Netherlands International Championships 1947


General 1947-07-07 - 1947-07-12
Amateur
Clay
7
Noordwijk aan Zee
Netherlands

Source Dutch Newspapers, American Lawn Tennis, Lawn Tennis (NL)


Report Mens doubles final: Fannin/Sturgess def. Van Swol/Rinkel 6-2 11-9
Mixed doubles final: Harper/Bolton def. Sturgess/Summers 6-4 6-1



Media


Winner Henri Jean Cochet


Players
András Adam Stolpa (Ádám-Stolpa)
Iftikhar Ahmed Khan
W. Akkersdijk
J.W. Bartelds
Derrick William Barton
F.J. Beernink
Heinrich Beernink
E.M. Borren
Dilip Kumar Bose
L. Bosschaart
Georg Brandt
Wim Breukink
Joost Bryan
K. Christiansen
Henri Jean Cochet
Alfred Eduard (Fred) Dehnert
Jean Ivan Devroe
Theodoor Johann Anton Willem Dreesmann
J.F. Drijver
C.P. Fabius
Eustace Fannin
Mr. Goelst
Georges Grémillet
Jack Edwin Harper
Charles Edward Hoeke
G. Holst
Torsten Johansson
W. Katjen
W. Keuls
Lodewijk Gustaaf Krijt
B. Lim
Johan Pieter August (John) Linck
L. Lissauer
Eddie Mandelbaum
Willem Marinkelle
James M. Metha
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra
Ghaus Mohammed Khan
Atri Madan (Man) Mohan
Mr. Monseur
Jean Moreau
Andre Najar
H. Oskam
H. Prins
H. Ras Jr.
Ivo Ferdinand Rinkel
G. Schoorel
Thomas R. Simpson
Mr. Smolders
Johannes Michaelis (Mike) Stas
R. Storm
Eric William Sturgess
Alex Sursock
Jan Willem Taminiau
R. Timmers
P. Tönjes
E. van der Kruk
Mr. van Herwijnen
J. Van Lith de Jeude
Robert André Lothar (Boebi) van Meegeren
Albertus Christiaan (Hans) Van Swol
B. Velsenaar
J. Volkmaars
Frans Wiegers
H. Willemsen
Hubert (Huib) Wilton
Henry Michel Zalzal


Rounds
Round 1
Frans Wiegers*
W. Akkersdijk
0-6 6-4 6-2
G. Schoorel*
J. Volkmaars
11-9 6-3
Ludwig Krijt*
H. Oskam
6-1 6-0
W. Katjen*
H. Prins
6-4 8-6
J.F. Drijver*
Joost Bryan
6-1 6-2
Johan Pieter August (John) Linck*
J. Van Lith de Jeude
6-3 6-3
R. Storm*
R. Timmers
4-6 6-4 13-11

Round 2
Ludwig Krijt*
Alex Sursock
6-2 6-2
Henri Cochet*
Mr. Goelst
6-3 6-4
Hans van Swol*
Wim Breukink
6-1 6-1
Mr. van Herwijnen*
K. Christiansen
6-1 6-3
James M. Metha *
G. Holst
6-3 0-6 6-1
Eustace Fannin*
Alfred Eduard (Fred) Dehnert
6-1 6-2
Jack Harper*
Willem Marinkelle
6-2 6-2
R. Storm*
Thomas R. Simpson
6-4 6-0
E.M. Borren*
Henry Zalzal
6-2 8-6
Dilip Bose*
J.F. Drijver
6-0 6-0
Eric Sturgess*
Mr. Smolders
6-1 6-1
Andre Najar*
C.P. Fabius
6-2 6-2
Jean Moreau*
G. Schoorel
6-1 6-2
Georges Grémillet*
Heinrich Beernink
6-4 6-0
Frans Wiegers*
Georg Brandt
7-5 6-4
Eddie Mandelbaum*
Johannes Michaelis (Mike) Stas
6-3 8-6
Atri Madan (Man) Mohan*
J.W. Bartelds
6-4 6-3
L. Bosschaart*
H. Ras Jr.
6-2 6-3
Iftikhar Ahmed Khan*
F.J. Beernink
7-5 6-1
Robert Van Meegeren*
W. Katjen
6-1 6-1
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra*
P. Tönjes
2-6 6-4 6-2
Jan Willem Taminiau*
Johan Pieter August (John) Linck
5-7 6-4 6-1
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
B. Velsenaar
1-6 6-2 6-0
Torsten Johansson*
Theo Dreesmann
6-1 6-1
Ghaus Mohammed Khan*
W. Keuls
6-3 6-3
Jean Ivan Devroe*
Charles Edward Hoeke
6-1 6-1
Hubert (Huib) Wilton*
B. Lim
6-1 6-4
Mr. Monseur*
H. Willemsen
14-12 6-2

