US Open 1920


General 1920-08-30 - 1920-09-06
Grandslam
Grass
7
Forest Hills, NY, West Side Tennis Club
United States of America


Report Gentlemen's doubles (draw: 30)
QF: Tilden/Garland - Vosshell/Alexander 6-2 6-3 6-3
QF: Davis/Roberts - Williams/Harte 6-2 6-2 6-2
QF: W.F. Johnson/Pearson - Hayes/Burdick 3-6 6-1 4-6 6-4 8-6
QF: W.M. Johnston/Griffin - Yencken/Mahan 6-4 6-2 2-6 6-2

SF: Davis/Roberts - Tilden/Garland 7-9 6-4 3-6 6-4 6-2
SF: W.M. Johnston/Griffin - W.F. Johnson/Pearson 6-3 4-6 6-1 6-2

Final: Johnston/Griffin - Davis/Roberts 6-2 6-2 6-3

Mixed doubles (Draw:26
First Round
Mrs W. T. Allen/C. C. Jones-bye
Mrs MB Huff/Carl Fisher d. Miss M. Savage/LH Rowland 6-1 7-5
Madeline Mulqueen/E. B. Krumbhaar d Miss Geary/HS Valentine 6-1 8-6
Anne Townsend/Joseph T Thayer d Leslie Bancroft/ED Toland 6-3 4-6 6-1
Miss Dixon/FE Dixon d Miss Sewell/EB Cassard 2-6 6-0 6-3
Miss Walsh/SW Pearson d Mary Law/Edmund Thayer 2-6 6-1 6-2
Molla Mallory/Craig Biddle d Marguerite Davis/Lyle E Mahan 6-4 6-2
Mrs RM Leachmann/Rowland Evans-bye

Virginia Carpenter/JR Carpenter d Mrs and Mr George R Powell 6-3 6-3
Molly Thayer/Alex Thayer d Miss Heaton/W Potter Ware 6-4 6-1
Cecelia Riegel/PC Osbourne d Miss Martin/Carl Martin 6-1 6-2
Eleanor Tennant/Samuel Hardy-bye
Hazel Wightman/Bill Johnson d. Evelyn Seavey/Joseph J Brown 6-2 6-3
Miss Anderson/JR Rowland-bye
Marjorie Hires/RB Jennings-bye
Mrs MS Straffin/JM Wistar-bye

Second Round

Huff/Fisher d. Allen/Jones 6-2 6-4
Townsend.Thayer d Mulqueen/Krumbhaar 8-6 6-2
Dixon/Dixon d Walsh/Pearson 6-0 6-3
Mallory/Biddle d. Leachman/Evans 9-7 6-0

Thayer/Thayer d Carpenter/Carpenter 6-2 7-5
Tennant/Hardy d. Riegel/Osbourne 6-2 6-4
Wightman/Johnson d. Anderson/Rowland 6-1 6-2
Hires/Jennings d Straffin/Wistar 6-1 6-2

Quarter Finals

Huff/Fisher d. Townsend/Thayer 4-6 6-4 6-4
Mallory/Biddle d. Dixon/Dixon 7-5 6-2
Tennant/Hardy d. Thayer/Thayer 6-2 6-3
Wightman/Johnson d. Hires/Jennings 6-1 6-1

Semi Final

Mallory/Biddle d. Huff/Fisher 3-6 7-5 6-3
Wightman/Johnson d. Tennant/Hardy 6-3 7-5

Final
Hazel Wightman/Bill Johnson d. Molla Mallory/Craig Biddle 6-4 6-3

*There is some confusion in the American Lawn Tennis draw regarding Wistar/Jennings in mixed draw. Check against other sources.



