European Championship 1906
General 1906-06-21 - 1906-06-23
Amateur
Grass
5
Leicester, Great Britain
-
Media
Winner Frank Lorymer Riseley
Players
George Courtenay Ball Greene
Alfred Ernest Beamish
Clement Haughton Langston Cazalet
Kreigh Collins
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
W.A. Fleet
A.P. Ford
Alfred Ernest Beamish
Clement Haughton Langston Cazalet
Kreigh Collins
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
W.A. Fleet
A.P. Ford
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
George Whiteside Hillyard
F.A. Jackson
F.J. Jackson
T. Nadin
Kenneth Powell
Leslie Powell
George Whiteside Hillyard
F.A. Jackson
F.J. Jackson
T. Nadin
Kenneth Powell
Leslie Powell
Frank Lorymer Riseley
Howard Watson Symington
G.B. Vernon
H.A. Vernon
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Howard Watson Symington
G.B. Vernon
H.A. Vernon
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Rounds
Round 1
Arthur Gore*
Leslie Powell
Leslie Powell
6-1
6-1
Frank Riseley*
Howard Watson Symington
Howard Watson Symington
6-4
6-0
George Ball Greene*
H.A. Vernon
H.A. Vernon
6-0
6-0
Round 2
Wilberforce Eaves*
G.B. Vernon
G.B. Vernon
6-3
6-1
Tony Wilding*
T. Nadin
T. Nadin
w.o.
Kenneth Powell*
F.J. Jackson
F.J. Jackson
6-0
6-0
Frank Riseley*
Arthur Gore
Arthur Gore
6-3
3-6
6-2
George Ball Greene*
Clement Cazalet
Clement Cazalet
w.o.
Alfred Beamish*
Kreigh Collins
Kreigh Collins
6-1
6-4
A.P. Ford*
F.A. Jackson
F.A. Jackson
6-4
6-2
George Hillyard*
W.A. Fleet
W.A. Fleet
6-1
6-2
Quarterfinals
Tony Wilding*
Wilberforce Eaves
Wilberforce Eaves
6-4
4-6
6-4
Frank Riseley*
Kenneth Powell
Kenneth Powell
6-2
6-1
George Ball Greene*
Alfred Beamish
Alfred Beamish
6-2
6-2
George Hillyard*
A.P. Ford
A.P. Ford
6-1
6-1
Semifinals
Frank Riseley*
Tony Wilding
Tony Wilding
6-4
6-3
George Ball Greene*
George Hillyard
George Hillyard
6-3
4-6
7-5
Final
Frank Riseley*
George Ball Greene
George Ball Greene
4-6
6-1
5-1
ret.
Tournament
Round 1
Frank Riseley*
Howard Watson Symington
Howard Watson Symington
Arthur Gore*
Leslie Powell
Leslie Powell
George Ball Greene*
H.A. Vernon
H.A. Vernon
Round 2
Frank Riseley*
Arthur Gore
Arthur Gore
Kenneth Powell*
F.J. Jackson
F.J. Jackson
Tony Wilding*
T. Nadin
T. Nadin
Wilberforce Eaves*
G.B. Vernon
G.B. Vernon
George Ball Greene*
Clement Cazalet
Clement Cazalet
Alfred Beamish*
Kreigh Collins
Kreigh Collins
George Hillyard*
W.A. Fleet
W.A. Fleet
A.P. Ford*
F.A. Jackson
F.A. Jackson
Quarterfinals
Frank Riseley*
Kenneth Powell
Kenneth Powell
Tony Wilding*
Wilberforce Eaves
Wilberforce Eaves
George Ball Greene*
Alfred Beamish
Alfred Beamish
George Hillyard*
A.P. Ford
A.P. Ford
Semifinals
Frank Riseley*
Tony Wilding
Tony Wilding
George Ball Greene*
George Hillyard
George Hillyard
Final
Frank Riseley*
George Ball Greene
George Ball Greene