caralulis
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
André Merlin
R. Pasquier*
P.M. Freund
Robert Salvet*
Mr. Mercier
Torsten Johansson*
Léonard Parodi
Paul Féret*
Henri Pellizza
Constantin Tanacescu*
A. Pastor
Jacques Thomas*
Giuliano Scribani
Budge Patty*
Dennis Henry Slack
Jost Spitzer*
Pierre Christian de Galéa
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem*
Rolando Del Bello
Marcello Del Bello*
Mikhaly Forro
Jacques Sanglier*
George Scherbatoff
Bernard Destremau*
Mr. Bernasconi
Louis Marsan*
J.P. de Bodt
Jozsef Asboth*
Hubert (Huib) Wilton
Ferdinand Vrba*
Mr. Todt
Renato Bossi*
Aake Eliason
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac*
Bernard Lucot
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Mr. Heidl
Aleco Noghès*
Mr. Barral
Round 3
Lennart Bergelin*
Jannik Ipsen
Philippe Washer*
William W. (Bill) Robertson
Gianni Cucelli*
Vojtech Vodicka
Ottó Szigetti (Schmidt)*
Jack Harper
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
R. Pasquier
Vladimir Cernik*
Robert Salvet
Torsten Johansson*
Paul Féret
Constantin Tanacescu*
Jacques Thomas
Budge Patty*
Mario Belardinelli
Jost Spitzer*
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Marcello Del Bello*
Jacques Sanglier
Bernard Destremau*
Louis Marsan
Jozsef Asboth*
Ferdinand Vrba
Renato Bossi*
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Francois Garnero
Aleco Noghès*
Mr. Benné
Round 4
Lennart Bergelin*
Philippe Washer
Gianni Cucelli*
Ottó Szigetti (Schmidt)
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Vladimir Cernik
Torsten Johansson*
Constantin Tanacescu
Budge Patty*
Jost Spitzer
Marcello Del Bello*
Bernard Destremau
Jozsef Asboth*
Renato Bossi
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Aleco Noghès
Quarterfinals
Lennart Bergelin*
Gianni Cucelli
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Torsten Johansson
Budge Patty*
Marcello Del Bello
Jozsef Asboth*
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Semifinals
Lennart Bergelin*
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
Budge Patty*
Jozsef Asboth
Final
Lennart Bergelin*
Budge Patty