Media


Winner William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II


Players
M. Thomas Ackerland
Jean Baptiste (Tiste) Adoue Jr.
Frederick Beasley (Fred) Alexander
Howard Marshall (Marshall) Allen
James W. Anderson
Frederick C. (Fred) Anderson
Frank T. Anderson
Walter S. Anderson
Edgar T. Appleby
Frederick Clark Baggs
Ralph Leonard Baggs
Henry Hall Bassford
Frederick Ellison (Fritz) Bastian
Leonard A. Beekman
Allen Hawthorne Behr
Edward B. Benedict
George Drexel Biddle
Willard H. Botsford
Herbert L. Bowman
H. Broockman
Stephen V. Brubans
Armand Louis Bruneau
Charles Melville Bull Jr.
Ralph Howard Burdick
William Vermilye Burrill
George Colket Caner
A.J. Cawse
Clarence Miles Charest
Edward S. Chase
John A. Collom
Clyde James Curley
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr
Russell Newton Dana
Willis Elphinstone Davis
Thomas M. Day 3d
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne
J. Cecil Donaldson
Benjamin F. Drake
Morris Duane
John W. (Jack) Dudley
Gerald B. Emerson
James D. Ewing
Frank A. Fall
William Felstiner
William M. Fischer
Carl Fischer
Kenneth D. Fisher
Leicester W. Fisher
Joseph W. Fox
William J. Gallon
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin
Walter Merrill Hall
Alfred D. Hammett
Samuel Percy Hardy
Richard Harte
Harrison R. Hathaway
Valentine B. Havens
Walter T. Hayes
Augustin Healy
John Francis Hennessey
Victor Fuller Hockmeyer
Francis Townsend (Frank) Hunter
Alexander Iler
William White Ingraham
Frederick Clark Inman
Robert L. James
Wallace Ford Johnson jr
R.A. Johnson
William Marquitz (Bill) Johnston
Fred O. Josties
Hugh Garland Meem Kelleher
R. Mason Kirkland
Leonard W. Knox
Percy Lloyd Kynaston
Robert Leroy jr
Alan J. Lowrey
John A. Magee
Lyle Evans (Louis) Mahan
Cedric Aylwin Major
Paul Martin
Dean Mathey
Robert B. McClave
John G. McKay
A. Ware Merriam
Andrew S. Morgan
H.J.W. Morgenthaler
Hugh L. Nehring
John S. Nicholl
Hoffman Nickerson
Nathaniel William (Nat) Niles
Hammett Norton
Henry B. O'Boyle
Davison Obear
Edward J. Oelsner
Albert J. Ostendorf
Henry S. Parker
Henry Parsons
Walter Lacy Pate
Edmund Witherbee Peaslee jr
Theodore Roosevelt (Roosevelt) Pell jr
Lawrence Bridges Rice
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards
Royal Delos Richey
Roland James Roberts
Dwight P. Robinson
William Rosenbaum
Harry Sachs
Richard William Seabury
Robert Chauncey Seaver
Raymond E. Snow
Milton H. Soper
J.Potter Stockton
Harold Augustus Throckmorton
William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II
Edward D. Toland
Walter J. Toussaint
Ludlow Van Deventer
Philip Ludlow Van Deventer
Paul A. Vanneman jr
Murray Vernon
Harry F. Vories Jr.
Samuel Howard Voshell
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
James Weber
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook
Richard Norris (Dick) Williams jr
Irving Christian Wright