Round 3
Atri Madan (Man) Mohan*
L. Lissauer
7-5 7-5
Jean Ivan Devroe*
Mr. Monseur
6-2 6-2
Henri Cochet*
Eddie Mandelbaum
6-3 6-4
Eric Sturgess*
James M. Metha
6-1 6-4
Jan Willem Taminiau*
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra
6-2 6-4
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
R. Storm
6-1 6-3
Torsten Johansson*
Ghaus Mohammed Khan
6-1 9-7
Eustace Fannin*
E.M. Borren
2-6 6-1 6-0
Ludwig Krijt*
Derrick Barton
6-3 0-6 6-3
Andre Najar*
E. van der Kruk
3-6 6-2 11-9
Jack Harper*
Jean Moreau
6-4 10-8
Georges Grémillet*
Frans Wiegers
6-3 6-3
Hubert (Huib) Wilton*
Dilip Bose
2 sets
Mr. van Herwijnen*
Ivo Rinkel
w.o.
Hans van Swol*
L. Bosschaart
6-1 6-1
Iftikhar Ahmed Khan*
Robert Van Meegeren
3-6 6-2 6-4

Round 4
Jack Harper*
Andre Najar
6-2 6-0
Eric Sturgess*
Mr. van Herwijnen
6-1 6-0
Hans van Swol*
Iftikhar Ahmed Khan
6-0 4-6 6-3
Henri Cochet*
Atri Madan (Man) Mohan
6-1 6-0
Eustace Fannin*
Ludwig Krijt
6-3 5-7 6-2
Torsten Johansson*
Jean Ivan Devroe
6-8 7-5 6-2
Georges Grémillet*
Hubert (Huib) Wilton
2-6 6-4 11-9
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
Jan Willem Taminiau
6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals
Eric Sturgess*
Andras Adam-Stolpa
6-4 6-1
Eustace Fannin*
Torsten Johansson
4-6 6-0 7-5
Jack Harper*
Georges Grémillet
9-7 6-3
Henri Cochet*
Hans van Swol
6-3 6-3

Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
Eric Sturgess
1-6 6-4 6-3
Eustace Fannin*
Jack Harper
6-4 6-2

Final
Henri Cochet*
Eustace Fannin
6-1 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
W. Katjen*
H. Prins
R. Storm*
R. Timmers
Johan Pieter August (John) Linck*
J. Van Lith de Jeude
Ludwig Krijt*
H. Oskam
G. Schoorel*
J. Volkmaars
Frans Wiegers*
W. Akkersdijk
J.F. Drijver*
Joost Bryan
Round 2
Henri Cochet*
Mr. Goelst
Eddie Mandelbaum*
Johannes Michaelis (Mike) Stas
Atri Madan (Man) Mohan*
J.W. Bartelds
Hans van Swol*
Wim Breukink
L. Bosschaart*
H. Ras Jr.
Iftikhar Ahmed Khan*
F.J. Beernink
Robert Van Meegeren*
W. Katjen
Eric Sturgess*
Mr. Smolders
James M. Metha *
G. Holst
Mr. van Herwijnen*
K. Christiansen
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
B. Velsenaar
R. Storm*
Thomas R. Simpson
Jan Willem Taminiau*
Johan Pieter August (John) Linck
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra*
P. Tönjes
Eustace Fannin*
Alfred Eduard (Fred) Dehnert
E.M. Borren*
Henry Zalzal
Ludwig Krijt*
Alex Sursock
Torsten Johansson*
Theo Dreesmann
Ghaus Mohammed Khan*
W. Keuls
Jean Ivan Devroe*
Charles Edward Hoeke
Mr. Monseur*
H. Willemsen
Jack Harper*
Willem Marinkelle
Jean Moreau*
G. Schoorel
Andre Najar*
C.P. Fabius
Georges Grémillet*
Heinrich Beernink
Frans Wiegers*
Georg Brandt
Hubert (Huib) Wilton*
B. Lim
Dilip Bose*
J.F. Drijver
Round 3
Henri Cochet*
Eddie Mandelbaum
Atri Madan (Man) Mohan*
L. Lissauer
Hans van Swol*
L. Bosschaart
Iftikhar Ahmed Khan*
Robert Van Meegeren
Eric Sturgess*
James M. Metha
Mr. van Herwijnen*
Ivo Rinkel
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
R. Storm
Jan Willem Taminiau*
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra
Eustace Fannin*
E.M. Borren
Ludwig Krijt*
Derrick Barton
Torsten Johansson*
Ghaus Mohammed Khan
Jean Ivan Devroe*
Mr. Monseur
Jack Harper*
Jean Moreau
Andre Najar*
E. van der Kruk
Georges Grémillet*
Frans Wiegers
Hubert (Huib) Wilton*
Dilip Bose
Round 4
Henri Cochet*
Atri Madan (Man) Mohan
Hans van Swol*
Iftikhar Ahmed Khan
Eric Sturgess*
Mr. van Herwijnen
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
Jan Willem Taminiau
Eustace Fannin*
Ludwig Krijt
Torsten Johansson*
Jean Ivan Devroe
Jack Harper*
Andre Najar
Georges Grémillet*
Hubert (Huib) Wilton
Quarterfinals
Henri Cochet*
Hans van Swol
Eric Sturgess*
Andras Adam-Stolpa
Eustace Fannin*
Torsten Johansson
Jack Harper*
Georges Grémillet
Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
Eric Sturgess
Eustace Fannin*
Jack Harper
Final
Henri Cochet*
Eustace Fannin