Macomber Cup - Monte Carlo 23's 1960


General 1960-04-11 - 1960-04-18
Amateur
Clay
5
Monte Carlo, Monaco
Monaco

Source World Tennis


Info Men 23 and under



Media


Winner Jean Noel Grinda


Players
Ernesto Aguirre
Alberto Arilla
Frank Baden
Jean-Claude Barclay
Jean Claude Boulet
Alain Bresson
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Daniel Jean Bernard Contet
Christian Duxin
Dieter Ecklebe
Stefano Leone Gaudenzi
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
Jean Noel Grinda
John B. Hillebrand
François Jauffret
Boro Jovanovic
Christian Kuhnke
Gian Enrico Maggi
Bodo Nitsche
Alfonso Ochoa
Jacques Renavand
Daniel Sarrazin
Wolfgang Stuck
Sergio Tacchini


Rounds
Round 3
Sergio Tacchini*
Gian Enrico Maggi
6-4 6-4
Frank Baden*
Daniel Contet
6-4 6-4
Christian Duxin*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
6-4 3-6 6-2
Jean Claude Boulet*
Alberto Arilla
6-3 4-6 6-3
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Ernesto Aguirre
6-2 6-0
Christian Kuhnke*
Alfonso Ochoa
8-6 6-4
Bodo Nitsche*
Jacques Renavand
6-4 6-0
Dieter Ecklebe*
François Jauffret
6-0 6-0
Jean Noel Grinda*
Stefano Gaudenzi
6-2 4-6 8-6

Round 4
Wolfgang Stuck*
Alain Bresson
6-1 5-7 6-1
Sergio Tacchini*
Frank Baden
6-2 6-3
Christian Duxin*
Daniel Sarrazin
6-3 3-6 8-6
Wilhelm Bungert*
Jean Claude Boulet
6-3 6-1
Ingo Buding*
John B. Hillebrand
6-1 6-4
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Christian Kuhnke
6-3 6-4
Boro Jovanovic*
Bodo Nitsche
4-6 6-3 6-4
Jean Noel Grinda*
Dieter Ecklebe
6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals
Wolfgang Stuck*
Sergio Tacchini
6-3 6-4
Wilhelm Bungert*
Christian Duxin
6-3 9-7
Ingo Buding*
Jean-Claude Barclay
3-5 7-5 6-3
Jean Noel Grinda*
Boro Jovanovic
6-4 6-4

Semifinals
Wolfgang Stuck*
Wilhelm Bungert
6-2 8-6
Jean Noel Grinda*
Ingo Buding
6-1 2-6 6-3

Final
Jean Noel Grinda*
Wolfgang Stuck
6-4 6-3 6-3


Tournament
Round 3
Jean Noel Grinda*
Stefano Gaudenzi
Dieter Ecklebe*
François Jauffret
Bodo Nitsche*
Jacques Renavand
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Ernesto Aguirre
Christian Kuhnke*
Alfonso Ochoa
Sergio Tacchini*
Gian Enrico Maggi
Frank Baden*
Daniel Contet
Jean Claude Boulet*
Alberto Arilla
Christian Duxin*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
Round 4
Jean Noel Grinda*
Dieter Ecklebe
Boro Jovanovic*
Bodo Nitsche
Ingo Buding*
John B. Hillebrand
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Christian Kuhnke
Wolfgang Stuck*
Alain Bresson
Sergio Tacchini*
Frank Baden
Wilhelm Bungert*
Jean Claude Boulet
Christian Duxin*
Daniel Sarrazin
Quarterfinals
Jean Noel Grinda*
Boro Jovanovic
Ingo Buding*
Jean-Claude Barclay
Wolfgang Stuck*
Sergio Tacchini
Wilhelm Bungert*
Christian Duxin
Semifinals
Jean Noel Grinda*
Ingo Buding
Wolfgang Stuck*
Wilhelm Bungert
Final
Jean Noel Grinda*
Wolfgang Stuck