Rounds
Round 1
John G. McKay*
Harrison R. Hathaway
6-2 6-3 6-2
Lyle Evans (Louis) Mahan*
Paul A. Vanneman jr
6-1 6-1 1-0 ret.
Philip Ludlow Van Deventer*
William Vermilye Burrill
6-4 6-4 5-7 3-6 6-4
Willard H. Botsford*
Henry Parsons
6-1 6-1 6-4
Herbert L. Bowman*
A. Ware Merriam
6-3 6-2 7-9 6-3
James D. Ewing*
Frederick Inman
1-6 7-5 9-7 3-6 6-3
George Colket Caner*
Walter T. Hayes
4-6 6-2 6-2 6-4
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne*
Leicester W. Fisher
6-0 6-0 6-1
Gerald B. Emerson*
H.J.W. Morgenthaler
6-2 6-4 6-8 9-7
William M. Fischer*
Stephen V. Brubans
3-6-6-3 6-3 6-2
Irving Christian Wright*
Howard Marshall (Marshall) Allen
6-4 8-6 4-6 1-6 6-2
Ralph Howard Burdick*
R. Mason Kirkland
4-6 6-1 8-6 6-2
J. Cecil Donaldson*
Hammett Norton
6-4 6-1 1-6 6-2
Murray Vernon*
Frank A. Fall
3-6 6-3 6-2 6-1
Percy Kynaston*
Henry B. O'Boyle
6-2 6-1 6-2
Leonard W. Knox*
Davison Obear
6-2 6-4 4-6 6-2
Valentine B. Havens*
Edgar T. Appleby
6-0 6-2 1-6 1-6 6-3
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn*
John A. Magee
6-3 6-4 6-3
Harold Augustus Throckmorton*
Robert Leroy jr
7-5 6-2 4-6 6-3
Frank T. Anderson*
Robert Chauncey Seaver
9-7 6-2 3-6 6-4
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
J.Potter Stockton
6-0 6-1 6-1
Edward B. Benedict*
R.A. Johnson
6-0 6-1 6-1
Samuel Howard Voshell*
Hugh L. Nehring
6-1 6-0 6-2
Dick Williams jr*
Frank Hunter
8-6 3-6 6-2 10-8
Willis Davis*
Roosevelt Pell jr
4-6 6-0 4-6 6-1 6-1
Andrew S. Morgan*
Harry Sachs
6-3 10-12 9-7 7-5
Ralph Leonard Baggs*
Kenneth D. Fisher
6-0 6-3 8-6
Bill Johnston*
Carl Fischer
6-2 6-3 10-8
Alfred D. Hammett*
Edward S. Chase
6-2 6-3 6-1
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr*
Harry F. Vories Jr.
6-3 6-3 6-2
Nathaniel Niles*
Jean Baptiste (Tiste) Adoue Jr.
w.o.
Fred Alexander*
William Rosenbaum
9-11 6-2 6-2 6-3
Robert L. James*
Russell Newton Dana
2-6 2-6 7-5 ret.
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin*
A.J. Cawse
7-5 6-3 6-2
Richard Harte*
Robert B. McClave
6-1 6-1 6-1
Henry Hall Bassford*
Clarence Miles Charest
6-4 2-6 6-4 6-2
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
Edward D. Toland
6-2 6-1 7-5
Joseph W. Fox*
Frederick C. (Fred) Anderson
8-6 7-5 6-8 6-3
Alan J. Lowrey*
Walter Lacy Pate
6-2 6-3 6-3
Dwight P. Robinson*
John W. (Jack) Dudley
6-0 6-4 6-1
Dean Mathey*
Morris Duane
6-4 6-3 6-3
Wallace Johnson*
Alexander Iler
6-1 6-1 6-4
William White Ingraham*
Milton H. Soper
6-1 6-2 6-3
John Hennessey*
Victor Fuller Hockmeyer
6-2 7-5 6-3
James Weber*
Paul Martin
6-4 6-4 7-5
Roland Roberts*
Cedric Aylwin Major
12-10 6-2 6-1
Hoffman Nickerson*
William Felstiner
6-1 6-1 6-1
Clyde James Curley*
John A. Collom
6-2 7-5 11-9
Samuel Percy Hardy*
William J. Gallon
6-2 6-3 6-4
Bill Tilden*
Lawrence Bridges Rice
6-4 6-3 6-2
M. Thomas Ackerland*
Richard William Seabury
6-0 6-0 3-6 6-2
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
Henry S. Parker
6-2 6-2 2-6 6-0
Leonard A. Beekman*
Augustin Healy
6-2 6-2 6-1
Edward J. Oelsner*
Hugh Garland Meem Kelleher
w.o.
Fred O. Josties*
Raymond E. Snow
6-1 6-2 6-3
H. Broockman*
James W. Anderson
1-6 6-2 2-6 6-2 6-0
Thomas M. Day 3d*
Frederick Ellison (Fritz) Bastian
w.o.
Charles Melville Bull Jr.*
Edmund Witherbee Peaslee jr
6-4 8-6 6-4
Frederick Clark Baggs*
Walter Merrill Hall
w.o.
Armand Louis Bruneau*
George Drexel Biddle
6-2 6-0 6-2
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook*
Royal Delos Richey
6-4 6-2 6-0
John S. Nicholl*
Walter J. Toussaint
7-5 6-3 2-6 5-7 6-2
Ludlow Van Deventer*
Benjamin F. Drake
6-2 6-0 6-2
Albert J. Ostendorf*
Walter S. Anderson
2-6 6-3 9-7 6-1

Round 2
Ralph Leonard Baggs*
John G. McKay
6-4 4-6 6-4 6-4
Lyle Evans (Louis) Mahan*
Philip Ludlow Van Deventer
6-3 2-6 6-1 6-1
Willard H. Botsford*
Herbert L. Bowman
1-6 6-2 6-3 5-7 6-4
George Colket Caner*
James D. Ewing
6-3 6-1 6-1
Gerald B. Emerson*
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne
3-6 6-4 6-4 9-7
Irving Christian Wright*
William M. Fischer
6-2 2-6 6-2 6-2
Ralph Howard Burdick*
J. Cecil Donaldson
6-3 6-4 6-2
Percy Kynaston*
Murray Vernon
6-3 6-3 6-2
Leonard W. Knox*
Valentine B. Havens
3-6 6-0 6-2 6-3
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn*
Harold Augustus Throckmorton
7-5 0-6 6-4 6-0
Frank T. Anderson*
Albert J. Ostendorf
6-1 4-6 6-2 6-3
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Edward B. Benedict
6-2 6-0 6-0
Dick Williams jr*
Samuel Howard Voshell
3-6 6-2 7-5 6-3
Willis Davis*
Andrew S. Morgan
6-2 6-4 6-2
Bill Johnston*
Alfred D. Hammett
6-2 6-4 6-4
Nathaniel Niles*
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr
6-1 6-4 ret.
Fred Alexander*
Robert L. James
6-3 6-2 6-2
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin*
Richard Harte
6-2 7-5 7-5
Henry Hall Bassford*
Allen Hawthorne Behr
6-1 7-5 6-2
Alan J. Lowrey*
Joseph W. Fox
6-4 4-6 6-3 4-6 6-0
Dean Mathey*
Dwight P. Robinson
6-1 6-3 6-3
Wallace Johnson*
William White Ingraham
6-4 6-0 6-1
John Hennessey*
James Weber
6-4 6-3 6-3
Roland Roberts*
Hoffman Nickerson
6-2 6-0 6-0
Samuel Percy Hardy*
Clyde James Curley
6-3 6-2 6-3
Bill Tilden*
M. Thomas Ackerland
6-3 6-4 9-7
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
Leonard A. Beekman
6-3 6-2 6-4
Fred O. Josties*
Edward J. Oelsner
6-3 5-7 6-4 6-4
H. Broockman*
Thomas M. Day 3d
6-2 6-3 6-3
Frederick Clark Baggs*
Charles Melville Bull Jr.
6-8 6-2 2-6 8-6 11-9
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook*
Armand Louis Bruneau
6-2 6-3 6-0
Ludlow Van Deventer*
John S. Nicholl
6-4 6-1 6-3

Round 3
Lyle Evans (Louis) Mahan*
Ralph Leonard Baggs
6-3 2-6 6-1 6-1
George Colket Caner*
Willard H. Botsford
6-4 6-0 7-9 6-4
Irving Christian Wright*
Gerald B. Emerson
6-1 6-0 6-2
Ralph Howard Burdick*
Percy Kynaston
6-3 6-1 3-6 6-4
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn*
Leonard W. Knox
6-3 6-1 7-5
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Frank T. Anderson
6-2 6-0 6-4
Dick Williams jr*
Willis Davis
4-6 6-4 6-4 6-2
Bill Johnston*
Nathaniel Niles
6-4 8-10 7-5 6-2
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin*
Fred Alexander
w.o.
Alan J. Lowrey*
Henry Hall Bassford
4-6 3-6 6-4 6-2 6-3
Wallace Johnson*
Dean Mathey
w.o.
Roland Roberts*
John Hennessey
6-1 7-5 3-6 6-3
Bill Tilden*
Samuel Percy Hardy
3-6 6-2 6-4 6-2
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
Fred O. Josties
6-4 6-1 6-1
H. Broockman*
Frederick Clark Baggs
8-6 8-6 6-4
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook*
Ludlow Van Deventer
6-4 6-1 6-3

Round 4
George Colket Caner*
Lyle Evans (Louis) Mahan
6-1 6-3 6-2
Irving Christian Wright*
Ralph Howard Burdick
6-4 6-2 9-7
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn*
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland
7-5 7-5 7-5
Bill Johnston*
Dick Williams jr
6-3 6-4 7-5
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin*
Alan J. Lowrey
6-2 6-3 6-1
Wallace Johnson*
Roland Roberts
6-2 3-6 6-3 4-6 6-4
Bill Tilden*
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards
6-3 3-6 6-3 6-0
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook*
H. Broockman
6-1 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals
George Colket Caner*
Irving Christian Wright
6-3 6-4 6-2
Bill Johnston*
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
6-4 6-4 7-5
Wallace Johnson*
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin
6-1 6-3 2-6 6-4
Bill Tilden*
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook
6-3 8-6 6-1

Semifinals
Bill Johnston*
George Colket Caner
6-3 4-6 8-6 6-4
Bill Tilden*
Wallace Johnson
14-12 6-4 6-4

Final
Bill Tilden*
Bill Johnston
6-1 1-6 7-5 5-7 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Bill Tilden*
Lawrence Bridges Rice
M. Thomas Ackerland*
Richard William Seabury
Samuel Percy Hardy*
William J. Gallon
Clyde James Curley*
John A. Collom
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
Henry S. Parker
Leonard A. Beekman*
Augustin Healy
Fred O. Josties*
Raymond E. Snow
Edward J. Oelsner*
Hugh Garland Meem Kelleher
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook*
Royal Delos Richey
Armand Louis Bruneau*
George Drexel Biddle
Ludlow Van Deventer*
Benjamin F. Drake
John S. Nicholl*
Walter J. Toussaint
H. Broockman*
James W. Anderson
Thomas M. Day 3d*
Frederick Ellison (Fritz) Bastian
Frederick Clark Baggs*
Walter Merrill Hall
Charles Melville Bull Jr.*
Edmund Witherbee Peaslee jr
Wallace Johnson*
Alexander Iler
William White Ingraham*
Milton H. Soper
Dean Mathey*
Morris Duane
Dwight P. Robinson*
John W. (Jack) Dudley
Roland Roberts*
Cedric Aylwin Major
Hoffman Nickerson*
William Felstiner
John Hennessey*
Victor Fuller Hockmeyer
James Weber*
Paul Martin
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin*
A.J. Cawse
Richard Harte*
Robert B. McClave
Fred Alexander*
William Rosenbaum
Robert L. James*
Russell Newton Dana
Alan J. Lowrey*
Walter Lacy Pate
Joseph W. Fox*
Frederick C. (Fred) Anderson
Henry Hall Bassford*
Clarence Miles Charest
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
Edward D. Toland
Bill Johnston*
Carl Fischer
Alfred D. Hammett*
Edward S. Chase
Nathaniel Niles*
Jean Baptiste (Tiste) Adoue Jr.
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr*
Harry F. Vories Jr.
Dick Williams jr*
Frank Hunter
Samuel Howard Voshell*
Hugh L. Nehring
Willis Davis*
Roosevelt Pell jr
Andrew S. Morgan*
Harry Sachs
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn*
John A. Magee
Harold Augustus Throckmorton*
Robert Leroy jr
Leonard W. Knox*
Davison Obear
Valentine B. Havens*
Edgar T. Appleby
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
J.Potter Stockton
Edward B. Benedict*
R.A. Johnson
Frank T. Anderson*
Robert Chauncey Seaver
Albert J. Ostendorf*
Walter S. Anderson
George Colket Caner*
Walter T. Hayes
James D. Ewing*
Frederick Inman
Willard H. Botsford*
Henry Parsons
Herbert L. Bowman*
A. Ware Merriam
Lyle Evans (Louis) Mahan*
Paul A. Vanneman jr
Philip Ludlow Van Deventer*
William Vermilye Burrill
Ralph Leonard Baggs*
Kenneth D. Fisher
John G. McKay*
Harrison R. Hathaway
Irving Christian Wright*
Howard Marshall (Marshall) Allen
William M. Fischer*
Stephen V. Brubans
Gerald B. Emerson*
H.J.W. Morgenthaler
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne*
Leicester W. Fisher
Ralph Howard Burdick*
R. Mason Kirkland
J. Cecil Donaldson*
Hammett Norton
Percy Kynaston*
Henry B. O'Boyle
Murray Vernon*
Frank A. Fall
Round 2
Bill Tilden*
M. Thomas Ackerland
Samuel Percy Hardy*
Clyde James Curley
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
Leonard A. Beekman
Fred O. Josties*
Edward J. Oelsner
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook*
Armand Louis Bruneau
Ludlow Van Deventer*
John S. Nicholl
H. Broockman*
Thomas M. Day 3d
Frederick Clark Baggs*
Charles Melville Bull Jr.
Wallace Johnson*
William White Ingraham
Dean Mathey*
Dwight P. Robinson
Roland Roberts*
Hoffman Nickerson
John Hennessey*
James Weber
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin*
Richard Harte
Fred Alexander*
Robert L. James
Alan J. Lowrey*
Joseph W. Fox
Henry Hall Bassford*
Allen Hawthorne Behr
Bill Johnston*
Alfred D. Hammett
Nathaniel Niles*
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr
Dick Williams jr*
Samuel Howard Voshell
Willis Davis*
Andrew S. Morgan
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn*
Harold Augustus Throckmorton
Leonard W. Knox*
Valentine B. Havens
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Edward B. Benedict
Frank T. Anderson*
Albert J. Ostendorf
George Colket Caner*
James D. Ewing
Willard H. Botsford*
Herbert L. Bowman
Lyle Evans (Louis) Mahan*
Philip Ludlow Van Deventer
Ralph Leonard Baggs*
John G. McKay
Irving Christian Wright*
William M. Fischer
Gerald B. Emerson*
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne
Ralph Howard Burdick*
J. Cecil Donaldson
Percy Kynaston*
Murray Vernon
Round 3
Bill Tilden*
Samuel Percy Hardy
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
Fred O. Josties
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook*
Ludlow Van Deventer
H. Broockman*
Frederick Clark Baggs
Wallace Johnson*
Dean Mathey
Roland Roberts*
John Hennessey
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin*
Fred Alexander
Alan J. Lowrey*
Henry Hall Bassford
Bill Johnston*
Nathaniel Niles
Dick Williams jr*
Willis Davis
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn*
Leonard W. Knox
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Frank T. Anderson
George Colket Caner*
Willard H. Botsford
Lyle Evans (Louis) Mahan*
Ralph Leonard Baggs
Irving Christian Wright*
Gerald B. Emerson
Ralph Howard Burdick*
Percy Kynaston
Round 4
Bill Tilden*
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook*
H. Broockman
Wallace Johnson*
Roland Roberts
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin*
Alan J. Lowrey
Bill Johnston*
Dick Williams jr
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn*
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland
George Colket Caner*
Lyle Evans (Louis) Mahan
Irving Christian Wright*
Ralph Howard Burdick
Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook
Wallace Johnson*
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin
Bill Johnston*
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
George Colket Caner*
Irving Christian Wright
Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Wallace Johnson
Bill Johnston*
George Colket Caner
Final
Bill Tilden*
Bill Johnston